Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2012, 09:52 AM   #1
poohbear
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,964
Default Is upgrading to Win8 from win7 a painless experience or is it a mess?

Hey all, here's my predicament, i need to upgrade my laptop (i5 @ 2.2, 4gb ram) from Win7 premium to either Win7 ultimate or Win8 because i NEED to run 2-3 languages on my computer (certain work files only work in a particular language so i have no choice), and Win7 premium only allows you to use one language (damn u Microsoft!!!!!) The ONLY thing i need is access to the 2-3 languages on the same OS without any headaches (so 3rd party programs that i googled are out of the question).

So my choices are either to upgrade to Win7 Ultimate for $99, which i know will be painless and straight forward as it's just a matter of unlocking the language packs on my comp, or upgrading to Win 8 for $39 but risk all the nuances & pains in using a new OS.

1) will upgrading to Win8 make me lose files & reset my settings or is everything preserved and stays the same?

2) can i have the normal start menu feature in Win 8 and disable metro painlessly?

3) is compatibility with some programs/drivers an issue, or if it'll work with Win7 it'll work with Win/8?


I don't have time to learn to use a new OS or deal with compatibility issues, hated using a Mac cause it was so much different from Win7. Yes call me old fashioned or whatever, but is Win8 as similar a switch as from Vista to Win7?(i really had nothing new to learn making that switch & it was totally painless)

Thanks for reading and any advice would be greatly appreciated!
__________________
Desktop: 4790k | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1

Last edited by poohbear; 12-19-2012 at 12:56 PM.
poohbear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 10:11 AM   #2
kleinkinstein
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Closet
Posts: 823
Default

The mess is actually win8ate! No need to move off 7, just integrate the multiple languages you need with WDI. Stamp a new slipstreamed ISO and you'll be omnilinguistic.


@ Mod, just being cute...not crapping.
kleinkinstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 10:48 AM   #3
CSMR
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,337
Default

For me it was a painless experience, with any needed driver/software updates found automatically by the Windows installer.
Files, settings, and applications are preserved.
CSMR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 11:45 AM   #4
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 24,118
Default

Painless. There were two apps I had to upgrade. Not a problem.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

In my view you cannot claim to have seen something until you have photographed it.... Emile Zola
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 12:04 PM   #5
tracerbullet
Golden Member
 
tracerbullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 1,278
Default

There's a few threads on dual booting 7 & 8 both, if you want to give it a try.

Of course that leaves you w/ 2 OS's, potentially having to remove one later, and etc. but - maybe an option.
__________________
ebay / Heat
tracerbullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 12:05 PM   #6
bigrash
Lifer
 
bigrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Flushing, NY
Posts: 17,446
Default

It was super painless. Using Windows 8 however is a different story.
bigrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 12:50 PM   #7
poohbear
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kleinkinstein View Post
The mess is actually win8ate! No need to move off 7, just integrate the multiple languages you need with WDI. Stamp a new slipstreamed ISO and you'll be omnilinguistic.


@ Mod, just being cute...not crapping.
i'm using Win7 premium, so i imagine activating the language packs without upgrading to Win 7 Ultimate invalidates my cd key, yea?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigrash View Post
It was super painless. Using Windows 8 however is a different story.
so, Win8 works fine for MS office and surfing the net? This is for a laptop for work (excel, internet, messaging, conference calls, etc), i'm not using it for anything fancy.

BTW MS office 2007 will install fine on Win8, correct?
__________________
Desktop: 4790k | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1

Last edited by poohbear; 12-19-2012 at 12:56 PM.
poohbear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 01:00 PM   #8
DaveStall
Platinum Member
 
DaveStall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 2,086
Default

First off, when you start the update process there is a utility that will run to analyze your system. If you have programs and/or hardware that are known to not work with Windows 8 those will be flagged for you. You might also get some things flagged if they are not in the analyzation databse. You can run this update advisor right from Microsoft's site before you pay a single cent and it is worth doing so.

Before I upgraded I think I had about four or five small utility programs that got flagged. The other hundred or so programs on my system tested fine. I did an in-place upgrade for the first time ever as a long time Windows user. The process itself was fast and painless. I didn't lose any files at all and I was back to using my computer like normal immediately after the upgrade.

If you install a program like Start8 you will have a Windows7 style start menu and you will never see Metro unless you purposly decide to.

Last edited by DaveStall; 12-19-2012 at 01:04 PM.
DaveStall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 01:14 PM   #9
poohbear
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveStall View Post
First off, when you start the update process there is a utility that will run to analyze your system. If you have programs and/or hardware that are known to not work with Windows 8 those will be flagged for you. You might also get some things flagged if they are not in the analyzation databse. You can run this update advisor right from Microsoft's site before you pay a single cent and it is worth doing so.

Before I upgraded I think I had about four or five small utility programs that got flagged. The other hundred or so programs on my system tested fine. I did an in-place upgrade for the first time ever as a long time Windows user. The process itself was fast and painless. I didn't lose any files at all and I was back to using my computer like normal immediately after the upgrade.

