Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2012, 10:34 AM   #1
thebeyonder
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 66
Default using Remote Desktop on a host w/ no k/v/m: just turn on and connect

I have set up a Remote Desktop connection between a client and a host. it works fine. but I want to be able to turn on the host computer, with no keyboard/mouse/monitor attached, and start the Remote Desktop session.

when I try that, the client computer gets a message:

"The client could not connect to the remote computer.

Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy to accept new connections. It is also possible that network problems are preventing your connection.

Please try connecting again later. If the problem continues to occur, contact your administrator."


it's not a network issue because as soon as the host computer turns on, a balloon pops up on the client saying 100 mbps connected, and I can run cmd \\hostcomputer and that comes up.

Remote Desktop works if a user has already logged onto the host computer. but I won't be able to do that when I am turning on the host without a keyboard/monitor/mouse.

how do I get Remote Desktop to work on a computer without having a user logging on locally first?
thebeyonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 10:36 AM   #2
OVerLoRDI
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5,343
Default

Look into tightvnc. It doesn't care if someone is logged into the machine or not
__________________
TROOPER: Caselabs M8, i5 3570k, 16gb DDR3, 2x7970, X-1050
TARDIS: 750D, i5 2550k, 8gb DDR3, 7970, AX850, 8TB storage
CUBE: INWIN BQS656, Celeron something?, 4gb RAM, 32gb SSD
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=73710
OVerLoRDI is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 11:38 AM   #3
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,901
Default

What did you do to set it up? All of my servers are headless and the connect via terminal services without issue. So does the misc "windows 7" VMs that run stupid "Enterprise APPS!" that only work on Windows 7.... what you're asking about is quite a standard configuration. It would making wonder if you missed a step setting it up or something unrelated is actually breaking it.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 11:54 AM   #4
bearxor
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 6,520
Default

Are you being stopped by a BIOS error if there's no keyboard attached?
__________________
This post paid for by the committee to re-invade Vietnam.
bearxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:14 PM   #5
skyking
Lifer
 
skyking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 16,039
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bearxor View Post
Are you being stopped by a BIOS error if there's no keyboard attached?
That is what I stopped by to say. Leave a monitor hooked up to see if it completed the boot.
__________________
Heat

skyking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:15 PM   #6
smakme7757
Golden Member
 
smakme7757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,316
Default

Was nothing
__________________
Currently running Debian 7.1 and Windows 8.1
Blog: http://jack-brennan.com
smakme7757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 11:56 PM   #7
thebeyonder
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 66
Default

thank you for the suggestion about tightvnc, but I would rather use the built-in Windows features to keep it simple.

I don't know of any steps I skipped. Remote Desktop connects and functions like it should as long as a user has logged into the host computer first.

there are no BIOS errors. I have the host BIOS set up to not stop on any errors, and Windows is set to "shut down" when the power button is pressed. so it does start up and shut down with no keyboard, monitor or mouse. I can connect through the network and bring up \\hostcomputer. the only problem I am having is Remote Desktop not connecting because a user has not logged in first.

I tested all this with a monitor before I tried it without a monitor. that's how I know what the issue is. Remote Desktop will not connect unless a user has logged on first. even logging on as Guest will make it start working. the user can just log on then log off and RD starts working. unless you do that, it won't connect.
thebeyonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 12:07 AM   #8
thebeyonder
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imagoon View Post
What did you do to set it up? All of my servers are headless and the connect via terminal services without issue. So does the misc "windows 7" VMs that run stupid "Enterprise APPS!" that only work on Windows 7.... what you're asking about is quite a standard configuration. It would making wonder if you missed a step setting it up or something unrelated is actually breaking it.
you are doing what I'm trying to do. could you post a copy of Local Policies/ User Rights Assignment and Security Options? right click, export list...
thebeyonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 09:45 AM   #9
zephxiii
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 170
Default

Does your box have a network connection prior to logging in?
zephxiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 07:07 PM   #10
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebeyonder View Post
you are doing what I'm trying to do. could you post a copy of Local Policies/ User Rights Assignment and Security Options? right click, export list...
Slightly sanitized.

