Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-2012, 10:27 AM   #1
hodgenutts
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 397
Question 670 gtx 2gb vs. 4gb

Ok is there a difference in perfommance between a 2gb and a 4gb 670 gtx? There is about a $50 dollar difference between the two. I've been looking but can't find any info. Not looking for opinions but actual real comparison. Please help. Much appreciated
__________________
my heat profile is under hodgenutts
hodgenutts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 10:29 AM   #2
Jaydip
Diamond Member
 
Jaydip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,287
Default

If you game @ 1080P don't bother with 4Gb versions.
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit || i7 4770K @ 4.2 with CM V6-GT || MSI Z87 GD 65||MSI Gaming N780 TF 3GD5/OC GeForce GTX 780|| Corsair Vengeance 16GB 1600 || WD Cavier Black 1TB FAEX X2|| HAF-X || Corsair TX750 V2 ||AL MX 5021E || DELL U2713HM||SideWinder X4||Razer DA
Jaydip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 10:32 AM   #3
zCypher
Diamond Member
 
zCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,565
Default

Wondering the same thing as I'm shopping for one too. In my case I need 1440p so I'm not sure if 2gb is enough.

If you usually keep your video card for a long time there might be a chance you would benefit from the bigger card in the long run. Could be worth the extra bit of money.

You might get higher resolution screen, games may become more demanding, etc. 2GB seems to be very common / average these days?
__________________
1100T, Biostar TA870U3+, 16GB DDR3, 240GB Mushkin Chronos Deluxe, 2x1TB Black, 2x3TB Green, 3GB XFX 7970, Antec 650W, CM690, Dell U2713HM & Samsung 2343BWX
zCypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 10:35 AM   #4
ShintaiDK
Lifer
 
ShintaiDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 10,589
Default

2560*1440 here and 2GB is more than enough in my experience.
__________________
Anandtech forums=Xtremesystems forums
ShintaiDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 10:38 AM   #5
lavaheadache
Diamond Member
 
lavaheadache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cape Cod MA
Posts: 6,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShintaiDK View Post
2560*1440 here and 2GB is more than enough in my experience.
haven't played modded Skyrim have you?
__________________
Video Card Specialist

sell me your 5950 Ultra

Heat 137-0-0 heatware 1 percentile
lavaheadache is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 10:58 AM   #6
UaVaj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,228
Default

if you need more vram because you run large resolution with big texture. go amd for the necessary larger bandwidth.

nvidia need some catching up to do in this particular category. even with the 4gb version. you are still limited by the same 192gb/s memory bandwidth.
UaVaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 11:04 AM   #7
Elfear
VC&G Moderator
 
Elfear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lavaheadache View Post
haven't played modded Skyrim have you?
+1

ENB mods eat up the vram but it sure makes the game look purty.
__________________
4770k@4.7Ghz | Maximus VI Hero | 2x290@1150/1450 | 16GB DDR3 | Custom H20
Elfear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 11:26 AM   #8
ShintaiDK
Lifer
 
ShintaiDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 10,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lavaheadache View Post
haven't played modded Skyrim have you?
I did. But maybe not some exact community mod you use.

There are no problem with the regular HD textures.
__________________
Anandtech forums=Xtremesystems forums

Last edited by ShintaiDK; 12-28-2012 at 11:30 AM.
ShintaiDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 11:42 AM   #9
imaheadcase
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lavaheadache View Post
haven't played modded Skyrim have you?
Not many do.
imaheadcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 11:48 AM   #10
hodgenutts
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 397
Default

This is what I don't understand. Please educate me. If I upgrade my pc from 8gb of RAM to 16gb of RAm I can tell it runs faster even though the bus and bandwidth is the same. So why isnt this true with video cards. Not trying to argue, just trying to understand.

And i still havent been able to find an actual side by side bench of a 2gb and 4gb 670 to see real results :/
__________________
my heat profile is under hodgenutts
hodgenutts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 11:59 AM   #11
Lean L
Diamond Member
 
Lean L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lean L
Posts: 3,480
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hodgenutts View Post
This is what I don't understand. Please educate me. If I upgrade my pc from 8gb of RAM to 16gb of RAm I can tell it runs faster even though the bus and bandwidth is the same. So why isnt this true with video cards. Not trying to argue, just trying to understand.

