Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Home Theater PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-26-2012, 09:15 PM   #1
Stokes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 510
Default 3D Hardware/Software Check

Hi All,

I'm having issues playing a 3D Blu-ray on my HTPC. Here are my specs:

Intel i5 2.67Ghz
4GB Ram
ATI HD 5670 512MB (HDMI)
Intel SSD for OS
7200 RPM 1.5 TB HD for internal storage
Lite-On 4x Blu-ray Drive

Panasonic P65VT50 3D Plasma

Total Media Theatre 5

According to ATI's website, the HD 5xxx series can playback 3D movie content, but I am having zero luck. All the settings appear correct in the software and it will play Finding Nemo 3D in 2D. I'm not quite sure what I am doing wrong. I did read that some people talk about the video card needs to be at least a 6xxx series, but AMD's website says it can work this way.

My current setup works great as an HTPC, streaming is fast and blu-ray playback looks amazing!

What am I missing?
Stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 11:07 PM   #2
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,373
Default

Supposedly the 5xxx series only does checkerboard format in 3D. If you are expecting 3D with active glasses you will need to move to a capable 6xxx series card or an nVIDIA 4xx card, or higher.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 07:45 AM   #3
Stokes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 510
Default

I don't really have a preference between the two makes. This looks like a decent card:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102958

Is there a better choice? I need to check, but I think I need a low profile card because I don't have two slots spaces for a bigger card in the HTPC.
Stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 07:46 AM   #4
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

no the HD 5xxx series is fine as i use a HD 5450 with a Acer H5360 3D projector with no problems. Your problem is the software your using. I recommend using PowerDVD for 3D Blu-ray playback
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 08:06 AM   #5
Stokes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durvelle27 View Post
no the HD 5xxx series is fine as i use a HD 5450 with a Acer H5360 3D projector with no problems. Your problem is the software your using. I recommend using PowerDVD for 3D Blu-ray playback
Both software are suppose to be fine.

PowerDvD crashes on start up for me. The 3D test they provide also crashes. The standard Blu-Ray test goes just fine, so far their support has been horrendous.
Stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 08:52 AM   #6
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Ok have you tried the iZ3D drivers they work wonders
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 09:03 AM   #7
Stokes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durvelle27 View Post
Ok have you tried the iZ3D drivers they work wonders
I wasn't familiar with them. Are you talking about this:

http://www.iz3d.com/driver

I clicked on the AMD HD3D product.
Stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 09:11 AM   #8
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

yes that's it
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 09:13 AM   #9
sm625
Diamond Member
 
sm625's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stokes View Post
PowerDvD crashes on start up for me.
Now that's the spirit! I knew there was a reason I havent bought a blu ray player yet. I remember the days when I couldnt get a regular dvd to play to save my life. So irritating....
__________________
I am looking for a cheap upgrade to my 3 year old computer.
AT forum member #1: Buy a 4770k

I am looking for a way to get 10 more fps in TF2.
AT forum member #2: Buy a 4770k
sm625 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 09:32 AM   #10
NutBucket
Lifer
 
NutBucket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 21,528
Default

And this is why I hate using PCs for DVD playback. I remember buying a Hollywood+ over a decade ago since there was some sort of mobo/bandwidth issue that wasn't allowing me to get smooth dvd playback from my P2. Nowadays, discs go in the PS3. Problem solved.
NutBucket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 11:59 AM   #11
Stokes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 510
Default

Well I'm not really sure what output i'm suppose to set that software too. I tried setting it to iz3d monitor or the 120 hz 3d tv setting, but no change in what total media theatre plays. am I missing a setting?

I don't quite fully understand this software, but it looks like it just converts the image to 3d. In a message post on their forums, someone mentions using another company, and thats what their software does.

I'm tempted to try a HD 6 series and see what results I get.

Last edited by Stokes; 12-27-2012 at 01:44 PM.
Stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 03:28 PM   #12
Stokes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 510
Default

I upgraded to a 6670 card and my problem was solved without any changes.

Also cyberlink's software no longer crashes either with the change.
Stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.