Code:
Policy	Security Setting
Access Credential Manager as a trusted caller	
Access this computer from the network	Everyone,Administrators,Users,Backup Operators
Act as part of the operating system	
Add workstations to domain	
Adjust memory quotas for a process	LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE,Administrators
Allow log on locally	Guest,Administrators,Users,Backup Operators
Allow log on through Remote Desktop Services	Administrators,Remote Desktop Users
Back up files and directories	Administrators,Backup Operators
Bypass traverse checking	Everyone,LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE,Administrators,Users,Backup Operators
Change the system time	LOCAL SERVICE,Administrators
Change the time zone	LOCAL SERVICE,Administrators,Users
Create a pagefile	Administrators
Create a token object	
Create global objects	LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE,Administrators,SERVICE
Create permanent shared objects	
Create symbolic links	Administrators
Debug programs	Administrators
Deny access to this computer from the network	Guest
Deny log on as a batch job	*S-1-5-21-2470946059-3806569667-983490619-1002
Deny log on as a service	
Deny log on locally	*S-1-5-21-2470946059-3806569667-983490619-1002,Guest
Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services	
Enable computer and user accounts to be trusted for delegation	
Force shutdown from a remote system	Administrators
Generate security audits	LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE
Impersonate a client after authentication	LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE,Administrators,SERVICE
Increase a process working set	Users
Increase scheduling priority	Administrators
Load and unload device drivers	Administrators
Lock pages in memory	
Log on as a batch job	Administrators,Backup Operators,Performance Log Users
Log on as a service	{userdomain}\{useraccount},{useraccount},NT SERVICE\ALL SERVICES
Manage auditing and security log	Administrators
Modify an object label	
Modify firmware environment values	Administrators
Perform volume maintenance tasks	Administrators
Profile single process	Administrators
Profile system performance	Administrators,NT SERVICE\WdiServiceHost
Remove computer from docking station	Administrators,Users
Replace a process level token	LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE
Restore files and directories	Administrators,Backup Operators
Shut down the system	Administrators,Users,Backup Operators
Synchronize directory service data	
Take ownership of files or other objects	Administrators
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 12:22 PM   #11
heymrdj
Diamond Member
 
heymrdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3,402
Default

Is this host system wireless? If it is then the wireless utitily probably isn't starting until a user logs in. You have to use the Microsoft Zero-Configuration tool to make it automatically go to a specified wireless network.

If it's not wireless well then nevermind and carry on.
__________________
What's up people's. PM me anytime.

Gecko45 himself shall ride to our rescue in his modified, modified-Shrike armed electric cart of Death, oblivious to any danger to his personnal safety (and pretty much everything else, as research as proven it is quite hard to drive while holding a ceramic trauma plate before your face). -Legend of the Mall Ninja
heymrdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 01:44 PM   #12
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,561
Default

With all of the above it is still not clear waht is the configuration and status of each computer at the point that you want to start.

An alternative solution can be using IP KVM.

http://www.engadget.com/2011/09/12/m...illed-the-kvm/


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.

Last edited by JackMDS; 12-10-2012 at 03:20 PM.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 01:45 PM   #13
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 7,243
Default

VNC in service mode++
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05.
FreeBSD Server: SuperMicro X10SLM-F / Pentium G3250 / 16GB ECC DDR3 / 4x Toshiba DT01ACA200, 3x DT01ACA300, 1x DT01ABA200 / Fractal Node 804
dave_the_nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 01:49 PM   #14
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,901
Default

I wonder what people in this thread have so against RDP that they feel the need to throw around tons of third party solutions. He asked about RDP, lets stay on topic. RDP is also a decent and powerful solution and is included with the OS.

I am not sure what it is about questions about MS products that gets people to immediately to run to some 3rd party solution. Most of them do work and work quite well once you take a couple of minutes to learn them.

/petpeave
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 02:16 PM   #15
JimKiler
Platinum Member
 
JimKiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,111
Default

OP, something is amiss, you do not need to login to get RDP to work. I have used it a bunch of times without issue, although i have a keyboard, mouse, and monitor hooked up to mine. Do you have the right access rights? What version of Win 7 do you have Pro/Enterprise or non Pro/enterprise?

I guess you cannot connect to a Home or Starter edition of Win 7:
  • You can connect to computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, or Windows 7 Enterprise.
  • You can't use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to computers running Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Home Basic, or Windows 7 Home Premium.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...f-c8899daa2547
__________________
"this is Jim Kiler step away from the window" -Robert Culp as Jim Kiler in Outrage.

Last edited by JimKiler; 12-10-2012 at 02:20 PM.
JimKiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 04:00 PM   #16
bearxor
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 6,520
Default

I was trying to catch up on the thread and thinking the same thing. Which version of Windows?
__________________
This post paid for by the committee to re-invade Vietnam.
bearxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:52 PM   #17
thebeyonder
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 66
Default

XP Pro.

the user rights should be good because RD does work like it should. as long as any user has logged into the host first.

I will check the Local Policies example, I don't have time right now. also will check Services, maybe a required service doesn't start unless someone logs in?
thebeyonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 11:18 PM   #18
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,901
Default

Actually I would try turning the windows XP firewall off and testing that way. The XP firewall I seem to recall applies rules on login. It is possible RDP is blocked until a user account logs in applies the rule. From there you would need to adjust the system accounts firewall rules.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 07:22 PM   #19
thebeyonder
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 66
Default

windows firewall is turned off on both computers.
thebeyonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 08:28 AM   #20
heymrdj
Diamond Member
 
heymrdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3,402
Default

Older hardware by any chance?

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/14...sers-otherwise
__________________
What's up people's. PM me anytime.

Gecko45 himself shall ride to our rescue in his modified, modified-Shrike armed electric cart of Death, oblivious to any danger to his personnal safety (and pretty much everything else, as research as proven it is quite hard to drive while holding a ceramic trauma plate before your face). -Legend of the Mall Ninja
heymrdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.