Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-13-2012, 04:56 PM   #1
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default Build for 3 monitors and 2 virtual machines

Hello,

first of all let me tell you that English i snot my first language. im from portugal so the prices here are almost the same but in euro.

I need to buy a new computer for 3 monitors and the ability to run 2 virtual machines and heavy browsing (20+ tabs) simultaneously. I donīt Play games.

I would like to have 16gb of ram and an ssd. i will also be making overclock if its needed. i was thinking of spending around 500usd/euro, but i have more available if its really needed.

Let me know what you think its best for my needs.
Thanks
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 05:02 PM   #2
dmoney1980
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,820
Default

what websites would you order from?
dmoney1980 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 05:41 PM   #3
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

i will be buying in portugal, from this store if they have what i need.

http://www.pixmania.com/pt/pt/home.html

But you have a site that compares stores, but its in portuguese so its no a big of a help for you guys.

www.kuantokusta.pt
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 07:21 PM   #4
mfenn
Elite Member
Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,837
Default

Do you need an OS license included in that budget?
mfenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 07:27 PM   #5
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

No, i have an msdn win 7 pro license.
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 07:36 PM   #6
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

i also need advice on buying 2 21.5" lcd screen. i was thinking on spending around 100eur on each.

i have 3 options around those prices:

Samsung SyncMaster S22A100N
LG E2242C-BN
AOC E2250SWNK

I already have an acer x233h so these would go one on each side to run one vm each.

So the total budget would be 700euros.
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 07:42 PM   #7
KentState
Diamond Member
 
KentState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,289
Default

What software will you be running in the VMs? Depending on what you are doing, this could be a very cheap purchase.
KentState is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 08:15 PM   #8
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

The Vms will for testing various operating systems, nothing heavy really.

Im also very unorganized and always have lots of tabs opened and i want to change between them quickly while running the VMs and maybe watch an video or streaming from the internet at the same time.

The most heavy program i use its really matlab, and some pcb design programs.

Since im studying electronics Engineering i would like to be able to use any program that i may need in the future.

Sorry if the English is not the best , please make the questions needed.
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 12:50 PM   #9
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Can someone please give me some hints on what to buy, i would really like to have for christmas
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 01:39 PM   #10
dmoney1980
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,820
Default

edit: confirmed that h77 and z77 boards and ivy bridge does support up to 3 displays


here's what I found so far

Motherboard 90 euro http://www.pixmania.com/pt/pt/126660...t-1155-ch.html

CPU 211 euro http://www.pixmania.com/pt/pt/117644...dge-3570k.html
(best i5 available, can be overclocked)

CPU cooler (helps with noise and overclocking) 29 euro http://www.pixmania.com/pt/pt/116436...dor-hyper.html

RAM 69 euro http://www.pixmania.com/pt/pt/126841...tml#pix-review

128GB solid state drive 99 euro http://www.pixmania.com/pt/pt/976081...-5-128-gb.html

do you need a case? hard drives?

Last edited by dmoney1980; 12-14-2012 at 02:00 PM.
dmoney1980 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 10:56 PM   #11
paperwastage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmoney1980 View Post
edit: confirmed that h77 and z77 boards and ivy bridge does support up to 3 displays
not all h77/z77 boards will support 3 display... they can if certain conditions are met*

*2 displayports plus 1 other port

the board you chose doesn't (read the manual, page 10, Caution 6)

http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/Z77%20Pro4-M/?cat=Manual

Code:
 You can choose to use two of the three monitors only. D-Sub, DVI-D and 
  HDMI monitors cannot be enabled at the same time. Besides, with the 
  DVI-to-HDMI adapter, the DVI-D port can support the same features as 
the HDMI port.



multi-tab browsing is easy if you use the right browser... I open multiple tabs in Opera regularly (RSS reader at end of day), went up to 300 before hitting 4GB limit for 32bit applications

Virtual Machines: Best for each machine to have a separate disk.... my VMs and Steam would complain a lot(both on same 1TB WD Black drive) if I open them at the same time (takes a long time, HDD cage rattles

Last edited by paperwastage; 12-14-2012 at 10:58 PM.
paperwastage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 11:43 PM   #12
dmoney1980
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,820
Default

Good catch!
dmoney1980 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 02:23 PM   #13
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks for all opinions.

i was thinking about putting an amd a10 and put another cheap graphic card.
that way i could have 3 monitors right?
i think an i5 is a little overkill for what i need no?

