Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2012, 02:50 PM   #1
RyanPR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Default E3-1230v2 on X9SCM-F (w/ BIOS 2.0b)

As the title implies, I have a SuperMicro X9SCM-F with the current BIOS. I have both an E3-1230 (Sandy Bridge) and an E3-1230v2 (Ivy Bridge). The 1230 works fine in the board. The 1230v2 won't even post, no beeps, nothing (although CPU fan turns on). I'd just keep the 1230 in there and call it a day, but that processor was being borrowed from another server to test the board. I'm using DDR3-1333 ECC (unbuffered) RAM.

SuperMicro support had me reflash the BIOS and I have the same result.

Any suggestions on getting the 1230v2 to work in the board?

Thanks,
Ryan
RyanPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 04:02 PM   #2
SunnyD
Belgian Waffler
 
SunnyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Waffle House
Posts: 31,339
Default

I'd start with the usual - power down, swap CPUs, then ENSURE BIOS HAS BEEN CLEARED (CMOS clear jumper and/or remove battery if there is one). Let it sit for a while, then try again. Check to see if you have any sort of POST screen at all, and/or while powering on keep hitting whatever key it is you normally would hit to get into the BIOS (<Del> I think?) to get into the BIOS and see if the screen comes up.

It might just be a late INIT change with the new CPU.
__________________
It's a long story... and trust me, no, you really don't have time.
Need VPN? Cheap hosting? I can do that.
SunnyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 07:21 PM   #3
RyanPR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SunnyD View Post
I'd start with the usual - power down, swap CPUs, then ENSURE BIOS HAS BEEN CLEARED (CMOS clear jumper and/or remove battery if there is one). Let it sit for a while, then try again. Check to see if you have any sort of POST screen at all, and/or while powering on keep hitting whatever key it is you normally would hit to get into the BIOS (<Del> I think?) to get into the BIOS and see if the screen comes up.

It might just be a late INIT change with the new CPU.
Tried removing the battery. Tried hitting delete while turning on... Nothing.

Any other ideas?
RyanPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 12:01 PM   #4
SunnyD
Belgian Waffler
 
SunnyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Waffle House
Posts: 31,339
Default

Doubtful, but could be a ram incompatibility. That's my first guess considering the v2's support 1600MHz ram.

You're certain this CPU works (you said it was "borrowed" from another machine)?
__________________
It's a long story... and trust me, no, you really don't have time.
Need VPN? Cheap hosting? I can do that.
SunnyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:37 PM   #5
RyanPR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SunnyD View Post
Doubtful, but could be a ram incompatibility. That's my first guess considering the v2's support 1600MHz ram.

You're certain this CPU works (you said it was "borrowed" from another machine)?
The v2s also support 1333MHz per Intel's site. Likewise, with the memory removed I don't get a beep code like I do with the Sandy Bridge with the memory removed.

The sandy bridge (v1) was borrowed, and yes, it works. The Ivy Bridge I don't know it works. However, I've tried two of them, so unless I'm really unlucky...

Thanks,
Ryan
RyanPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:49 PM   #6
Z15CAM
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Channel, Lake Huron, Ont CDA
Posts: 1,007
Default

Use the SB E3-1230 to UpDate the MB BIOS for IB (E3-1230 v2) support - That is providing the IB support firmware exists for that MB. If it does and no go I would try it with 1 stick of Ram and still no go I would suspect the IB processor defective or the UpDated BIOS does not support IB.

http://www.supermicro.com/support/resources/results.aspx



Last edited by Z15CAM; 12-17-2012 at 09:03 PM.
Z15CAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 09:07 PM   #7
Z15CAM
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Channel, Lake Huron, Ont CDA
Posts: 1,007
Default

Just thought I would add this note:

To ascertain the New BIOS recognizes IB try an IB i3 or i5 IB processor, if you can get you hands on one.

You might look into unofficial Bios fix's using tools like CBROM, HxDen and iasl to compile Firmware that recognize the IB processors.
Z15CAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.