Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Audio/Video & Home Theater

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-26-2012, 11:54 PM   #1
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default HDMI Splitter/HDMI Switch

I need a HDMI splitter or HDMI switch for use with my 3D projector as it has only one HDMI port. I want to know if this cable would restrict me from being able to use 3D as it's not 1.4. If say could you recommend a switch or splitter that i can use that will work with 3D under $10.


http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...tchlink:top:en
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 06:02 AM   #2
lupi
Lifer
 
lupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: duh, winning!
Posts: 25,842
Default

judging from monoprice description of same item "Note that this splitter does not pass the HDCP copy protection information, so it is unsuited for use in home theater systems. Please use one of our powered splitters for home theater applications. "
__________________
Rift Free Trial:

http://www.riftgame.com/en/products/...=ascend_invite
lupi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 09:10 AM   #3
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

What about this HDMI Switch ?


http://www.ebay.com/itm/270775539657...84.m1438.l2649


Edit: All the HDMI cables that are being used are 1.4a
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 04:37 PM   #4
lupi
Lifer
 
lupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: duh, winning!
Posts: 25,842
Default

that switch says it's only 1.3; meaning it's possible that it will allow a 3D signal to go through it but it's not guranteed.
__________________
Rift Free Trial:

http://www.riftgame.com/en/products/...=ascend_invite
lupi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 05:41 PM   #5
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 54,483
Default

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2


the cable you linked does not do what you need to do, which is to switch input for the projector.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca

Last edited by sdifox; 12-27-2012 at 05:43 PM.
sdifox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 08:42 PM   #6
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2


the cable you linked does not do what you need to do, which is to switch input for the projector.
what about the second one i linked
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 08:44 PM   #7
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 54,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durvelle27 View Post
what about the second one i linked
I don't think that one is powered.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 09:08 PM   #8
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
I don't think that one is powered.
does it have to be but i think it is
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 09:09 PM   #9
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 54,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durvelle27 View Post
does it have to be but i think it is
I don't see a wallwart mentioned. Un-powered steals power from the hdmi signal path.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca

Last edited by sdifox; 12-27-2012 at 09:11 PM.
sdifox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 10:19 PM   #10
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
I don't see a wallwart mentioned. Un-powered steals power from the hdmi signal path.
so something like this

http://www.ebay.com/itm/5-Port-HDMI-...item23236b054c
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 10:22 PM   #11
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 54,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durvelle27 View Post
and you also need to get a power adapter, not included in the part list.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 10:30 PM   #12
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
and you also need to get a power adapter, not included in the part list.
i have lots of those kind of ac adapters around the house so that's fine
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 10:31 PM   #13
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 54,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durvelle27 View Post
i have lots of those kind of ac adapters around the house so that's fine
as long as you make sure it's 5VDC and the right polarity.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 10:37 PM   #14
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
as long as you make sure it's 5VDC and the right polarity.
i will
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 11:14 PM   #15
lupi
Lifer
 
lupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: duh, winning!
Posts: 25,842
Default

just remember, that one isn't 1.4 either so if 3D is important to you you may be taking a gamble.
__________________
Rift Free Trial:

http://www.riftgame.com/en/products/...=ascend_invite
lupi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 08:23 AM   #16
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lupi View Post
just remember, that one isn't 1.4 either so if 3D is important to you you may be taking a gamble.
yea but i remember reading a lot of articles saying how 1.3 is capable of 3D
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.