Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-26-2012, 08:43 PM   #1
naimcohen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Default Some websites don't load properly - but work fine over proxy and other pc's

Hi,

So a bit of a weird one, mainly one site won't work on my pc but works fine on the other pc's in the house which are all on the same network.

This happens no matter what browser I use, but if I use a proxy the site works fine.

I have searched but no concrete answers, well none that worked. Cleared all temp files, cookies etc, virus & malware scan all come clean.

I did read something about DNS settings but not quite sure where to go to change them or what to....

Any help would be great!

Thanks
naimcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 05:40 AM   #2
oynaz
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,300
Default

Try flushing the DNS cache:

Go to the start menu, type cmd, press enter
ipconfig /flushdns
oynaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 11:45 AM   #3
Dstoop
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 151
Default

If the DNS flush doesnt work, sounds like malware might have borked your hosts file. Since you didnt list your OS, the wiki has a chart of where it can be found. Make sure there's nothing in there that you didn't specifically put in there. That may explain why going directly to www.google.com (for example) throws an error but visiting it via a proxy does not.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_%...he_file_system
Dstoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 12:59 PM   #4
naimcohen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Default

Thanks for the reply

I did the DNS flush but hasn't made a difference. I'm using windows 7 and have located the host file and this is all thats in it:

# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
# 127.0.0.1 localhost
# ::1 localhost


------------------------------

I recently installed windows 7 as I got a SSD and it says the last time the 10/06/2009 which is a little weird....

Any ideas?

Thanks
naimcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 02:00 PM   #5
Matt1970
Diamond Member
 
Matt1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 9,558
Default

Try deleting all your temp internet files.
Matt1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 06:15 PM   #6
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by naimcohen View Post
I recently installed windows 7 as I got a SSD and it says the last time the 10/06/2009 which is a little weird....
Check your system time. This may be the reason the website isn't working.

If that's not it, create a new Windows user and try the website from that account.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 09:55 PM   #7
Kyanzes
Golden Member
 
Kyanzes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,079
Default

A bit hard to say what could be wrong but if it works on all other machines and won't work on a particular machine and you have already tried everything mentioned in the thread then you could try some other stuff:

- check if switching ports on the router makes a difference (e.g., swap two comps on the router by switching the network cables)
- replace the network cable
- turn off caching entirely in the browser, see if it makes a difference
- turn off the firewall (if only briefly for the test)

Just random thoughts.
__________________
2500K + be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 2 Dual Tower | Asrock X79 Pro3 | 2x 4GB Corsair CMX8GX3M2A2000C9 @ 1866 | Gigabyte 7870 Factory-OC 1100MHz | ASUS Xonar + Sennheiser HD600 | X25-M 160GB MLC G2 + bunch of 2TB 7200 drives | PIONEER DVR-219L | CM 690 II Advanced | 500W Cooler Master (basic) | G18 keyboard | Razer DeathAdder V2 | Benq GW2750HM 27" AMVA
Kyanzes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 07:08 PM   #8
naimcohen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Default

System time is all ok. Switching ports made no difference or cable. Firewall off and turning off caching also no difference. temp files also deleted

Made new account and no difference

Browsing on iPhone connected to wifi is ok, but if I use my iPhone as an access point and connect my computer to it the website works basically fine.


Any other suggestions? I also put googe's dns as my default but that didn't make any difference.

I'm stumped lol
naimcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 07:47 PM   #9
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,089
Default

Did I miss the part where you mentioned what website this is?
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 | Antec EarthWatts EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper | COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 07:48 PM   #10
naimcohen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Default

Right my bad, the website is www.autosparks.co.uk

Thanks
naimcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 08:31 PM   #11
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,329
Default

Update network adapter drivers? Uninstall first if necessary.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 11:37 PM   #12
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,329
Default

Can you paste the output of ipconfig /all with both a working and non-working connection?
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 07:16 AM   #13
naimcohen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Default

From a working connection:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

CUsers\Naim Cohen>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Naim-Desktop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.2wire.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E
Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-1D-C2-23-81
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::fc4e:80b5:59ff:bb53%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 28 December 2012 18:48:03
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 30 December 2012 13:02:24
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890269
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-2E-EB-43-00-24-1D-C2-23-81

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.gateway.2wire.net:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:cb0:d67:a959:8071(Prefer
red)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cb0:d67:a959:8071%12(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

and disconnected:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

CUsers\Naim Cohen>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Naim-Desktop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E
Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-1D-C2-23-81
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.gateway.2wire.net:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Last edited by naimcohen; 12-29-2012 at 07:18 AM.
naimcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 07:59 AM   #14
Kyanzes
Golden Member
 
Kyanzes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,079
Default

That's funny. You use Google's DNS servers?

