Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-2012, 12:38 PM   #1
LxMxFxD4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 359
Default Max "Safe" voltage for an A10-5800k graphics/nb?

Recently built one of these because I wanted to play around with it. So far i'm impressed. But it seems to achieve 1085mhz on the gpu (7660d) I have to push it all the way to 1.375v. Maybe slightly less but it crashed at 1.35v.

I have a big zalman optima 120mm HDT heatsink on there so temps are fine. I"m just wondering how far this thing should be taken. In fact, I don't even know what the default voltage is since in my bios it just says "auto". Anyone got any ideas here?

Again, it seems stable at 1.375v @ 1085mhz with some 1600mhz ram, but I dont want to kill this thing by running furmark overnight.
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz 1.27v w/Xigmatek Gaia | 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1600 | VisionTek/Diamond 7970 x-fire @ 1100/1425 stock | Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen3 | 4TB Hitachi Striped volume | Patriot Pyro SE 120GB SSD | LG Blueray ROM | Enermax Revo 920W | HAF-X | Logitech Z-5500 | Samsung 46" TV| Catleap 27" | Dell 2412 24"
LxMxFxD4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 12:57 PM   #2
joshhedge
Senior Member
 
joshhedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 597
Default

Push you RAM up to 1800MHz, that should help iGPU performance
__________________
Intel Core i7 2600k o/c 4.8GHz at 1.35v Corsair H80
Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3
Kingston HyperX 2x4GB 1600MHz
Sapphire 6970 2GB @ 965/1400/1250
120GB OCZ Agility 3
2TB WD Caviar Black

Retina Macbook Pro, 2.6GHz, 16GB, 256GB.
joshhedge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 01:12 PM   #3
LxMxFxD4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshhedge View Post
Push you RAM up to 1800MHz, that should help iGPU performance
Please stay on topic. Much appreciated.
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz 1.27v w/Xigmatek Gaia | 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1600 | VisionTek/Diamond 7970 x-fire @ 1100/1425 stock | Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen3 | 4TB Hitachi Striped volume | Patriot Pyro SE 120GB SSD | LG Blueray ROM | Enermax Revo 920W | HAF-X | Logitech Z-5500 | Samsung 46" TV| Catleap 27" | Dell 2412 24"
LxMxFxD4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 01:27 PM   #4
Ventanni
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 838
Default

Joshhedge makes a valid point that's plenty on topic. There's little point in overclocking the iGPU unless you up the RAM speed.
__________________
Desktop: Core i7 3770k, 8GB, Geforce 560 Ti
HTPC: Core2 Q6600, 4GB, Geforce 285
Ventanni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 01:58 PM   #5
Centauri
Golden Member
 
Centauri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,411
Default

Yeah, he's plenty on-topic... pairing things with 1600MHz RAM was silly; you're taking away as much performance through bandwidth starvation as you're getting from the overclock in the first place. Upgrade to the minimum recommended spec RAM before you start tweaking for performance. Hell, I went all the way up to 2133 and the difference over 1866 is apparent, let alone 1600.

As for the NB, I believe the stock voltage is 1.275. I've been unable to achieve 1085MHz stably, so I'm running 950MHz @ 1.30v because I don't think the jump to 1013MHz is worth the 1.35v I have to run at.

If you're stable at 1.375v for 1085MHz then I'd take it, given the fact that you've replaced the rinky-dink HSF with something decent.
__________________
AMD A10-7850K APU ~ Radeon R7 IGP/8GBs of Patriot Viper 3 1866
128GB Samsung 830 SSD/2x 4TB Seagate DM000s/Gigabyte GA-F2A88XM-D3H
Antec EA-380D/Fractal Design Core 1000/Windows 8.1 Pro/Netgear Nighthawk
Centauri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 03:23 PM   #6
LxMxFxD4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Centauri View Post
Yeah, he's plenty on-topic... pairing things with 1600MHz RAM was silly; you're taking away as much performance through bandwidth starvation as you're getting from the overclock in the first place. Upgrade to the minimum recommended spec RAM before you start tweaking for performance. Hell, I went all the way up to 2133 and the difference over 1866 is apparent, let alone 1600.

As for the NB, I believe the stock voltage is 1.275. I've been unable to achieve 1085MHz stably, so I'm running 950MHz @ 1.30v because I don't think the jump to 1013MHz is worth the 1.35v I have to run at.