Im reallly used to chrome, and didnt want to change it.

Please give me a config, even if the item does not exist on the shop i gave you, since i can order from somewhere else.

So with 500usd what would you buy for my needs?

cheers
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 02:47 PM   #14
mfenn
Elite Member
Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,837
Default

Here goes:

Core i5 3330 169
ASRock B75 Pro3-M 67e
Radeon 5450 26e
G.Skill DDR3 1600 8GB 64e
Samsung 830 128GB 91e
Corsair CX430 $45
Fractal Core 1000 34e
Total: 496e

I would not bother with AMD since you run Matlab and other floating-point intensive applications. I didn't include an HDD since you haven't mentioned one, but you could obviously add one if necessary. The extra GPU is there to avoid any issues from running two displays off the IGP.
mfenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 04:25 PM   #15
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks a lot mfenn

I was thinking about overclocking, and i can spend a few more euros, what would you recommend? i5 3470k?
And should i change the the mb?

I already have a 2tb external so i dont need one.

And what about the lcd?
Samsung SyncMaster S22A100N
LG E2242C-BN
AOC E2250SWNK

Any big difference between them?
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 04:53 PM   #16
mfenn
Elite Member
Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,837
Default

If you want to overclock, you will be spending at minimum about 80 euro more:

i5 3570K 202e
ASRock Z77 Pro3 90e
Hyper 212 EVO 32e

As for the monitor, they are all your standard cheap 1080p LED-backlit TN panels. Get whichever costs less.
mfenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 05:56 PM   #17
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

OK thanks. its almost done

Just to sure, will i be able to connect 3 monitores without any issues?

cheers
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 09:00 PM   #18
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

I can get a used i7 2600k used for 10euros cheaper then the i5 3570k.

Which one should i buy?
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 04:16 PM   #19
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Any help?
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 04:18 PM   #20
KentState
Diamond Member
 
KentState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,289
Default

For that little money, I'd go new.
KentState is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 04:36 PM   #21
T_Yamamoto
Lifer
 
T_Yamamoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Anand's Closet
Posts: 13,548
Default

I would get the 2600 at that price.
__________________
i5 4430 | MSI B85M-P33 | Gigabyte Windforce R9 270x | Random 4gb + 2gb RAM
XFX ProSeries 450W | Intel 530 128gb + Toshiba Canvio 1tb External HDD | Windows 7
NZXT Vulcan | Dell E2414H
Heatware | Steam
T_Yamamoto is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:36 PM   #22
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

I was also thinking about going with the i5 but since im overclocking and i read everywhere that the sandy bridge runs cooler and is also a good overclocker i dont know what to choose.

Also maybe now its not needed but in a year or so the hyperthreading of the 2600k maybe useful....
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:37 PM   #23
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

I already bought the ASRock Z77 Pro4 for the same price of the pro3, so the motherboard is already chosen
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 12:47 AM   #24
mfenn
Elite Member
Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fgkrew View Post
OK thanks. its almost done

Just to sure, will i be able to connect 3 monitores without any issues?

cheers
Yes, 2 to the 5450, 1 to the IGP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fgkrew View Post
I can get a used i7 2600k used for 10euros cheaper then the i5 3570k.

Which one should i buy?
I would not buy a used overclockable CPU unless I had complete faith in the original owner. Otherwise you don't know what kind of insane voltages it's been subjected to.
mfenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 02:04 AM   #25
fgkrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Yes, i was thinking the same.

Do you think that the power supply will be enough if i oc the cpu?

Thanks
fgkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.