Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2012, 08:11 AM   #226
Golgatha
Lifer
 
Golgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akromam90 View Post
just picked this board up, popped it in and everything works with 1x 4gb gskill ripjaws ddr3 1333, but when i pop in a second stick I get a debug error of 55, which is obviously memory not installed. System boots fine with a single stick in A1/A2 but any additional stick i get error 55. I've reseated CPU, checked for bent pins and don't see any, each individual stick works in both A slots, anyone have any ideas? My memory isn't on the "supported" list and wondering if that could be an issue.
Incompatible memory configuration. You need a stick in A1 and B1, rather than A1 and A2. For best performance you need identical sticks in A1/B1 and A2/B2. Basically don't use an odd number of memory chips and install the pairs into the correct sockets.

Starting at the CPU socket, the slots from left to right are A1, A2, B1, B2. So, using 2 identical memory chips, you would populate like so...

e.g. 4GB (A1), empty (A2), 4GB (B1), empty (B2)
__________________
Heatware under Golgatha (300+ all positive)

ASRock Z77 Extreme4 Motherboard | Core i7 3770k@4.0Ghz | 16GB DDR3 RAM | Sandisk Extreme II 2x480GB SSD in RAID 0
240GB Crucial M500 using Intel RST to cache 2x 1TB WD RE4 drives in RAID 0 | eVGA GTX Titan SLI
Golgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:57 AM   #227
felang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Golgatha View Post
Incompatible memory configuration. You need a stick in A1 and B1, rather than A1 and A2. For best performance you need identical sticks in A1/B1 and A2/B2. Basically don't use an odd number of memory chips and install the pairs into the correct sockets.

Starting at the CPU socket, the slots from left to right are A1, A2, B1, B2. So, using 2 identical memory chips, you would populate like so...

e.g. 4GB (A1), empty (A2), 4GB (B1), empty (B2)
And maybe update bios, they usually update memory support with every release
felang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:54 AM   #228
pauldun170
Platinum Member
 
pauldun170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,103
Default

Anyone lose WOL on the last couple of bio updates?
pauldun170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 01:26 PM   #229
hydroponik
Senior Member
 
hydroponik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 532
Default

WOL?
__________________
ain't that a bitch...
hydroponik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 04:44 PM   #230
WiseUp216
Golden Member
 
WiseUp216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: CLE
Posts: 1,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hydroponik View Post
WOL?

Wake-On-Lan, I believe.
__________________
i5-3570K @ 4.4 | TT Water 2.0 | Asrock Z77 Extreme4
GTX 670 SLI | Samsung 30nm 16GB | Crucial M4 128GB
Seagate 3+1 TB | Seasonic X650 | Corsair 400r w/ Bitfenix Recon

Heat
WiseUp216 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:31 PM   #231
pauldun170
Platinum Member
 
pauldun170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hydroponik View Post
WOL?
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiseUp216 View Post
Wake-On-Lan, I believe.
Yup...
Had to redo the setting in bios to get it to working again.
pauldun170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 11:40 PM   #232
akromam90
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default

So an update, updated bios to 2.7, borrowed memory from a friend(gskill sniper 2x4gb 1600 ddr3 that ARE on memory compatibility list) I get same results, debug error 55 with 2 matching sticks in a1/b1 or a2/b2. Computer just restarts after sitting on error 55 and keeps going. Although I had success with 2 matching sticks in a1/a2 but obviously can't activate dual channel mode and that sucks. Anyone have any other ideas or should I submit an RMA? thanks for the help guys
akromam90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 12:29 PM   #233
AdamK47
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 10,780
Default

Wish there was an Extreme11 owners thread to share information, but I bet you could count the number of owners here on one hand.
__________________
Intel Core i7 5960X - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 - Four Nvidia GTX 980s in 4-Way SLI - 256GB Samsung 850 Pro SSD - Five 1TB Samsung 840 EVO SSDs in 5TB RAID-0 - 6TB Seagate 7200RPM HDD - Pioneer BDR-206 BD-RW - Corsair Obsidian 750D case - Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate cooler - Corsair AX1500i power supply - Razer BlackWidow Ultimate keyboard - CST LaserTRAC 2545W trackball - BenQ BL3200PT monitor - Shure SRH1440 headphones - Windows 8.1 Pro x64
AdamK47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:00 AM   #234
Despoiler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madtown, Wiscompton
Posts: 627
Default

