Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-10-2012, 09:42 PM   #1
LeftOvers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default really need some help here

Im new to this hole thing but i really need some help here. I recently built my own computer prolly over a month ago. after the first few weeks or so my computer would randomly have a physical memory dump. this wont always happen every day. it may be fine for a few day but then it will happen again a few days in a row. Theres been times ill go to shut down my computer and it will happen it will also happen when im a play a game. im currently running a memory test now and a friend at work said theres a possibility that its the RAM. not really sure whats going on but would really appreciate any help before i just take it to someone to fix it an have to pay then hefty bill.
LeftOvers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 09:43 PM   #2
Smoove910
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,104
Default

system specs please...
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 09:57 PM   #3
LeftOvers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

proc: intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz
mobo: ASUS P8Z68-V/GEN3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard with UEFI BIOS
RAM: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
vid: SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6850 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.1 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card with Eyefinity
H Western Digital WD Black WD5003AZEX 500GB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Case: Rosewill BLACKHAWK Gaming ATX Mid Tower Computer Case
P.S. : CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 750W ATX12V v2.31/ EPS12V v2.92 80
D.D. : ASUS 24X DVD Burner

Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit - OEM
LeftOvers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:08 PM   #4
Smoove910
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,104
Default

Off the top of my head it certainly looks like you are going down the right path by testing the RAM. That's what I think it is too.
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:11 PM   #5
LeftOvers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

kinda what i was thinking but wasnt really sure... im going to run the test over night and see what happens.. i thot the RAm cause its pretty random when the dump happens.
LeftOvers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:15 PM   #6
Smoove910
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,104
Default

by chance, what is the default voltage of your ram according to Corsair? And what is you voltage set at on the motherboard?
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 02:17 AM   #7
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,496
Default

If you can do it, I'd run a Memtest86+ session on both memory modules one at a time. Is the UEFI BIOS up to date?

You can also install the free version of Whocrashed to evaluate the memory dumps.

http://www.resplendence.com/download...ashedSetup.exe
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:01 AM   #8
SMOGZINN
Diamond Member
 
SMOGZINN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeftOvers View Post
proc: intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz
mobo: ASUS P8Z68-V/GEN3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard with UEFI BIOS
I see you are running a i5-2500K + Z68 mb, are you by any chance overclocking? Because what you described could also be system instability caused from overheating. If that is the case you will probably run Memtest just fine, but crash when running a CPU test like Prime95.
__________________
"The open society, the unrestricted access to knowledge, the unplanned and uninhibited association of men for its furtherance? These are what may make a vast, complex, ever-growing, ever-changing, ever more specialized and expert technological world nevertheless a world of human community." - J. Robert Oppenheimer
SMOGZINN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:25 AM   #9
LeftOvers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

I'm at work right now so I'm not sure about what the voltage is. All I have is the free memtest. I Havnt checked to see what came up. I'm not over clocking anything. I didn't want to over clock till I had it running right with no chrases
LeftOvers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:31 AM   #10
SMOGZINN
Diamond Member
 
SMOGZINN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,960
Default

Well, when you get home check on Memtest and if it does not show any errors download and run Prime95 which you can get free from that link.

EDIT: You should also be running a temperature logging software like Real Temp. If it crashed, when it reboots go and look at your final temperatures and see if you were overheating. If so, then you probably do not have your heatsink seated properly.
__________________
"The open society, the unrestricted access to knowledge, the unplanned and uninhibited association of men for its furtherance? These are what may make a vast, complex, ever-growing, ever-changing, ever more specialized and expert technological world nevertheless a world of human community." - J. Robert Oppenheimer

Last edited by SMOGZINN; 12-11-2012 at 11:37 AM.
SMOGZINN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:33 AM   #11
mlc
Senior Member
 
mlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

check out smoove910's suggestion.. about the voltage.. Sometimes the default DDR volts set in bios don't match what's recommended for the memory sticks... Pull the stick , and doublecheck what corsair states for those sticks (1.5v? etc).. and overide the bios default from its auto setting, to ensure they run at the recommended value ...
You may want to double check the memory timings as well..while you're at it..
__________________
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Q6600 quad @ 3.2
Corsair 700W
ASUS EAH6850
X-FI Extreme Music Sound Card
Zalman 9700 HSF
mlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 07:43 PM   #12
LeftOvers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

ok sry i wasnt able to get on yesterday it was a long day, anyway i ran memtest and an error came up. I tried to copy and past it but it wouldnt let me. i think it said something about something was able to use the RAM. im running it again rite now so i will know for sure. I also have been running core temp. an i noticed it hit 77 on core 0. looking in my computer from the side panel it looks like the heatsink fan slows way down sometimes andspeeds back up and back down. could i also have a bad heatsink? its the one that came with the processor.
LeftOvers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 07:52 PM   #13
LeftOvers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

ok well it just got an error. it say my computer can not accuretly store data in RAM. copy between 2b24d22 and 2b24d21 did not result in accurate copy
LeftOvers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 08:09 PM   #14
Smoove910
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,104
Default

food for thought... if you are feeding your ram low voltage, it will not perform to spec. What is your ram sposed to run at? Are they 1.5v or 1.65v sticks? If they are 1.5v and you are feeding them 1.5, try upping a little bit since there's the possibility your motherboard may be on the borderline of 1.4-ish to 1.5
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 08:14 PM   #15
LeftOvers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

they are 1.5 ill check bios in a sec but ive had 5 errors now in lest then 30 mins of the same thing
LeftOvers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 08:30 PM   #16
LeftOvers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

bios is at 1.518
LeftOvers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 09:19 PM   #17
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,150
Default

So at least one of your memory sticks are bad, sounds like. Take one out and see what happens.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 10:47 PM   #18
wirednuts
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,121
Default

replace ram. its the most likely culprit. sucks that memtest didnt show errors, but i have seen that numerous times. memtest says ram is OK, but i have nothing but weird random issues. replace ram and BAM no hiccups anymore.

my htpc just did that actually. i had two different brands of ram in that though, on an i3 processor.. which for whatever reason is just not a good idea...
wirednuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 09:45 AM   #19
LeftOvers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Ok we'll I decided to replace RAM. It should be in today or tomorrow. I reply to the post after a few days of it working an run men test on it
LeftOvers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.