Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-21-2012, 04:44 AM   #26
Ben90
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,816
Default

I hear Jeopardy is pretty CPU intensive.
Ben90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 05:03 AM   #27
StinkyPinky
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: A sandpit with casinos
Posts: 4,784
Default

Late game Civ 5 with huge map and max civs does some damage to weaker cpu's

Definitely noticed an improvement from my Q6600 to 2500k.
__________________
Intel i7 4790K, GIGABYTE Z97X-UD5H, 8GB ram, ASUS R9 280X DirectCU II TOP 3GB, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB + 3 x 1TB Samsung F3, 1 x 2TB Seagate Barracuda. Windows 8.1 Pro

Late 2013 13" Macbook Pro, Intel Core i5-4258U 2.4Ghz, Intel Iris 5100 GPU, 8GB ram, 256GB SSD
StinkyPinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 07:14 AM   #28
Majes
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 167
Default

Yeah, I have to go with Civ5. Late game W3 and SC2 custom games do destroy computers though...
Majes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 07:32 AM   #29
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrincessFrosty View Post
Mostly due to the fact that their multi-threading is rubbish, but if you want playable frame rates in large battles you better be prepared to get an i7 to 5Ghz.
Why i7, if the multithreading is rubbish? i5 at 5Ghz should be just as good

Anyway, PlanetSide 2 >>> any other game I've ever played in terms of CPU intensity
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 07:38 AM   #30
SunnyD
Belgian Waffler
 
SunnyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Waffle House
Posts: 30,892
Default

Pick just about any emulator of more modern console systems.

Or if you want REALLY CPU intensive, there was an article of 100% exact emulation of the SNES.

Planetside 2 isn't CPU intensive at all. It's just poorly threaded. It doesn't even peg a single core on my machine most of the time.
__________________
It's a long story... and trust me, no, you really don't have time.
Need VPN? Cheap hosting? I can do that.
SunnyD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 07:51 AM   #31
Acanthus
Lifer
 
Acanthus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 19,916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow_k View Post
Planetside 2
While it does utilize quad core, it doesn't peg any single core of mine with the rig in sig.

I'm probably GPU bottlenecked though.
__________________
::Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5.0ghz (100x50) 1.400v ~ 47% performance increase
::2x4GB Mushkin DDR3-1333
::Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
::XFX Radeon 6850 1GB
::OCZ Vertex 4 128GB
::Water Cooling - Swiftech Apogee GTX, Triple 120mm rad, 120GPH pump
Acanthus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 08:19 AM   #32
inf64
Platinum Member
 
inf64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,028
Default

Planetside 2 is def. CPU limited. I know people with 4-4.4Ghz 3570s and high end GPUs that have 25fps in some scenarios. GPU is also not fully utilized so that is an easy clue where the problem is (i5s are just fine, it's the bad coding that's causing the problems)
__________________
ShintaiDK:"There will be no APU in PS4 and Xbox720."
ShintaiDK:"No quadchannel either.[in Kaveri]"
CHADBOGA:"Because he[OBR] is a great man."
inf64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 08:22 AM   #33
sm625
Diamond Member
 
sm625's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,550
Default

If you're looking for a flash game that can make your cpu feel slow, try bloons tower defense 5.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tNP15lD43TE
__________________
I am looking for a cheap upgrade to my 3 year old computer.
AT forum member #1: Buy a 4790k

I am looking for a way to get 10 more fps in TF2.
AT forum member #2: Buy a 4790k
sm625 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 08:38 AM   #34
blastingcap
Diamond Member
 
blastingcap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5,768
Default

For single thread I know Shogun 2 chugs on my system even though it should fly.

For multi-thread, BF3 64 multiplayer is pretty hard to beat.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoFox View Post
We had to suffer polygonal boobs for a decade because of selfish corporate reasons.
Main: 3570K + R9 290 + 16GB 1866 + AsRock Extreme4 Z77 + Eyefinity 5760x1080 eIPS
blastingcap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 09:21 AM   #35
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 29,857
Default

Supreme Commander.

Followed by Civilization V.
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 12:34 PM   #36
Acanthus
Lifer
 
Acanthus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 19,916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StinkyPinky View Post
Late game Civ 5 with huge map and max civs does some damage to weaker cpu's

Definitely noticed an improvement from my Q6600 to 2500k.
This is probably true, i do get a noticeable performance increase from overclocking in civ5.
__________________
::Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5.0ghz (100x50) 1.400v ~ 47% performance increase
::2x4GB Mushkin DDR3-1333
::Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
::XFX Radeon 6850 1GB
::OCZ Vertex 4 128GB
::Water Cooling - Swiftech Apogee GTX, Triple 120mm rad, 120GPH pump
Acanthus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 12:34 PM   #37
Idontcare
Administrator
Elite Member
 
Idontcare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: 台北市
Posts: 20,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViRGE View Post
Supreme Commander.