If you're stable at 1.375v for 1085MHz then I'd take it, given the fact that you've replaced the rinky-dink HSF with something decent.
How did you find the 1.275v for stock? My motherboard doens't show it and all the software out there doesn't read the a10 very well.

As for being on topic, I am fully aware of raising ram speed helps speed but that is not the title or purpose of creating this thread. I asked about max safe voltage and asked everyone to stay on topic.

Thanks
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz 1.27v w/Xigmatek Gaia | 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1600 | VisionTek/Diamond 7970 x-fire @ 1100/1425 stock | Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen3 | 4TB Hitachi Striped volume | Patriot Pyro SE 120GB SSD | LG Blueray ROM | Enermax Revo 920W | HAF-X | Logitech Z-5500 | Samsung 46" TV| Catleap 27" | Dell 2412 24"
LxMxFxD4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 03:27 PM   #7
Centauri
Golden Member
 
Centauri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,411
Default

My motherboard shows all default voltages when I switch from Auto to Manual, and I believe I read it in the THG review as well.

Upgrade your RAM.
__________________
AMD A10-7850K APU ~ Radeon R7 IGP/8GBs of Patriot Viper 3 1866
128GB Samsung 830 SSD/2x 4TB Seagate DM000s/Gigabyte GA-F2A88XM-D3H
Antec EA-380D/Fractal Design Core 1000/Windows 8.1 Pro/Netgear Nighthawk
Centauri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 03:34 PM   #8
LxMxFxD4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Centauri View Post
My motherboard shows all default voltages when I switch from Auto to Manual, and I believe I read it in the THG review as well.

Upgrade your RAM.
RAM will not be upgraded. Again, please stay on topic. Even if I had 2133mhz ram, it wouldn't make any difference to the purpose of this thread: to find the max safe and stock voltages of the NB/iGFX. I hope you and others understand this now?

THG only shows the 1.275v was what the overclocking tuning utility showed. But if 1.275v is the stock voltage then I feel comfortable with it at 1.375v. Still wished AMD published this somewhere.
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz 1.27v w/Xigmatek Gaia | 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1600 | VisionTek/Diamond 7970 x-fire @ 1100/1425 stock | Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen3 | 4TB Hitachi Striped volume | Patriot Pyro SE 120GB SSD | LG Blueray ROM | Enermax Revo 920W | HAF-X | Logitech Z-5500 | Samsung 46" TV| Catleap 27" | Dell 2412 24"
LxMxFxD4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 05:13 PM   #9
T_Yamamoto
Lifer
 
T_Yamamoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Carolina State University
Posts: 13,779
Default

Well we all think that the purpose of this is to get faster igpu speeds.

What's the purpose of over clocking if you aren't doing it to gain some more performance?
__________________
Intel i5 4430, MSI B85M-P33, Gigabyte Windforce R9 270x, 6GB ram, Intel 530 128gb SSD, WD 160gb HDD, Toshiba Canvio 1tb External HDD, Windows 7, NZXT Vulcan, Dell E2414H, ROCCAT Kova+ Max, TG3 BL82
Mid 2014 13" Macbook Pro, Intel Core i5-4278U 2.6Ghz, Intel Iris 5100 GPU, 8GB ram, 128gb SSD
iPhone 6 16gb CDMA
Heatware | Steam
T_Yamamoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 05:20 PM   #10
Idontcare
Administrator
Elite Member
 
Idontcare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: 台北市
Posts: 20,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LxMxFxD4 View Post
Max "Safe" voltage for an A10-5800k graphics/nb?
I recommend you email AMD technical support.

If they have an answer for you, it will be the right answer.

If they don't answer then you'll know that everyone else who gives you an answer is really just giving you an opinion
Idontcare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 11:50 PM   #11
BLaber
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 184
Default

I have read on extremesystems forum & Overclocknet forum people using 1.45~1.55v for overclocking 24/7.