If you install a program like Start8 you will have a Windows7 style start menu and you will never see Metro unless you purposly decide to.
thanks Dave, that was very helpful. Only 3rd party programs run like win7? MS doesn't provide the option to drop Metro?

Also, can anyone tell me if i go the Win8 upgrade route, if i ever need to reinstall the OS, do i have to first install a copy of Win7 then upgrade to Win8 again, or does it allow me to do clean installs using only Win8?(ie formatting my HDD and then just using Win8 DVD that i burn?)
__________________
Desktop: 4790k | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1

Last edited by poohbear; 12-19-2012 at 01:25 PM.
poohbear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 01:34 PM   #10
DaveStall
Platinum Member
 
DaveStall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 2,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poohbear View Post
thanks Dave, that was very helpful. Only 3rd party programs run like win7? MS doesn't provide the option to drop Metro?
There is no option to completely drop Metro. The normal mode of operating in Win8 is for Metro to be the "normal" view that you have when you are using yoor PC. There is a tile within Metro called "Desktop" that takes you from the Metro styled interface to what is called the "classic desktop" This looks like the desktop we have been seeing with Windows for years now, but there is no start button. When you drift your mouse cursor into the lower left corner and click you get taken back to Metro.


When you install a program like Start8, rather than drifting to a hot corner and flipping back to Metro, you simply get the old start menu that you are used to and you don't switch back to Metro. In a sense you have removed Metro from your normal interraction with the PC at this point and you have to purposly select to enter the Metro interface.

**Edit: I am curious to know the answer to the second part (how do reinstalls work with the upgrade?) myself.

Last edited by DaveStall; 12-19-2012 at 01:42 PM.
DaveStall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 01:54 PM   #11
Mem
Lifer
 
Mem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: London
Posts: 20,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveStall View Post
There is no option to completely drop Metro. The normal mode of operating in Win8 is for Metro to be the "normal" view that you have when you are using yoor PC. There is a tile within Metro called "Desktop" that takes you from the Metro styled interface to what is called the "classic desktop" This looks like the desktop we have been seeing with Windows for years now, but there is no start button. When you drift your mouse cursor into the lower left corner and click you get taken back to Metro.


When you install a program like Start8, rather than drifting to a hot corner and flipping back to Metro, you simply get the old start menu that you are used to and you don't switch back to Metro. In a sense you have removed Metro from your normal interraction with the PC at this point and you have to purposly select to enter the Metro interface.

**Edit: I am curious to know the answer to the second part (how do reinstalls work with the upgrade?) myself.
How to do a clean install of Win8 with upgrade version http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GQyxD-ifsGo ,I should point out when you download or buy the upgrade Win8 version online you get a option to make a Win8 ISO or put it on USB as well.

poohbear :This link might be useful to you http://www.techradar.com/reviews/pc-...articleContent


Don't forget Win8 does have its own basic start menu(Win+X) or just right click in left corner on desktop ,gives you this
__________________
No.6: "I've Resigned. I will not be pushed, filed, stamped, indexed, briefed, debriefed, or numbered! My life is my own." .

Last edited by Mem; 12-19-2012 at 02:04 PM.
Mem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 10:20 AM   #12
DaveStall
Platinum Member
 
DaveStall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 2,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mem View Post
How to do a clean install of Win8 with upgrade

...Snipped...
Thanks Mem. Gonna clip this and save it for later use.
DaveStall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 10:59 AM   #13
bigrash
Lifer
 
bigrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Flushing, NY
Posts: 17,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mem View Post

Don't forget Win8 does have its own basic start menu(Win+X) or just right click in left corner on desktop ,gives you this
Thanks for that!
bigrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 05:55 PM   #14
smakme7757
Golden Member
 
smakme7757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,303
Default

Upgrade stories are all mixed. For some people it's fine, for others it's not.

If you're using this for work i'd buy a Ultimate license and write it off as a tax deduction .

I never like take chances when work is involved. As much as i like Windows 8 I'd personally just go for W7 Ultimate if i were in your shoes.
__________________
Currently running Debian 7.1 and Windows 8.1
Blog: http://jack-brennan.com
smakme7757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 06:50 PM   #15
cmaMath13
Platinum Member
 
cmaMath13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 2,154
Default

It was pretty painless for me.
__________________
Heatware = cmaMath13

MS Win8 Pro - AMD Phenom II X4 955 CPU - ASUS M4A87TD/USB3 870 Mobo
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 -Corsair Force GT 240.0 GB (SSD)
WD Caviar Blue 500GB 7200 RPM - PNY GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB GDDR5
cmaMath13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 01:03 AM   #16
poohbear
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smakme7757 View Post
Upgrade stories are all mixed. For some people it's fine, for others it's not.

If you're using this for work i'd buy a Ultimate license and write it off as a tax deduction .

