Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2012, 05:33 PM   #1
Zerhyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 213
Default Advice needed for updating BIOS for Abit AB9 QuadGT

I decided to upgrade my dad's computer hard drive. We built the computer about 5 years ago and it is starting to get sluggish. So I bought him an Intel 330 240 SSD.

Before attempting to install Windows 8 Pro, I am curious if I should update the BIOS. It appears there have been many updates. (He's using Vista, and I think he'll be fine with Windows 8 after I install Classic Start Menu).

Abit's driver downloads are dead. This site appears to have all of them.

http://www.lejabeach.com/ABIT/AB9QuadGT/

I think the BIOS version currently on the motherboard is one of the first two. Can I jump to the latest one? I want to update for the fixed AHCI support.

I have also never updated a BIOS through MS-DOS, which appears necessary. What is the best way to go about this?

http://blogs.technet.com/b/csstwplat...ash-drive.aspx

Is something like this appropriate?

System:
Current OS: Windows Vista Home Premium (32-bit)
Abit AB9 QuadGT (Intel965+ICH8) BIOS v 1.10, 7/18/2007
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield, Socket 775 LGA
XFX 8800 GTS
4 GB Ram PC-5300 (333 MHz)
Thermaltake TR2-550 (550W)

Thank you in advance for any guidance.

Cheers,
Daniel

Last edited by Zerhyn; 12-24-2012 at 06:13 PM.
Zerhyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 05:41 PM   #2
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,758
Default

Give all system spec.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 05:52 PM   #3
Zerhyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 213
Default

Current OS: Windows Vista Home Premium (32-bit)
Abit AB9 QuadGT (Intel965+ICH8) BIOS v 1.10, 7/18/2007
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield, Socket 775 LGA
XFX 8800 GTS
4 GB Ram PC-5300 (333 MHz)
Thermaltake TR2-550 (550W)

That is pretty much all that is in the case...

Last edited by Zerhyn; 12-24-2012 at 06:13 PM.
Zerhyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 06:52 PM   #4
Zerhyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 213
Default

Right now I am thinking making a bootable USB hard drive, as instructed here...

http://www.theraptorpit.com/forum/in...-step-by-step/

and then installing following the readme instructions in the BIOS

********************************* NOTE *********************************
1. How to upgrade BIOS:

a. Create a MS-DOS startup disk.
b. Extract all files in the operation system.
c. Copy the files to startup disk.
d. Boot into MS-DOS.
e. Run "runme.bat"

*** Please notice that we suggest you flashing the bios with switches

"/py /sn /cd /cp /cc /cks /R" or by "runme.bat".

2. For more detail, please visit:

http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/download/guide.php

3. After BIOS updated, pull off the power cord and then clear the CMOS data
via jumper before restarting system please.
Zerhyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 07:11 PM   #5
Smoove910
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,106
Default

Is there any particular reason why you feel you need to update the BIOS? I've always used the mentality of "If it isn't broke, why fix it"...
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 07:21 PM   #6
Zerhyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 213
Default

I think AHCI is not properly supported. Though, I might just try and install and see how it goes.
Zerhyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 07:28 PM   #7
tcsenter
Lifer
 
tcsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Central California
Posts: 17,020
Default

Might as well, he's going to clean install Windows. BIOS updating isn't the risk that it once was and he can always buy a replacement chip programmed with the latest BIOS for about $15 shipped if something goes wrong. It would be good to have the latest AHCI option ROM support available for SSD.
tcsenter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 09:01 PM   #8
Zerhyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 213
Default

I guess I just wanted to make sure I am doing it right before I attempt a flash.

I set up a USB stick with the 'HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool', made it bootable, and then put the latest BIOS (v 1.17). So, I guess my question is. Is it ok to jump from v1.10 to v1.17?

Thanks!
Zerhyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 09:18 PM   #9
tcsenter
Lifer
 
tcsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Central California
Posts: 17,020
Default

Should be fine!
tcsenter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 09:54 PM   #10
Zerhyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 213
Default

And it worked. I mostly needed encouragement, or someone else to blame than myself!

Have a happy holidays and thank you for the assistance.

Cheers,
Daniel
Zerhyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 03:00 AM   #11
tcsenter
Lifer
 
tcsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Central California
Posts: 17,020
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerhyn View Post
Abit's driver downloads are dead.
Here are the latest drivers for all your motherboard devices:

Intel Chipset INF Update Utility

Intel Rapid Storage Technology (AHCI/RAID)

JMicron JMB36X SATA Controller

Realtek GbE LAN

Realtek HD Audio
tcsenter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 11:16 PM   #12
steelodon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 390
Default

I just got this motherboard!!! Glad I found this thread.
__________________
Grab The World!!!
steelodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.