Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2012, 10:54 PM   #1
sportage
Diamond Member
 
sportage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,025
Default How'd I ever get by without a hotspot?

Dumped my iPad 3 with AT&T service @ $40 month 5GB, for the iPad mini wifi version & AT&T new hotspot @ $40 month 5GB. How did I ever miss this perfection of combination?
Why have some device with cell service dedicated only to that one device, when u can go the hotspot route and feed all your wifi enabled devices?
Can't get over how perfect the new iPad size is.
And now, the perfect cell service using the 4G hotspot.
Not only furnishing blazing fast wifi for the mini, but as a backup when the home ISP cable service should go out.
These new hotspots from AT&T allow 10 device connections. Old version only 5.
Ps. This is the only way to go when on the go.
.
.

Last edited by sportage; 12-12-2012 at 10:57 PM.
sportage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 09:09 AM   #2
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,293
Default

Not sure if this is an advertisement...

I just use my cell as a hotspot and connect stuff to that. Granted I don't use tablets but I can't see why the hotspot would be any better than my cell phone if I hooked a tablet up to it.

I pay for data on my cell so I can't see a good reason to buy a hotspot. I even used it for the entire house when a lightning strike took out the cable for a few days.
imagoon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 09:18 AM   #3
Eureka
Diamond Member
 
Eureka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,826
Default

Because you have to carry two devices instead of one.
__________________
San Francisco: ASRock Z87E-ITX | Intel i7-4770k | 16 GB DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte WF3 7950
Honolulu: Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P | AMD Phenom II X4 955 | 8GB DDR2 800 | Sapphire HD4890
London: ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA | Intel Dual Core E7400 @ 3.1ghz | 2GB DDR2 667 | ATi X850 XT @ 540/590
Eureka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 11:05 AM   #4
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 12,020
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eureka View Post
Because you have to carry two devices instead of one.
yea, plus an extra power brick when that hotspot drains the battery quicker than you can watch that youtube vid...
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 01:38 PM   #5
dawks
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 5,019
Default

Why not use the ipad as a hotspot? Works with wifi or Bluetooth.

Then you still get data on the ipad without carrying an extra device.
dawks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 03:49 PM   #6
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,051
Default

Hmm... In my neck in the Wood AT&T service is very crappy.

I.e., the above solution is very far from being a Universal solution.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 11:01 PM   #7
kevnich2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,206
Default

Actually the ipad mini 4g version makes a nice hotspot with about a 12 hr battery life on it.
kevnich2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 05:15 PM   #8
bearxor
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 5,925
Default

Yes, every iPad and iPad plan on VZW and AT&T (with the exception of AT&T's unlimited iPad plan, I believe) can do mobile hotspot. I use it sometimes when I'm on a site and need internet access. I definitely would have done the iPad Mini and just used it as a hotspot.
__________________
This post paid for by the committee to re-invade Vietnam.
bearxor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 06:45 PM   #9
naimcohen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Default

But does the ipad wifi versions include gps?

I remember having this problem on the ipad 2 where gps was useless when using it with a portable hotspot
naimcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:12 PM   #10
kevnich2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by naimcohen View Post
But does the ipad wifi versions include gps?

I remember having this problem on the ipad 2 where gps was useless when using it with a portable hotspot
Ipad without the cellular I don't believe has any gps. It can only go off your wifi location which is spotty at best.
kevnich2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 10:09 PM   #11
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,051
Default

Just to clarify to the Not knowing folks.

An Instrument with dedicated GPS has a 3rd Radio in addition to Wireless phone and WIFI Radios, or it is get ting the feed from a device that does have GPS radio and can export its output.

If a device does not have dedicated GPS Radio (or and, No genuine GPS feed from another device) it can act as a sort of GPS figuring the approximate location from the Phone and WIFI Hot Spots.

To have an Accurate GPS that works correctly with a GPS instructions Maps and gives accurate instructions for Driving etc., the Device must have a GPS Radio.



__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.

Last edited by JackMDS; 12-16-2012 at 10:14 PM.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 05:58 AM   #12
bearxor
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 5,925
Default

I don't know what you're trying to say, Jack.

Are you trying to explain that a device doesn't have GPS if it doesn't have a GPS radio?
__________________
This post paid for by the committee to re-invade Vietnam.
bearxor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 05:47 PM   #13
zephxiii
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 166
Default

I just use FoxFi on my Atrix 2
zephxiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.