Followed by Civilization V.
that would be a "/thread" right there folks
Idontcare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 12:35 PM   #38
Acanthus
Lifer
 
Acanthus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 19,916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inf64 View Post
Planetside 2 is def. CPU limited. I know people with 4-4.4Ghz 3570s and high end GPUs that have 25fps in some scenarios. GPU is also not fully utilized so that is an easy clue where the problem is (i5s are just fine, it's the bad coding that's causing the problems)
They have a lot of problems in the engine right now that need optimization. In the large battles when i get about 25fps, my GPU, CPU, Memory, and Network utilization are nowhere near maxed out.
__________________
::Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5.0ghz (100x50) 1.400v ~ 47% performance increase
::2x4GB Mushkin DDR3-1333
::Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
::XFX Radeon 6850 1GB
::OCZ Vertex 4 128GB
::Water Cooling - Swiftech Apogee GTX, Triple 120mm rad, 120GPH pump
Acanthus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 12:43 PM   #39
Ken g6
Elite Member
 
Ken g6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 8,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShintaiDK View Post
Some chessgame
Think chess is hard? Try Go!
__________________
Look for really BIG primes with TeAm AnandTech PrimeGrid!
Next race: August 12-14
Ken g6 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 01:05 PM   #40
Makaveli
Diamond Member
 
Makaveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,238
Default

BF3 64 Multi

Supreme Commander.

Civilization V.

+1
__________________
Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz 1.29v | TRUE Black Rev.C + Scythe S-Flex 1600 rpm x2 | Asus P6-T Deluxe V2 | 12GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 7-8-7-20 1T | MSI 7970 Ghz + Kraken G10 & H55 | EVGA 650 SC Physx | Logitech G15+G500 | Intel 320GB G2 Raid 0 | WD 1TB Black Storage | ESATA 2TB Green | CM 690 II Advanced | Razor Vespula | HP ZR24w | Logitech Z560 | X-FI Titanium | Corsair Pro Series Gold AX750
Makaveli is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 03:39 PM   #41
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,893
Default

To all people saying BF3, SC or Civ V - you haven't played PS2.
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 04:10 PM   #42
ChronoReverse
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,966
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lehtv View Post
To all people saying BF3, SC or Civ V - you haven't played PS2.
Pegging all four cores is kinda more impressive than just using one to the max. BF3 64 players does the former.
ChronoReverse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 10:44 PM   #43
omek
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Default

BF3 64 player is CPU intensive.
On anything above a dual core, PS2 is CPU deficient

Last edited by omek; 12-21-2012 at 10:55 PM.
omek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 02:46 AM   #44
lamedude
Senior Member
 
lamedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ��
Posts: 866
Default

Pre-XP Pinball
lamedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 04:32 AM   #45
IntelUser2000
Elite Member
 
IntelUser2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,464
Default

SC2, Civ V, and any other high unit count RTSes. Also MMORPGs with BIG raid numbers.

Some games like GTA IV, scales well in performance with threads. But performance is horrible, and doesn't really stress the GPU. So its horribly coded anyway. If they made GTA IV so its not well threaded, but had good performance, it would be better coding. GTA IV is what I call coding for multi-threading at the expense of real world performance. I wonder how many other games like that are out there?

IPC is still very important for multi-threaded games though because of Amdahl's Law. In games, I bet the sequential portion of code takes up quite a bit of overall.
__________________
Core i7 2600K + Turbo Boost | Intel DH67BL/GMA HD 3000 IGP | Corsair XMS3 2x2GB DDR3-1600 @ 1333 9-9-9-24 |
Intel X25-M G1 80GB + Seagate 160GB 7200RPM | OCZ Modstream 450W | Samsung Syncmaster 931c | Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit | Microsoft Sidewinder Mouse | Viliv S5-Atom Z520 WinXP UMPC
IntelUser2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 05:22 AM   #46
NTMBK
Diamond Member
 
NTMBK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lamedude View Post
Ah, it's only single threaded, so you'd need one instance per core.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maximilian View Post
I like my VRMs how I like my hookers, hot and Taiwanese.
NTMBK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 06:58 AM   #47
bunnyfubbles
Lifer
 
bunnyfubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inf64 View Post
Yeah Planetside 2 is very badly optimized and it looks pretty "meh" for that kind of hardware requirement.
The default max settings are lower than the truly customizable "ultra" settings that you have to manually input, and the game can look pretty incredible after messing with such things, however frame rates will plummet, I typically go from 70-80 average with highs above 100 and minimum frame rates in the 30s-40s to an average frame rate in the 40s-50s with a high in the 60s-70s and lows in the 20s. That's default high with some tweaking (like turning off AO and fog junk) to customized "ultra" settings


