Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2012, 06:49 PM   #1
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Unhappy Can a newbie builder get help?

Hello,

I just built a new custom PC; everything is connected but it won't boot but instead make a high pitch sound. I did try to plug in the VCard, CPU, 1 stick of RAM and the power supply onto to the motherboard on a cardboard box and it seems to work fine but when it's on the case, it still has the same effect as before, no booting and high pitch noise. I also removed any extra standoffs but I still think something is wrong with the case or the motherboard. Any suggestions? ;(

GIGABYTE GA-970A-D3 AMD 9 Series FX Motherboard

AMD FD4300WMHKBOX FX-4300 Four-Core 3.8GHz AM3+ Processor

Coolmax ZU Series ZU-800B 800W Power Supply

G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3

Corsair CC-9011013-WW Carbide Series 500R Mid Tower Gaming Case

If you need anymore information, please ask. I've been waiting so long for my first beauty to work.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:17 PM   #2
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,380
Default

When you put it in the case do you have the same exact things plugged in? Are you hooking up the front panel connections?

The case is just a box. Inspect it and make sure nothing is hitting the MB that shouldn't.

Start by putting in the box with the bare minimum hooked up.

Add extra parts and extra connections one at a time till you find the problem.
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:49 PM   #3
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

I've put it at the bare minimum hooked up without the case on a cardboard box and it works. But when I do the same hook up in the case, it will make the buzzing sound.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:44 PM   #4
jolancer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 469
Default

justa guess but.. maybe the PSU, coolmax? not gana spend the time looking it up but its common for newb builders to cheap out on the PSU. PSU is actually one of the most important parts.

remove the PSU from the case just have it sitting next to it on the cardboard, but plug it in to the Motherboard and whatever and try again.
jolancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 01:29 AM   #5
mlc
Senior Member
 
mlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

If it's posting ok outside of case.. and nothing, absolutely nothing, is changing, then there is a short between the board and the case...

You either missed a standoff, or there is one not aligned properly, or something else on the board is coming in contact with the case...
__________________
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Q6600 quad @ 3.2
Corsair 700W
ASUS EAH6850
X-FI Extreme Music Sound Card
Zalman 9700 HSF
mlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 06:49 AM   #6
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlc View Post
If it's posting ok outside of case.. and nothing, absolutely nothing, is changing, then there is a short between the board and the case...

You either missed a standoff, or there is one not aligned properly, or something else on the board is coming in contact with the case...
Question, on my Corsair 500r case, are the 3 top ones also standoffs? They have an odd shape and feel like the same material as the hard frame. Could this be the cause of the short circuit?

http://www.2dayblog.com/images/2011/...air-500r-3.jpg
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 06:51 AM   #7
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jolancer View Post
justa guess but.. maybe the PSU, coolmax? not gana spend the time looking it up but its common for newb builders to cheap out on the PSU. PSU is actually one of the most important parts.

remove the PSU from the case just have it sitting next to it on the cardboard, but plug it in to the Motherboard and whatever and try again.
What if I build the bare minimum on a cardboard but leave the PSU in the case and it still works, is it still the PSU? I'll try doing it having the PSU outside the case later just to try again.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 03:08 PM   #8
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

UPDATE: I assembled the minimum outside the case and it won't power completely, it only gives enough for the fans to just jitter.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 08:11 PM   #9
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoongJok View Post
UPDATE: I assembled the minimum outside the case and it won't power completely, it only gives enough for the fans to just jitter.
Bad psu.99.5% sure
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 05:17 PM   #10
oynaz
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
Bad psu.99.5% sure
I disagree.

Off the top of my head:

75% bad assembly. Try reseating RAM and make sure you did not make a mistake installing the PSU

20% Bad mobo

4% Bad PSU

0,5% Bad CPU

0,5% Bad RAM
oynaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 02:21 PM   #11
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

UPDATE: I bought a new PSU by Corsair and it works fine minimally wired outside the case. Now putting it in together, when I push the power button, all the fans make 1 jittery tick once i press it.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 03:01 PM   #12
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

UPDATE: since it won't power on inside the case, I tried connecting it outside again and now the fans flicker like the first time...
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 03:44 PM   #13
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

UPDATE: I switched out the PSU again and it works outside the case. I'm not putting it inside yet before I know what's going on now.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 04:23 PM   #14
mlc
Senior Member
 
mlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

are you sure the heatsink is firmly mounted to the processor? If not, you could be shutting down due to thermal overload...

If that's not it.. then remove all of the unnecessary stuff again.. and try reseating the RAM and Graphics card... and switch the RAM to a different slot that's supported for using 1 stick...

Also.. are you sure you have all of the power connectors into your motherboard? including the atx 12v 8 pin connector?

if none of that work.. try disconnecting the case switch from the board, and start it by shorting our the pins where the case switch would normally connect...

good luck.. let us know how you make out
Mike
__________________
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Q6600 quad @ 3.2
Corsair 700W
ASUS EAH6850
X-FI Extreme Music Sound Card
Zalman 9700 HSF
mlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 07:21 PM   #15
RadiclDreamer
Diamond Member
 
RadiclDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
Bad psu.99.5% sure
I agree, if a power supply whines, its usually not very happy
__________________
CCENT, CCNA, A+, Net+
RadiclDreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 08:44 PM   #16
bononos
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoongJok View Post
Question, on my Corsair 500r case, are the 3 top ones also standoffs? They have an odd shape and feel like the same material as the hard frame. Could this be the cause of the short circuit?

http://www.2dayblog.com/images/2011/...air-500r-3.jpg
I think they are from the looks of it. Do the tops of the odd shapes have screw holes? They should if they are built in standoffs.

Your problem sounds like something isn't connected properly since it does work ok on a box, sometimes at least, check to see very carefully if the atx12v is the right connector in the correct position (I had a very similar problem because I slotted it in the wrong way around). Also check the casing jumper wire to the power switch isn't connected to the reset slot or something like that.
bononos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 05:11 PM   #17
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Okay, I kept the CoolMax because I had to reset the BIOS and it worked again. Whenever I use the new CORSAIR PSU it wouldn't boot and suddenly CoolMax works good. As for the cable management, I literally just threw in everything and plugged them all for it to just work. Everything works now except my case fans and fan leds. I'm afraid of any overheat.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:02 PM   #18
Smoove910
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 993
Default

<--- wondering if the actual power switch on the case might have an intermittent connection problem... something surely doesn't sound right
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:11 PM   #19
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,116
Default

You may want to do a more consistent BIOS reset when going inside or outside the case.

I would recommend you return the Coolmax. Those things are hot, inefficient (even if it says it's not) and could easily take other components with it when it finally does go out.

How are you starting the computer outside the case? You may want to do the same when it is inside the case.

Good luck!
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 | Antec EarthWatts EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper | COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 08:43 AM   #20
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Everything works fine inside or out now but the Corsair PSU still has trouble powering everything. It does seem strange that CoolMax has worked while Corsair doesn't.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
booting, case, computer, motherboard, pitch

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.