So what's your actual experience when the page loads on the problem comp? Items are missing? Won't load a thing?
__________________
2500K + be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 2 Dual Tower | Asrock X79 Pro3 | 2x 4GB Corsair CMX8GX3M2A2000C9 @ 1866 | Gigabyte 7870 Factory-OC 1100MHz | ASUS Xonar + Sennheiser HD600 | X25-M 160GB MLC G2 + bunch of 2TB 7200 drives | PIONEER DVR-219L | CM 690 II Advanced | 500W Cooler Master (basic) | G18 keyboard | Razer DeathAdder V2 | Benq GW2750HM 27" AMVA
Kyanzes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 10:00 AM   #15
naimcohen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Default

Right yes I did some searching before and people with the same problem said they fixed it by using Google's DNS servers. Made it a little better but that could just be coincidence.

Sometimes the page will load fine but when I browse the site sometimes pages don't load etc, usually max I will get is 3-4 pages load then it stops. I can force a refresh but sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't

ipconfig /all with google's DNS servers taken out:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

CUsers\Naim Cohen>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Naim-Desktop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.2wire.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E
Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-1D-C2-23-81
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::fc4e:80b5:59ff:bb53%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 28 December 2012 18:48:03
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 30 December 2012 16:01:08
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890269
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-2E-EB-43-00-24-1D-C2-23-81

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:3c6b:16c9:a95c:a198(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3c6b:16c9:a95c:a198%12(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.gateway.2wire.net:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

CUsers\Naim Cohen>

Last edited by naimcohen; 12-29-2012 at 10:03 AM.
naimcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 10:31 AM   #16
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,329
Default

Can you paste ipconfig /all when connected to your iPhone?
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 10:51 AM   #17
naimcohen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Default

Connected via iPhone:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

CUsers\Naim Cohen>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Naim-Desktop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Apple Mobile Device Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 86-FC-FE-CB-68-3D
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cc05:3310:599a:533a%19(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.20.10.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.240
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 29 December 2012 16:50:22
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 30 December 2012 16:35:58
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.20.10.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.20.10.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 327613694
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-2E-EB-43-00-24-1D-C2-23-81

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 82.132.254.3
82.132.254.2
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E
Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-1D-C2-23-81
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{D137DB1D-5520-4F6F-88DF-7F5AABF53D72}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:209a:248a:53eb:f5fd(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::209a:248a:53eb:f5fd%12(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.gateway.2wire.net:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

CUsers\Naim Cohen>
naimcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 11:23 AM   #18
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,329
Default

I was hoping something would jump out, but not seeing it.

Try disabling IPv6 and see if that helps. Make a registry backup first, just in case.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 01:26 PM   #19
naimcohen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Default

Tried that, no difference. This is rather weird...
naimcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 04:51 PM   #20
mlc
Senior Member
 
mlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

did you try taking the router out of the equation? plugging ethernet from your cable modem directly into ethernet port on your pc?
__________________
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Q6600 quad @ 3.2
Corsair 700W
ASUS EAH6850
X-FI Extreme Music Sound Card
Zalman 9700 HSF
mlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 08:30 AM   #21
naimcohen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Default

It's a router with a built in modem, so the phone line goes directly into the router...
naimcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 08:33 AM   #22
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,089
Default

I apologize if this was already mentioned, but is the computer having this issue wired directly to the modem/router? and if so are all the other ones wireless?
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 | Antec EarthWatts EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper | COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 02:34 PM   #23
naimcohen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Default

Well its connected to a switch which is then connected to the router. Other computers on the network don't have this problem
naimcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 04:00 PM   #24
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,089
Default

Is anything else connected to the SWITCH having this problem? Which device is providing your wireless connection?
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 | Antec EarthWatts EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper | COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 08:45 PM   #25
naimcohen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Default

No problems with anything else on the switch, all the pc's are connected to that switch and wireless provided by a ubiquiti unifi LR AP connected to the same switch
naimcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.