Quote:
Originally Posted by lehtv View Post
To all people saying BF3, SC or Civ V - you haven't played PS2.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SunnyD View Post
Planetside 2 isn't CPU intensive at all. It's just poorly threaded. It doesn't even peg a single core on my machine most of the time.
Yeah, we could even have a whole new discussion on which game is most CPU intensive from the CPUs POV - ie which games actually put the most pressure on the CPU, vs. which games need to be the most CPU intensive but are just too inefficient. While a game BF3 will measurably load up an i7, its not exactly CPU bottle-necked, whereas a game like PS2 is easily the most CPU bottle-necked game I have played in years.


Quote:
Originally Posted by njdevilsfan87 View Post
No way. That game only utilizes like 40% of my CPU. They need some work done in the optimization department.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acanthus View Post
While it does utilize quad core, it doesn't peg any single core of mine with the rig in sig.

I'm probably GPU bottlenecked though.
Many games will do that, if not most. It seems like most developers just don't care and/or are incapable of producing an efficiently coded game, so that even if the CPU isn't being effectively utilized that doesn't mean the game is not CPU limited.



Quote:
Originally Posted by PrincessFrosty View Post
Mostly due to the fact that their multi-threading is rubbish, but if you want playable frame rates in large battles you better be prepared to get an i7 to 5Ghz.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lehtv View Post
Why i7, if the multithreading is rubbish? i5 at 5Ghz should be just as good

Anyway, PlanetSide 2 >>> any other game I've ever played in terms of CPU intensity
An i5 should be just as good, but its often enough not the case. As far as PS2 is concerned I don't know, although I can do some testing with my 3570K vs. my 3930K. That being said, there are some games that are very inefficient at utilizing an i5s four cores, and yet can still receive a tangible benefit from an i7s HT or even s2011 with 6 cores (Tribes Ascend is a pretty big offender in that regard, where its woefully inefficient beyond a couple threads however it will still perform faster and faster on up with higher end CPUs). Granted, I would wager in a majority of cases a high enough clocked i5 will ultimately be just as good.
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.7GHz + XSPC Raystorm/EX280/D5 | ASUS Sabertooth X79 | EVGA GeForce GTX780 | 4x4GB Samsung Green DDR3 @ 1866 CAS9 1.5v | 2x256GB Samsung 830 RAID-0 | 3 x 1.5TB Hitachi 7K3000 RAID-0 | 2 x 3TB Seagate 7200.14 RAID-0 | Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1 x64 | Creative X-Fi Titanium HD | Seasonic Platinum-1000 | Silverstone FT02B-WRI | BenQ XL2420T | Dell U2711 | Filco Majestouch-2 Tenkeyless Cherry MX Red | Razer Abyssus + Goliathus Speed | Beyerdynamic MMX300 / Astro A40 2013
bunnyfubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 07:01 AM   #48
SPBHM
Platinum Member
 
SPBHM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,287
Default

hardware.fr tends to use some pretty CPU intensive games (and situations)
like starcraft 2 at 10fps
http://www.hardware.fr/articles/880-...anno-2070.html
SPBHM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 10:53 AM   #49
2is
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Acanthus View Post
While it does utilize quad core, it doesn't peg any single core of mine with the rig in sig.

I'm probably GPU bottlenecked though.
That usually means its not utilizing quad cores. Even a game with a single thread can show activity on all 4 cores when looking at task manager. Because that's just how the windows scheduler works, but if you were to add up the usage, it would be around 25%. Which means a single thread.
__________________
Intel i7 3770K|240GB Intel SSD 520|Asus P8Z77-V Pro|2x GTX 680 SLI (2GB)|180GB Corsair Force SSD|Corsair TX750|2x8GB DDR3 1600 (1.35v)
2is is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 11:27 AM   #50
Acanthus
Lifer
 
Acanthus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 19,916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2is View Post
That usually means its not utilizing quad cores. Even a game with a single thread can show activity on all 4 cores when looking at task manager. Because that's just how the windows scheduler works, but if you were to add up the usage, it would be around 25%. Which means a single thread.
Planetside -- Large 3 faction battle -- Esamir



I would say there are at least two active threads, because CPU utilization hits 45-55%.

I still find it strange that no single core gets pegged at 100%
__________________
::Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5.0ghz (100x50) 1.400v ~ 47% performance increase
::2x4GB Mushkin DDR3-1333
::Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
::XFX Radeon 6850 1GB
::OCZ Vertex 4 128GB
::Water Cooling - Swiftech Apogee GTX, Triple 120mm rad, 120GPH pump

Last edited by Acanthus; 12-22-2012 at 11:30 AM.
Acanthus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.