Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-2012, 12:05 AM   #1
Centauri
Golden Member
 
Centauri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,409
Default Resuscitating a mobo?

So I was tweaking RAM timings in my BIOS when, upon restart, the machine refused to post. Not an uncommon occurrence when I've tightened things up too much; so, as usual, turn off the machine and clear the CMOS with the jumper on the motherboard, then power up and expect to be greeted by BIOS defaults for another round of tweaking.

Nope.

Machine wont even post now.

I've dropped out the CMOS battery, left the jumper on Clear for a few hours while having the machine unplugged, tried running with only one DIMM in and in alternating banks.

Wont post.

Any work around or am I RMA'ing?
__________________
AMD A10-7850K APU ~ Radeon R7 IGP/8GBs of Patriot Viper 3 1866
128GB Samsung 830 SSD/2x 4TB Seagate DM000s/Gigabyte GA-F2A88XM-D3H
Antec EA-380D/Fractal Design Core 1000/Windows 8.1 Pro/Netgear Nighthawk
Centauri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 12:14 PM   #2
zephyrprime
Diamond Member
 
zephyrprime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 7,314
Default

Strange. That should have fixed it.
zephyrprime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 10:00 PM   #3
Centauri
Golden Member
 
Centauri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,409
Default

24 hours unplugged with the CMOS battery out did the trick some reason.

*shrugs*
__________________
AMD A10-7850K APU ~ Radeon R7 IGP/8GBs of Patriot Viper 3 1866
128GB Samsung 830 SSD/2x 4TB Seagate DM000s/Gigabyte GA-F2A88XM-D3H
Antec EA-380D/Fractal Design Core 1000/Windows 8.1 Pro/Netgear Nighthawk
Centauri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 11:27 PM   #4
bryanl
Senior Member
 
bryanl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zephyrprime View Post
Strange. That should have fixed it.
The jumper doesn't completely erase the CMOS. Only removing the battery does.
bryanl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.