I never like take chances when work is involved. As much as i like Windows 8 I'd personally just go for W7 Ultimate if i were in your shoes.
yea that's what i'm thinking, $100 for an oem Ultimate license is nothing in the long run especially when your job depends on it while im travelling.:p

Really the ONLY thing i need is to have language packs available.... can any of you Windows 8 users tell me if u can change the OS to Japanese or Korean language in Windows 8 with no headache? is it as simple as windows 7 Ultimate (my desktop at work has win7 Ultimate so i can switch no prob, but not my personal laptop which has Win7 Premium). Thanks!
__________________
Desktop: 4790k | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1

Last edited by poohbear; 12-21-2012 at 01:23 AM.
poohbear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 01:32 PM   #17
poohbear
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,964
Default

argh gadgets!!!! just read win8 doesn't allow any gadgets on the desktop screen?? There's no way around that? I love my CPU & RAM thermometer on my desktop screen and my currency conversion gadgets, i can't view any of those on the desktop of Win8?
__________________
Desktop: 4790k | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1
poohbear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 01:52 PM   #18
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,410
Default

http://superuser.com/questions/49395...esktop-gadgets
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 02:00 PM   #19
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,410
Default

If you use your laptop with a touchpad and you decide to go with W8 you will want to disable edge swipe. Edge Swipe is a hidden trigger to pop stuff up when you don't expect it. Happens every time you hit any edge of the trackpad and move toward the center, very annoying.

This does not happen with a mouse.

Here are a few things I did to make W8 more tolerable:

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2293473
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 04:24 PM   #20
KentState
Diamond Member
 
KentState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,727
Default

I only had a couple issues when upgrading from 7 to 8. Mainly, the monitors don't always go to sleep, screen saver never comes on and the unlock screen disables some of my letter keys until I press the Windows key. If it wasn't such a pain, I would prefer to do a fresh install.
__________________
Asus Maximus VI Hero | Intel - 4770k | Crucial Ballistix Sport 32GB RAM | EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC | Samsung 840 EVO 500GB | Plextor M3 256GB | Samsung 840 250GB x4 | XFX 750W | HP ZR2740W | Windowns 8
Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe | Intel - 3770k | G.Skill 32GB RAM | Vortex 3 120GB | VMWare ESXi 5
MSI GT60 | Intel - 4700MQ | 16GB RAM | NVidia 780M | 128GB SSD | Windows 8
PSN/XBL/Steam: bucknut2006
KentState is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:29 PM   #21
poohbear
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,964
Default

So overall win8 is more efficient & faster than win7 but with Metro UI its worse?
__________________
Desktop: 4790k | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1
poohbear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 09:14 PM   #22
KentState
Diamond Member
 
KentState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poohbear View Post
So overall win8 is more efficient & faster than win7 but with Metro UI its worse?
Just buy something like Start for $5 and it's like Win7.
__________________
Asus Maximus VI Hero | Intel - 4770k | Crucial Ballistix Sport 32GB RAM | EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC | Samsung 840 EVO 500GB | Plextor M3 256GB | Samsung 840 250GB x4 | XFX 750W | HP ZR2740W | Windowns 8
Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe | Intel - 3770k | G.Skill 32GB RAM | Vortex 3 120GB | VMWare ESXi 5
MSI GT60 | Intel - 4700MQ | 16GB RAM | NVidia 780M | 128GB SSD | Windows 8
PSN/XBL/Steam: bucknut2006
KentState is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 12:58 AM   #23
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poohbear View Post
So overall win8 is more efficient & faster than win7 but with Metro UI its worse?
That sounds about right.
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 07:12 AM   #24
Mem
Lifer
 
Mem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: London
Posts: 20,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poohbear View Post
So overall win8 is more efficient & faster than win7 but with Metro UI its worse?
Most compalints about Win8 are around Metro,you can avoid Metro for the most part, think of Win8 has having both Metro and Desktop UI,you can spend most of the time in the classic Desktop(via Metro Desktop Tile) if you like and have your shorts cuts on desktop or taskbar etc or use a third party Start button mod like Classic Shell.



Metro I'm neutral on, there is room for improvement on Metro thats for sure, having said that I don't find it hard to use or customize,looks/layout is all subjective however I spend most of my time in old style desktop/browser mode,no need need for me to go to Metro Start UI much.

Speaking of Metro you can remove Metro tiles or Columns you don't need and add your own for your applications/games etc..in this regards Win8 is very customizable.
__________________
No.6: "I've Resigned. I will not be pushed, filed, stamped, indexed, briefed, debriefed, or numbered! My life is my own." .
Mem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 08:03 AM   #25
poohbear
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,964
Default

Ok, but aero is removed too right? So its not as pretty? Is win8 "faster" simply because of the lack of aero?

Also, the start button's most important feauture for me was the search option, i can get that function back with the 3rd party apps like start8?
__________________
Desktop: 4790k | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1

Last edited by poohbear; 01-09-2013 at 05:07 PM.
poohbear is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.