Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2012, 09:38 PM   #1
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default Is this SSD benchmark any good ?

Ok... so I tried it but I don't know how to read it that well.

is this good or bad ??

(I was downloading and doing some stuff on second display when I ran it only once it was my first run)

Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 09:44 PM   #2
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default




I ran this one next.

It appears to suck.

Something is funny with this new install I have and I can't figure out what it is.

My old SSD (120GB MAX IOPS) Felt way faster than this VERTEX3 Array. (120GB x2)

I did this once before it felt wayyyyy faster.

Wondering if I messed something up or a driver is wrong ???

Advice?
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 09:50 PM   #3
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Should I have built my RAID 0 array inside windows with the Intel Storage utitlity and kept the BIOS set on ACHI ???

I changed my BIOS on my ASUS Z68 DELUXE from ACHI to RAID and built the RAID 0 array on the bios level before loading windows.
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 10:18 AM   #4
wpcoe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Thailand
Posts: 463
Default

Which OCZ drives do you have in RAID0? The original Vertex, or Vertex 2, Vertex 3, or Vertex 4?

(And doesn't your neon colored desktop give you a headache? )
wpcoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 10:21 AM   #5
ryderOCZ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 479
Default

Write caching is disabled by default with the Intel RST driver.
Open the IAstor utility and enable write caching on the array. You need to disable the Windows caching first under disk drives in Device manager (check the 2nd box under policies) then open the IAstor utility. That will improve the 4K's. Overall your benchmarks look fine, save the 4K in AS-SSD.
ryderOCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 09:06 PM   #6
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryderOCZ View Post
Write caching is disabled by default with the Intel RST driver.
Open the IAstor utility and enable write caching on the array. You need to disable the Windows caching first under disk drives in Device manager (check the 2nd box under policies) then open the IAstor utility. That will improve the 4K's. Overall your benchmarks look fine, save the 4K in AS-SSD.
It feels slower than my Vertex3 MAX IOPS.

Thanks for the help.

So if I do that you think I am fine?

This is two VERTEX3's in RAID0 on a Asus Z68 board on the intel SATA 3 ports.

I changed bios mode from ACHI to RAID. As that is what you do on this board to build a RAID0 array.

Any help and advice is appreciated. I think it could be faster.
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 09:41 PM   #7
ryderOCZ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 479
Default

Feels slower, while doing what?

Yes, you have to be in RAID mode, of course.

Here is what you have to do, then find the IAstor utility over by your clock in the tray. Open the utility and make sure write back caching is enabled.

ryderOCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 07:08 AM   #8
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Ok ill try that.

What exactly does that do ?
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 09:09 AM   #9
groberts101
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post
Ok ill try that.

What exactly does that do ?
just leverages the system ram to greater extent.
groberts101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 12:21 PM   #10
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by groberts101 View Post
just leverages the system ram to greater extent.
thanks. I have 16GB RAM. Im not overclocked or anything right now. 2600k CPU is on "auto" and default everything. I don't even have the software overclock stuff installed. It's a clean install of W7 x64.

Programs for sure load slower than my 120GB MAX OPS.

Something is amiss
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 12:44 PM   #11
Coup27
Golden Member
 
Coup27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by groberts101 View Post
just leverages the system ram to greater extent.
How much of a gain is this supposed to yield? I run a single SSD in AHCI and I ran a CDM with it on vs a CDM with it off and there was no difference at all outside the normal tolerance of benchmarks on the same setup.
__________________
Intel i5 4670 | Asus H87I-PLUS | Corsair XMS3 2x4GB | Samsung 840 Evo 120GB SSD | WD Green 3TB HDD | Seasonic SS-360GP | Lian-Li PC-Q27B mITX | Dell 23" IPS Monitor
Coup27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 12:49 PM   #12
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post



I ran this one next.

It appears to suck.

Something is funny with this new install I have and I can't figure out what it is.

My old SSD (120GB MAX IOPS) Felt way faster than this VERTEX3 Array. (120GB x2)

I did this once before it felt wayyyyy faster.

Wondering if I messed something up or a driver is wrong ???

Advice?
You guys don't think this is slower than a 120GB X2 in RAID0 should be ????