AMD procs are diffrent to Intel so on AMD side 1.45v is the least you can easily apply to get your overclock stable.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X550 @ X4 3.9Ghz Nb @ 2.6Ghz / Asus crosshair v / Corsair H70 / 4Gb x 2 Gskill @ 1600 / 3 X Asus 5850 crossfire / Asus Xonar D2x / Corsair HX750 / Silverstone Raven rv-01
BLaber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 05:47 AM   #12
NTMBK
Diamond Member
 
NTMBK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,591
Default

Pushing a high graphics OC on 1600MHz RAM is going to leave you pretty bottlenecked.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maximilian View Post
I like my VRMs how I like my hookers, hot and Taiwanese.
NTMBK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 10:49 PM   #13
Gumburcules
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Centauri View Post
Yeah, he's plenty on-topic... pairing things with 1600MHz RAM was silly; you're taking away as much performance through bandwidth starvation as you're getting from the overclock in the first place. Upgrade to the minimum recommended spec RAM before you start tweaking for performance. Hell, I went all the way up to 2133 and the difference over 1866 is apparent, let alone 1600.

As for the NB, I believe the stock voltage is 1.275. I've been unable to achieve 1085MHz stably, so I'm running 950MHz @ 1.30v because I don't think the jump to 1013MHz is worth the 1.35v I have to run at.

If you're stable at 1.375v for 1085MHz then I'd take it, given the fact that you've replaced the rinky-dink HSF with something decent.
Hey, sorry to go off topic and revive an old thread, but I am just about to put together my A10 build and I stumbled upon this discussion. I noticed you had the exact same setup I am about to build (A10 5800k, asrock fm2a75m, and 8GB 2133 RAM, though I also have a Xigmatech Gaia SD1283 CPU cooler that came with my APU) so I was hoping I could save some trial and error and ask what settings you found worked the best for overclocking your rig. It would be a massive time saver if you could let me know. Thanks!
Gumburcules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 11:01 PM   #14
Centauri
Golden Member
 
Centauri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,411
Default

The only thing that caused me headaches was the RAM. It took a combination of two things for me to realize 2133 with my 2133 RAM; the first BIOS update from Asrock and finding that I needed to both loosen my timings and up my DRAM voltage from the manufacturer recommended settings. Wound up having to go to 1.6v from 1.5v and 11-11-11 to 11-12-11.
__________________
AMD A10-7850K APU ~ Radeon R7 IGP/8GBs of Patriot Viper 3 1866
128GB Samsung 830 SSD/2x 4TB Seagate DM000s/Gigabyte GA-F2A88XM-D3H
Antec EA-380D/Fractal Design Core 1000/Windows 8.1 Pro/Netgear Nighthawk
Centauri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 11:53 PM   #15
Soulkeeper
Diamond Member
 
Soulkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,944
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Idontcare View Post
I recommend you email AMD technical support.

If they have an answer for you, it will be the right answer.

If they don't answer then you'll know that everyone else who gives you an answer is really just giving you an opinion
I emailed AMD with this same question for llano 11 months ago.
The response I got was a voltage range for the whole chip.
They seem to be very liberal about the "default" (leaving it up to the mb/bios makers perhaps).
This leads me to believe that all the transistors and voltage planes should have the same tolerances on these APUs (trinity not being much different from llano).

ME:
"I cannot seem to locate information on the default/intended voltages for the A series APUs. Specifically, I'd like to know what voltages are intended for the northbride and gpu portion of the APUs. Also, are the northbridge and gpu on the same power plane ? Any technical docs or html links on voltages would be helpful. thank you"

AM
"The Core voltage for the A8-3850 is 0.45 to 1.4125V. If you need to know the voltage for the Northbridge chipset, you will need to consult with the motherboard manufacturer."

Either that or the particular tech support person just didn't know.
__________________
A8-3870 @3.3GHz 1.3125v
16GB 1866 9-9-9-23 1t 1.35v
Linux software/gaming exclusively
linuxsociety.org

Last edited by Soulkeeper; 12-26-2012 at 12:05 AM.
Soulkeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 02:20 AM   #16
ericlp
Diamond Member
 
ericlp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pahoa Hawaii
Posts: 5,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Centauri View Post
The only thing that caused me headaches was the RAM. It took a combination of two things for me to realize 2133 with my 2133 RAM; the first BIOS update from Asrock and finding that I needed to both loosen my timings and up my DRAM voltage from the manufacturer recommended settings. Wound up having to go to 1.6v from 1.5v and 11-11-11 to 11-12-11.

