Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-27-2012, 10:43 AM   #1
mmntech
Lifer
 
mmntech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 16,865
Default Internet keeps cutting out - Modem?

I just got DSL installed at my place. Works great when it works but it keeps cutting out, about once per day. Usually overnight, sometimes at random.

The company sent me this modem/router, a Thompson Speedtouch 585V6. It has a four port router on the back of it. I've got it hooked up to my main router and VOIP box. When the internet goes down, the phone still works (or at least I get a dial tone) but I can't connect to outside servers. So this tells me it's a setting in the modem. Then again I haven't tried to make outside calls when it goes down. Any ideas what's going on here? I'm not too knowledgeable networking.

The ISP is an independent reseller but they use Bell Canada's system.
__________________
"Callout portion of post removed, which left only "I'll be showing my girlfriend my massive penis..." Since that is obviously some kind of typo I deleted it as well." -- allisolm
mmntech is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:54 AM   #2
mammador
Platinum Member
 
mammador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,078
Default

It could be due a few reasons.

The ISP may be unreliable and have lots of faults, or the modem is faulty.

Is the VoIP box connected to your router or the modem?
__________________
- hell no...

- hell yes..
mammador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 11:13 AM   #3
mmntech
Lifer
 
mmntech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 16,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mammador View Post
It could be due a few reasons.

The ISP may be unreliable and have lots of faults, or the modem is faulty.

Is the VoIP box connected to your router or the modem?
It's connected directly to the modem.
__________________
"Callout portion of post removed, which left only "I'll be showing my girlfriend my massive penis..." Since that is obviously some kind of typo I deleted it as well." -- allisolm
mmntech is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 11:38 AM   #4
mmntech
Lifer
 
mmntech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 16,865
Default

I'm still having this problem and I've narrowed it down to a handshake issue between the modem and router. The connection times out about once per day, around the the time I last rebooted the modem. Which of course requires another reboot the modem again and it works fine, until the next day.
__________________
"Callout portion of post removed, which left only "I'll be showing my girlfriend my massive penis..." Since that is obviously some kind of typo I deleted it as well." -- allisolm
mmntech is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 12:51 PM   #5
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 29,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmntech View Post
I'm still having this problem and I've narrowed it down to a handshake issue between the modem and router. The connection times out about once per day, around the the time I last rebooted the modem. Which of course requires another reboot the modem again and it works fine, until the next day.
Are the DHCP leases set for 24hr? Perhaps it is having trouble renewing the IP lease.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff7 View Post
Set an otherwise adequately-intelligent person in front of a computer and some act like every incorrect mouse click will cause a child to be dumped into an industrial blender.
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 01:42 PM   #6
mmntech
Lifer
 
mmntech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 16,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualLarry View Post
Are the DHCP leases set for 24hr? Perhaps it is having trouble renewing the IP lease.
That's what I'm thinking, but the modem's settings are pretty basic. I didn't see any setting in there for that. Or is this something on the router end?
__________________
"Callout portion of post removed, which left only "I'll be showing my girlfriend my massive penis..." Since that is obviously some kind of typo I deleted it as well." -- allisolm
mmntech is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.