Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2012, 02:03 PM   #1
scaramoosh
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 71
Default How do I get audio to auto switch between devices?

Whenever I'm watching something on Chrome or playing a game and decided to plug a headset in or unplug it and go to speakers, I have to close the program and opening it again. I just want it to auto switch because some programs do it but others don't and Chrome used to do it for me on Windows 7 but it doesn't on Windows 8. It gets really annoying and I was wondering if there was a setting anywhere for it?

Thanx.
scaramoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:23 AM   #2
KeypoX
Diamond Member
 
KeypoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scaramoosh View Post
Whenever I'm watching something on Chrome or playing a game and decided to plug a headset in or unplug it and go to speakers, I have to close the program and opening it again. I just want it to auto switch because some programs do it but others don't and Chrome used to do it for me on Windows 7 but it doesn't on Windows 8. It gets really annoying and I was wondering if there was a setting anywhere for it?

Thanx.
probably a driver issue not windows and application

Try drivers from manufacturer
KeypoX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 10:12 PM   #3
scaramoosh
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 71
Default

It's in the volume mixer, when you plug a new bit of hardware in Chrome vanishes and the same happens to some games, however it doesn't do it to every program. I mean in Windows 7 it used to do it to stuff like games a lot but Chrome always worked and that is the most important... now under Windows 8 I cannot get it to work.


I cannot use Logitech drivers because they stop my right headphone speaker from working when the Logitech software isn't running Only the Logitech software ruins the sound quality so I have to turn it off lol.
scaramoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 10:24 PM   #4
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,281
Default

What motherboard (or computer model) do you have?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 10:41 PM   #5
wirednuts
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,121
Default

sounds like driver issues to me too, and since win8 hasnt had much time to mature yet it might be awhile before something like this gets resolved. not really a windows issue, its going to be between the programs and the audio drivers that were poorly written for win8.

reason #6834 to stay a year behind the latest software trends....
wirednuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 11:46 AM   #6
scaramoosh
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 71
Default

I'm using an Asus D2X Sound Card and Logitech 35 but I borrowed my mates headset and it does it with that too and I've tried on board and the same thing happens.

Surely it is just a setting somewhere inside programs as it doesn't happen with all programs?
scaramoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 12:51 PM   #7
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scaramoosh View Post
I'm using an Asus D2X Sound Card and Logitech 35 but I borrowed my mates headset and it does it with that too and I've tried on board and the same thing happens.

Surely it is just a setting somewhere inside programs as it doesn't happen with all programs?
Did you get the latest driver from the Asus site? The web site says the windows 8 version is in beta still.

Have you updated RMAA? It is on the Windows 7 page, but I bet it will work.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 06:44 PM   #8
scaramoosh
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 71
Default

I'm on Windows 8
scaramoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 02:34 PM   #9
scaramoosh
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 71
Default

The new Google Chrome update fixed this.

Guessing it is an application side thing they all have to manually do and not an automatic driver or Windows issue.
scaramoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 02:49 PM   #10
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scaramoosh View Post
The new Google Chrome update fixed this.

Guessing it is an application side thing they all have to manually do and not an automatic driver or Windows issue.
Good stuff, glad you go it working.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.