Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-17-2012, 03:21 PM   #1
PCgeezer96
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default Is the ram compatible?

Hi there,

I would like to upgrade my RAM from 2x2GB 400MHz (I think DDR2) but I dont know if my motherboard (FOXCONN A7VMX-K) is compatible. I have the latest BIOS version which enables AM3 processors such as the Phenom 965, and don't know if DDR3 will work. Will it?
PCgeezer96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 03:34 PM   #2
tracerbullet
Golden Member
 
tracerbullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 1,259
Default

Nope, physically different shape when talking DDR2 vs. DDR3, won't plug into the socket.
__________________
ebay / Heat
tracerbullet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 03:39 PM   #3
PCgeezer96
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Okay, thank you. So DDR2 will work, but I have looked at the motherboard specs of when it was new, and it's quite old so I dont know how valid they are now, but it says max 4GB. Does that mean I could have 2x4GB RAM sticks only 4GB in total?

Also, is this even valid today, as I have updated to the latest BIOS and it has enabled me to support processors which I wouldn't have been able to use originally. With this in mind, would I be able to exceed 4GB?
PCgeezer96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 03:47 PM   #4
PCgeezer96
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

*OR only 4GB in total
PCgeezer96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 04:04 PM   #5
PCgeezer96
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Guys I really need the help...
PCgeezer96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 04:42 PM   #6
kleinkinstein
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Closet
Posts: 823
Default

4GB max
kleinkinstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.