And i still havent been able to find an actual side by side bench of a 2gb and 4gb 670 to see real results :/
Why would it run faster? If anything it runs slower if you get to 4 sticks of ram and it changes the command rate to 2.
Lean L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 12:08 PM   #12
hodgenutts
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 397
Default

Simple, I upgraded my computer from 8 gb to 16gb of RAM and it runs significantly faster....
__________________
my heat profile is under hodgenutts
hodgenutts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 12:18 PM   #13
ShintaiDK
Lifer
 
ShintaiDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 10,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hodgenutts View Post
Simple, I upgraded my computer from 8 gb to 16gb of RAM and it runs significantly faster....
It shouldnt, unless you use more than 8GB. However Windows will use memory as cache that could give alittle performance in terms of I/O. Unused memory on a GPU is simply unused.
__________________
Anandtech forums=Xtremesystems forums
ShintaiDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 12:26 PM   #14
Eureka
Diamond Member
 
Eureka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hodgenutts View Post
This is what I don't understand. Please educate me. If I upgrade my pc from 8gb of RAM to 16gb of RAm I can tell it runs faster even though the bus and bandwidth is the same. So why isnt this true with video cards. Not trying to argue, just trying to understand.

And i still havent been able to find an actual side by side bench of a 2gb and 4gb 670 to see real results :/
First off, realize that RAM makes nothing run "faster". Think of RAM like a gas tank, or a water tank for your house. It won't make the car go faster, or the water come out faster, but it'll make sure it keeps coming out as fast as it can. When you run out, it's not coming out very fast at all, if at all.

Going from 8gb to 16gb will not make it run faster, unless you somehow maxed out your 8gb, or it's placebo. Samething for going from 2gb to 4gb. Unless you saturate all 2gb of your vram, you won't notice the difference.
__________________
San Francisco: ASRock Z87E-ITX | Intel i7-4770k | 16 GB DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte WF3 7950
Honolulu: Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P | AMD Phenom II X4 955 | 8GB DDR2 800 | Sapphire HD4890
London: ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA | Intel Dual Core E7400 @ 3.1ghz | 2GB DDR2 667 | ATi X850 XT @ 540/590
Eureka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 12:32 PM   #15
Lean L
Diamond Member
 
Lean L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lean L
Posts: 3,480
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hodgenutts View Post
Simple, I upgraded my computer from 8 gb to 16gb of RAM and it runs significantly faster....
I feel like this is an example of when the market is dictated by shiny things instead of reason.

As for the original question. The additional 50 dollars may make you an additional $10 upon resale. That's pretty much the only difference. I have a 3GB 7950 and the max usage I've seen was 1.5GB with highest textures on 1920x1200 in sleeping dogs.

Last edited by Lean L; 12-28-2012 at 12:36 PM.
Lean L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 01:20 PM   #16
Fx1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lean L View Post
I feel like this is an example of when the market is dictated by shiny things instead of reason.

As for the original question. The additional 50 dollars may make you an additional $10 upon resale. That's pretty much the only difference. I have a 3GB 7950 and the max usage I've seen was 1.5GB with highest textures on 1920x1200 in sleeping dogs.
BF3 can max out 2GB of Vram on High setting
Fx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 01:51 PM   #17
Lean L
Diamond Member
 
Lean L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lean L
Posts: 3,480
Default

I've never seen bf2 use more than 1.3GBs with ultra settings. But then again I don't use AA.
Lean L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 03:23 PM   #18
rgallant
Golden Member
 
rgallant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,155
Default

if you ever plan on sli get the 4 gb.
__________________
3770k [KL370]|| 3xMCR320[basement] || MR|| 655x2 ek-tops || 9xSFF21F || Vl4n
MVF WC || Evga GTX 780sc sli EK block,s
Sam 256gb 840 Pro|| HAF 932 || 8 gb Tridents 2400
W7HP-64 || 27"A850D || AX1200w || G15,G13,G500s
SB-Z -analog >Yamaha 765 AVR, 4x PSB alpha b1 ,1 x PSB alpha C1 ,10" sub
rgallant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 03:57 PM   #19
Qbah
Diamond Member
 
Qbah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Posts: 3,381
Default

I bought the 2GB model first. Then my modded Skyrim laughed at me (needs ~3GB at 1080p with the mods I use). Luckily I could exchange to a 4GB version.