BIOS 2.70 is out

Quote:
1. Support UEFI PXE boot.
2. Modify VT-d Capability will be unsupported after flashing BIOS P2.50.
http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/Z77%2...wnload&os=BIOS
__________________
| Intel i5 2500k @ 4.3ghz / Be Quiet Dark Rock 3 cooler | ASROCK Z77 Extreme4 | Gigabyte R9 290 Windforce 3x | Eizo Foris FG2421 | 16GB Team Xtreme DDR3 2400 | Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB - 2x Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD -Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB | Seasonic X-750 | Fractal Design Define R4 | Asus Xonar Essence STX | Fostex T50RP w/Alpha Pads&Comfort Strap |
Despoiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 06:48 PM   #235
Golgatha
Lifer
 
Golgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akromam90 View Post
So an update, updated bios to 2.7, borrowed memory from a friend(gskill sniper 2x4gb 1600 ddr3 that ARE on memory compatibility list) I get same results, debug error 55 with 2 matching sticks in a1/b1 or a2/b2. Computer just restarts after sitting on error 55 and keeps going. Although I had success with 2 matching sticks in a1/a2 but obviously can't activate dual channel mode and that sucks. Anyone have any other ideas or should I submit an RMA? thanks for the help guys
Check for bent pins in the memory socket or just RMA.

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=170736

Seems like a socket issue. You could also run MemTestx86 on the sticks in your friend's computer to validate that they are good. Would make your RMA case stronger having that information to give them.
__________________
Heatware under Golgatha (300+ all positive)

ASRock Z77 Extreme4 Motherboard | Core i7 3770k@4.0Ghz | 16GB DDR3 RAM | Sandisk Extreme II 2x480GB SSD in RAID 0
240GB Crucial M500 using Intel RST to cache 2x 1TB WD RE4 drives in RAID 0 | eVGA GTX Titan SLI
Golgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 06:11 AM   #236
Arkanius
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 48
Default

I'm very frustrated that I still haven't found what is stoping my computer to wake from sleep.

If I send him to sleep and wake him minutes later, he manages to wake fine.
But if I do it one hour later, or a longer time than that, it never wakes up, I hear everything starting but I never get video, and my GPU fans keep spinning at max RPM.

How do I check what is failing to wake up from sleep? It must be something, maybe even the soundcard since Creative still haven't made final Windows 8 drivers.
Arkanius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 01:25 PM   #237
dannyritz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Does the cooler master evo 212 block the first ram slot for this board?
dannyritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 02:13 PM   #238
dannyritz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Sorry for the repeated questions. I'm building my first computer and I'm thinking of buying this motherboard. I have the Cooler Master XM case. It says its compatible with atx boards. Will the mounting points on the extreme 4 z77 match the standoff points on this case? I just want to make sure before I buy it.
dannyritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 08:59 PM   #239
JimS
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimS View Post
I just built a system with the Extreme4 and an i5-3570k. I'm using the integrated video only. I get output from the VGA port, but not DVI. (I haven't tried HDMI.) This isn't just a Windows problem, the BIOS does the same thing. Any ideas about what's wrong?

UPDATE: I tried the HDMI port (via a HDMI-to-DVI cable) and no joy there either. I also noticed that there was a "IGPU support for multiple displays" option in the BIOS; I turned it on but it didn't change anything. The UEFI screen that shows a picture of the motherboard and lets you click on components does detect that there are cables plugged into the ports, however.
I'm bumping this to say that I RMA'd the board, and the replacement does exactly the same thing! Does ANYBODY have any idea what might be going on? My monitor works on DVI with other devices.
JimS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 11:03 AM   #240
Despoiler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madtown, Wiscompton
Posts: 627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyritz View Post
Does the cooler master evo 212 block the first ram slot for this board?
It does not, as long as the heatsinks on the RAM are fairly standard. I have G.Skill Sniper and I had to move the fan up just a bit.
__________________
| Intel i5 2500k @ 4.3ghz / Be Quiet Dark Rock 3 cooler | ASROCK Z77 Extreme4 | Gigabyte R9 290 Windforce 3x | Eizo Foris FG2421 | 16GB Team Xtreme DDR3 2400 | Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB - 2x Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD -Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB | Seasonic X-750 | Fractal Design Define R4 | Asus Xonar Essence STX | Fostex T50RP w/Alpha Pads&Comfort Strap |
Despoiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 07:53 PM   #241
Smoblikat
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,718
Default