This is a two fresh drives too.
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 01:44 PM   #13
groberts101
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,390
Default

I believe that you're misunderstanding how SF compression works. The benchmark you're using there uses random/incompressible data and those numbers are about right for 2 x 120GB drives. Also keep in mind that he MI version uses faster nand and has better writes than the regular version.

as for the use of write caching. If you do what Ryder already mentioned above?.. things will definately improve. But.. the use of that setting will only cause pronounced advantage with raids though.

@Coup. Some single drives that have internal ram will also leverage that ram to greater extent.. though it will never be as notceable as a raid will give. Others will show no perceivable difference one way or the other. Is completely reversible and best to test before and after to get an idea as to whether it's worth monkeying around with.

And not to disagree with Ryder for the method used to activate it.. but the simplest way I've found to activate it for raids is to uncheck the FIRST box>click ok>RECHECK it once more>click ok and then retest. The Windows glitch is that the first checkbox is always checked by defaulkt.. but is a false positive and needs to be unchecked/rechecked with an "ok" in between to actually activate it. It is off by default on al Intel raids and you need to either use that method.. or the IRST mgmt ustilities "enable write-back caching" for it to be activated.

Last edited by groberts101; 12-13-2012 at 01:48 PM.
groberts101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 03:25 PM   #14
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

explain that again... I am confused... lol.
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 03:25 PM   #15
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Your saying I just have to manually uncheck before I check ?
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 03:27 PM   #16
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

I did exactly as Ryder suggested but I am wondering if I should do more ?
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 03:33 PM   #17
ryderOCZ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 479
Default

Mfusick,

Did you enable write caching in the IAstor utility?

Did the benchmark for 4k's go up? That is all that will really change. What kinds of numbers are you expecting from AS-SSD with 2 in RAID0? and what part of the benchmark do you think is slow?
ryderOCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 04:45 PM   #18
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryderOCZ View Post
Mfusick,

Did you enable write caching in the IAstor utility?

Did the benchmark for 4k's go up? That is all that will really change. What kinds of numbers are you expecting from AS-SSD with 2 in RAID0? and what part of the benchmark do you think is slow?
You mean what you posted above? Or something else ?
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 04:53 PM   #19
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:12 PM   #20
ryderOCZ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 479
Default

Yep, there you go... now what does your benchmark look like?
ryderOCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 07:20 PM   #21
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,366
Default

4Ks match my 3yrs old single intel G2 drive. access time is awful.
__________________
D1. Win7 x64 i7-3770 on Z77, HD7850, 2707WFP, 840, X-Fi D2. Win7 x64 E8400 on P35
L1. OSX 10.9 rMBP 13 L2. Vista x86 E1505
M. Galaxy S4

postmortemIA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 07:31 PM   #22
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by postmortemIA View Post
4Ks match my 3yrs old single intel G2 drive. access time is awful.
That's what I first thought.
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 09:16 PM   #23
rgallant
Golden Member
 
rgallant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,133
Default

-128 kb stripe size ? -my old 120 g2 R0 intel suggested 16 kb

"2600k CPU is on "auto" and default everything"

-does your 2600k idle @ x16?
if so there's a good chance you ran as ssd @ x16 ,not x34 if you did not run something in the back ground to kick up the clock's in as ssd
-and that could knock down the 4k's.
-open up cpu-z and run as ssd again.
-if it runs at x16 during the bench turn off the down clocking .
__________________
3770k [KL370]|| 3xMCR320[basement] || MR|| 655x2 ek-tops || 9xSFF21F || Vl4n
MVF WC || Evga GTX 780sc sli EK block,s
Sam 256gb 840 Pro|| HAF 932 || 8 gb Tridents 2400
W7HP-64 || 27"A850D || AX1200w || G15,G13,G500s
SB-Z -analog >Yamaha 765 AVR, 4x PSB alpha b1 ,1 x PSB alpha C1 ,10" sub
rgallant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 01:19 PM   #24
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgallant View Post
-128 kb stripe size ? -my old 120 g2 R0 intel suggested 16 kb

"2600k CPU is on "auto" and default everything"

-does your 2600k idle @ x16?
if so there's a good chance you ran as ssd @ x16 ,not x34 if you did not run something in the back ground to kick up the clock's in as ssd
-and that could knock down the 4k's.
-open up cpu-z and run as ssd again.
-if it runs at x16 during the bench turn off the down clocking .
Ok thanks.


I'll post back later
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 12:10 PM   #25
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 23,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post
I'll post back later
Keep us up to date
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.