I'm gonna pull the trigger and buy an A10. What RAM do you recommend I buy?

I'm just gonna go with this MOBO : MSI Socket FM2/AMD A75/DDR3/SATA3&USB3.0/A&GbE/MicroATX Motherboard FM2-A75MA-E35

And I was gonna go with this RAM. Corsair Vengeance Red 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866 MHz (PC3 15000) Desktop Memory (CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9R)

Do you think you can push that RAM to 2133? Hmmm.... Also is that MOBO a good one to go with?

One last Question, what Power Supply did you choose for you setup? Is 300 watts enough? Maybe I should go with at least 400 Watts? I know the chip can go to 150 watts. I figure with a Hard Drive and CDROM Plus the MoBo... Probably won't push more than 60-70 watts more.

Thanks!
ericlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 10:38 AM   #17
Idontcare
Administrator
Elite Member
 
Idontcare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: 台北市
Posts: 20,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlp View Post
Do you think you can push that RAM to 2133? Hmmm.... Also is that MOBO a good one to go with?
I found that even with DDR3-2133 1.5V rated GSkill ram that I had to ensure good airflow over the dimms to keep them from eventually overheating and becoming unstable at some point during LinX runs or HCI memtest runs.

In my case I just went the ghetto route and zip-tied a single 120mm fan horizontally over the tops of the dimms (so it was blowing air straight down into the dimms) and that worked just fine.
Idontcare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 03:16 PM   #18
ericlp
Diamond Member
 
ericlp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pahoa Hawaii
Posts: 5,476
Default

yeah... Maybe I shouldn't set my sights on such high speeds and just stick with a lower notch of 1866 MHz... While zip tied fans to ram sticks might sound like a good option I just don't want to go that rout and I sure as heck don't want unstable random lock ups. No Fun!
ericlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 07:27 PM   #19
Centauri
Golden Member
 
Centauri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlp View Post
I'm gonna pull the trigger and buy an A10. What RAM do you recommend I buy?

I'm just gonna go with this MOBO : MSI Socket FM2/AMD A75/DDR3/SATA3&USB3.0/A&GbE/MicroATX Motherboard FM2-A75MA-E35

And I was gonna go with this RAM. Corsair Vengeance Red 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866 MHz (PC3 15000) Desktop Memory (CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9R)

Do you think you can push that RAM to 2133? Hmmm.... Also is that MOBO a good one to go with?

One last Question, what Power Supply did you choose for you setup? Is 300 watts enough? Maybe I should go with at least 400 Watts? I know the chip can go to 150 watts. I figure with a Hard Drive and CDROM Plus the MoBo... Probably won't push more than 60-70 watts more.

Thanks!
Go with this 2133 RAM, it's cheaper than your Corsair anyways and has fairly tight timings. And if you wind up backing it down to 1866 anyways, you can probably match the Corsair timings and you'll still have saved a few bucks.

The Patriot is what I have and aside from having to go to 1.6v and drop from 11/11/11/27 to 11/12/11/27 I've had no issues at 2133. I've also done 10/10/10/25 with it at 1866, and could probably have tightened further if I'd bothered trying.

Can't knock the MSI A75 board either. The only thing I'd avoid with FM2 boards is A55 chipsets as their feature set is a bit of a flashback to 2009. I bought the Asrock A75 mATX and have been pretty happy.

I bought this PSU. At 500w it's probably overkill. But as it was when I bought it, it's again on sale for under $40. It's very quiet and looks quite nice as well.
__________________
AMD A10-7850K APU ~ Radeon R7 IGP/8GBs of Patriot Viper 3 1866
128GB Samsung 830 SSD/2x 4TB Seagate DM000s/Gigabyte GA-F2A88XM-D3H
Antec EA-380D/Fractal Design Core 1000/Windows 8.1 Pro/Netgear Nighthawk

Last edited by Centauri; 12-29-2012 at 07:32 PM.
Centauri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 11:52 AM   #20
ericlp
Diamond Member
 
ericlp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pahoa Hawaii
Posts: 5,476
Default

thank you... Hopefully all my parts will be DOA free!
ericlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 01:01 PM   #21
iFreeStylin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Can someone help me out? i cant get my iGPU to run stable at any frequency higher than stock
iFreeStylin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.