Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-18-2012, 09:18 AM   #1
misle
Diamond Member
 
misle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Kansas City, Mo
Posts: 3,360
Default MBR Error 1 - help please

Last week, I installed a new 3TB drive in my system. In addition, I have 2 other drives, a 1TB (system), and a 320GB.

On Sunday night, I installed some windows updates and rebooted. That's when I started to get the MBR Error 1.

I booted off the install disk to run utilities, but that wouldn't work until I unplugged all other drives (received an error that it wasn't compatible with my version of Windows). Once I unplugged the other drives, I could boot into Win7 no problem, but I still did the utilities to repair, then I re-wrote the MBR.

Plugged the other drives back in, MBR Error 1.

So I bought a new SSD, installed Win7 last night. But when I plug my other system drive in (planning to reformat it and use it for storage), it boots off that drive instead.

So I then plugged the new 3TB drive in and MBR Error 1.

Two questions:
How do I boot off my SSD to reformat my old system drive?
Is my 3TB causing all the MBR Error 1 problems?
misle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 09:41 AM   #2
C1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,623
Default

You're doing too many things (ie, making too many changes) and too little analyses.

You probably now have a mess. Try a system restore. Why do you have to mess around with MS updates? I havent had to do an update in any of my systems (desktops and notebooks) in years and they all continue to work super. (I've only had a minor malware glitch on one out of three systems in four years. Follow safe practices such as dont surf in an administrative account, etc.)
C1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 10:26 AM   #3
mlc
Senior Member
 
mlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

its typically good practice to disconnecte the other hdd's when loading windows on an ssd drive.. then plug them back in...

Assuming you did that.(Sounds like u did).. then you just need to go into the bios, and check in the boot priority setting, to ensure your new ssd drive is 1st in the boot priority order, ahead of the other hdd's in the list..
__________________
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Q6600 quad @ 3.2
Corsair 700W
ASUS EAH6850
X-FI Extreme Music Sound Card
Zalman 9700 HSF
mlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 11:06 AM   #4
misle
Diamond Member
 
misle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Kansas City, Mo
Posts: 3,360
Default

Yes, the SSD was the only drive connected when I installed the OS.

I'll have to see if I can set priority among the specific hard drives. I know I can say HD/CD/USB boot order. I'll check tonight.
misle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 12:00 AM   #5
misle
Diamond Member
 
misle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Kansas City, Mo
Posts: 3,360
Default

Okay, reordering the Hard Drive boot order worked, so I took care of #1.

The new 3TB drive is still acting funky. Everything works fine when it's not plugged in. Plug it in, boom, MBR Error 1.

Oddly, if I boot into Parted Magic, the drive show up normal and fine. Even passes the tests that can be run. Luckily, I'll be able to get my data off of it, then I'll try re-formatting it in Parted Magic to see if that takes care of the issue.
misle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 12:02 PM   #6
TheELF
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 31
Default

3tb partitions need uefi to work correctly,that's if you have it as one single partition....
For the rest of the mess,the sata ports on your m/b are numbered(for a reason) if you have windows for example on sata port 2 and plug a disk into sata port 1 your m/b tries to boot from sata1(first available sata really) unless ,like you did,you put them in order though your bios.
TheELF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.