Hey guys. JUST got my board in. I ordered it in october...............the first board came DOA. The replacment board (took a month to get here) came with a bunch of bent pins and pieces of plastic in the socket, it looks like whatever put the plastic cover over the socket scraped it. Needless to say newegg wasnt going to accept another RMA due to "physical damage" even if it isnt my fault. So I brought my board into work today and went over to one of our engineers (who designs motherboards from the first layer of PCB to the 26th and SMD) and I had her fix my pins for me...if I didnt work at dell I would be screwed. Anywho I have my board installed and all my RAMz in, but the Dr. Debug display says D7. I dont have ANYTHING connected to the board besides the RAM, 24pin and 8 pin. And obviously the CPU and cooler. I assume the D7 means no keyboard (the booklet says no console input device found) but I just want to verify. Thanks.
Smoblikat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 07:54 PM   #242
Smoblikat
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimS View Post
I'm bumping this to say that I RMA'd the board, and the replacement does exactly the same thing! Does ANYBODY have any idea what might be going on? My monitor works on DVI with other devices.
Possibly the CPU?
Smoblikat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 05:16 PM   #243
JimS
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoblikat View Post
Possibly the CPU?
I don't know. I would've thought that the CPU would output a digital video signal of some sort, and the mobo would then transform it into the appropriate outputs, hence I wouldn't be getting a VGA signal either if the CPU was bad. But that's just an assumption. Can anyone confirm?
JimS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 09:36 PM   #244
Shephard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 766
Default

guys I am considering this motherboard I have looked it a lot. I got my 3570k over 2 weeks ago but I am waiting for motherboard to deal to finalize.

it is between asus p8z77-v lk or asrock extreme 4. No one recommended good gigabyte board in same price range and msi apparently sucks so it's down to these 2.

there are some things I see on this board that I don't know about. my friend has it.

thx studio - I saw this on his computer and all I noticed is louder sound. seems like a gimmick.

uefi - dont all motherboards have this since sandy bridge?

axtu - is this actually good software or bloatware?

asrock omg - ?

xfast lan - faster internet? tried it at my house with my friends comp and we have same ping on games.

virtual lucid mvp - ?
Shephard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 01:01 AM   #245
dannyritz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

lucidvirtu is supposed to improve the framerate. It switches between the onboard graphics in the cpu and the gpu depending on what you're doing. basic stuff or gameplay. I think it combines both of them in demanding tasks but I'm not sure about that.
dannyritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 10:09 AM   #246
Darthsat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Hi all, new extreme4 owner here with a question regarding connections.

From this image,
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...1ABB806FAB.jpg

Which of the 4 sata3 ports is the best to connect an intel SSD to? Also, which is best to connect a BD-burner optical drive? Thanks.
Darthsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 01:14 PM   #247
jonjonjon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darthsat View Post
Hi all, new extreme4 owner here with a question regarding connections.

From this image,
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...1ABB806FAB.jpg

Which of the 4 sata3 ports is the best to connect an intel SSD to? Also, which is best to connect a BD-burner optical drive? Thanks.
you want your ssd plugged into the first sata3 port that is run off the intel chipset. the 2 grey ports next to the 4 black sata2 ports are the intel sata3 ports. plug it into the bottom port. you can plug regular hdd's and optical drives into the black sata2 ports.

the 2 grey ports on the end are run off a asmedia controller. i disabled them in the bios and my extreme4 posts + boots 5+ seconds faster. 3rd party controllers suck.

http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/1...166b7bc4f4.jpg
jonjonjon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 01:38 PM   #248
davidthemaster3
Member
 
davidthemaster3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jonquière, Québec
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjonjon View Post
you want your ssd plugged into the first sata3 port that is run off the intel chipset. the 2 grey ports next to the 4 black sata2 ports are the intel sata3 ports. plug it into the bottom port. you can plug regular hdd's and optical drives into the black sata2 ports.

the 2 grey ports on the end are run off a asmedia controller. i disabled them in the bios and my extreme4 posts + boots 5+ seconds faster. 3rd party controllers suck.

http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/1...166b7bc4f4.jpg
What he said
davidthemaster3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 10:29 PM   #249
Darthsat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjonjon View Post
you want your ssd plugged into the first sata3 port that is run off the intel chipset. the 2 grey ports next to the 4 black sata2 ports are the intel sata3 ports. plug it into the bottom port. you can plug regular hdd's and optical drives into the black sata2 ports.

the 2 grey ports on the end are run off a asmedia controller. i disabled them in the bios and my extreme4 posts + boots 5+ seconds faster. 3rd party controllers suck.
Thank you. I did as you explained. It works well. I also disabled the asmedia controllers, but the boot time with SSD was already ~10 seconds, so I don't notice any gain in post+boot time.
Darthsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 10:41 PM   #250
dannyritz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I just built my first computer with an asrock extreme 4 motherboard and its great! I have a question though, how do I see and edit the bios after I've booted into windows? I remember reading that this was a feature somewhere but I can't seem to find it.
dannyritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.