If you plan to play Skyrim with the absolute best IQ mods and settings, get the 4GB model. I guess the next Fallout will be similar? Probably GTA V too?

I would hate to get a card I know would already limit me. Don't know how you feel about such things though, OP
__________________
Q9450 | GA-EP35-DS3R | 8GB RAM | X25-M | P182 | HX520W | Win8Pro 64bit | GTX670 | 40" 1080p HDTV | Z-2300
Qbah is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 04:16 PM   #20
hodgenutts
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 397
Default

I don't want to be limited, just didn't know if the 256 bit bus would bottleneck the 4gb, but you answered that Qbah. Thank you. Now I'm just juggling the 4gb 256 bit 670 against a 3gb 384 bit 7950. I know 7950 is better value, but for some reason I'm drawn to 670.
__________________
my heat profile is under hodgenutts
hodgenutts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 04:56 PM   #21
lavaheadache
Diamond Member
 
lavaheadache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cape Cod MA
Posts: 6,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qbah View Post
I bought the 2GB model first. Then my modded Skyrim laughed at me (needs ~3GB at 1080p with the mods I use). Luckily I could exchange to a 4GB version.

If you plan to play Skyrim with the absolute best IQ mods and settings, get the 4GB model. I guess the next Fallout will be similar? Probably GTA V too?

I would hate to get a card I know would already limit me. Don't know how you feel about such things though, OP
I guess you and I are a minority....
__________________
Video Card Specialist

sell me your 5950 Ultra

Heat 137-0-0 heatware 1 percentile
lavaheadache is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:02 PM   #22
Dark Shroud
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,575
Default

You're looking at the 670 because NVIDIA! Just get a quality 7950 and with a little tweaking between upping the GPU speed and powertune settings you'll have a far better gaming experience while saving some money.
__________________
Core i7 2600K / Noctua NH-U12P SE2
Sapphire AMD HD 6970 2GB / Dell SP2309w @ 2048x1152
Samsung 830 128GB & WD Black HDs
LiteOn BD-ROM, Plextor DVD-RW with Light Scribe
Gigabyte P67A-UD3-B3 / Corsair Vengence (2 x 4GB) 1600 (8-8-8-24)
Cooler Master HAF 932 / Corsair HX1000 watts
Killer 2100
Dark Shroud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:35 PM   #23
hodgenutts
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 397
Default

Actually I'm not looking at anything because its NVIDIA. I don't stick with one brand or the other. I play Blizzard titles and they work better with NVIDIA.

I know AMD was suppose to have better performance with the BETA drivers, but they don't work on my system. They fail to install. I've had to R.M.A. 2 XFX AMD cards this past month cause they were defective. A 7870 and a 7950.

Never the less I decided to give the "value" card another shot but with a different brand. Just ordered a HIS 7950 iceq x2 about an hour ago because of the cooler having active on the GPU and ram. Crossing my fingers.

And on that note, thanks to everyone for assistance
__________________
my heat profile is under hodgenutts
hodgenutts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:47 PM   #24
UaVaj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hodgenutts View Post
I don't want to be limited, just didn't know if the 256 bit bus would bottleneck the 4gb, but you answered that Qbah. Thank you. Now I'm just juggling the 4gb 256 bit 670 against a 3gb 384 bit 7950. I know 7950 is better value, but for some reason I'm drawn to 670.
you are obviously a die hard green team. i was too.

for single monitor 1920x1080 or less and normal texture/filters. green team all the way.

for larger monitor 2560x1440 and especially multi monitor and large texture/filters. time to seriously consider the red team.

just google 7970 vs 680. when big resolution and big texture come into play. nvidia is about ~15% behind in performance and not to mention ~20% more expensive.

also - 2.5gb is about the most any current game uses (crysis w/ big texture). so the 3gb should suffice.
UaVaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:54 PM   #25
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShintaiDK View Post
2560*1440 here and 2GB is more than enough in my experience.
I agree with this. The only time where 2GB isn't enough is by using too many mods or going overboard with anti aliasing @ high resolutions (such as 2560x)
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.