Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-2012, 12:16 PM   #1
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default How long does a CMOS battery need to be out before it resets PW?

I have an Acer TravelMate 5520. Trying to reinstall the OS on it but can't get into the BIOS due to a password. I managed to get to the CMOS battery and pulled it out. Left it out for 10-15 minutes and tried getting back into the BIOS but it's still prompting me for a password.



:beer;
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 12:44 PM   #2
MagnusTheBrewer
Lifer
 
MagnusTheBrewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 18,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slightlyhuman View Post
I have an Acer TravelMate 5520. Trying to reinstall the OS on it but can't get into the BIOS due to a password. I managed to get to the CMOS battery and pulled it out. Left it out for 10-15 minutes and tried getting back into the BIOS but it's still prompting me for a password.



:beer;
You might try pushing the power button while the CMOS battery is removed. At least one person I googled had luck resetting the CMOS with the HDD disconnected.
__________________
"We love you children"
"Oh, yes we do"
"Boiled, Fried and, Barbequed"
MagnusTheBrewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 01:03 PM   #3
Mark R
Diamond Member
 
Mark R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 8,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnusTheBrewer View Post
You might try pushing the power button while the CMOS battery is removed. At least one person I googled had luck resetting the CMOS with the HDD disconnected.
I'm pretty sure that this model stores the password in flash, not in CMOS. It cannot be cleared by removing the battery.
Mark R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 01:07 PM   #4
MagnusTheBrewer
Lifer
 
MagnusTheBrewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 18,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark R View Post
I'm pretty sure that this model stores the password in flash, not in CMOS. It cannot be cleared by removing the battery.
If so, the only option would seem to be contacting Acer.
__________________
"We love you children"
"Oh, yes we do"
"Boiled, Fried and, Barbequed"
MagnusTheBrewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 03:09 PM   #5
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

well crap. what exactly will acer do, a master password that i'll have to pay for or what?

i saw this site that said if you give them the number error code after trying to type the password in they will give you a password that works. $35 or so. is that legit?
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 03:16 PM   #6
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

http://www.biosremoval.com/Get_acer_...ur_laptop.html
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 04:46 PM   #7
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 24,284
Default

AFAIK, the Travelmate is a laptop. By design, many laptop BIOS passwords cannot be reset by pulling a battery. This is deliberately done to work against theft. With some brands, a factory service center must be used along with ownership verification.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

“Excuses are the nails used to build a house of failure” - Don Wilder
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 09:22 PM   #8
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corkyg View Post
AFAIK, the Travelmate is a laptop. By design, many laptop BIOS passwords cannot be reset by pulling a battery. This is deliberately done to work against theft. With some brands, a factory service center must be used along with ownership verification.
so the site i linked would be a waste of money? it has paypal as payment..
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 10:41 PM   #9
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 24,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slightlyhuman View Post
so the site i linked would be a waste of money? it has paypal as payment..
I can't speak for Acer. Just a caveat to keep in mind. It's your money. I think it would be prudent to conbtact Acer first.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

“Excuses are the nails used to build a house of failure” - Don Wilder
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 09:18 AM   #10
ultimatebob
Lifer
 
ultimatebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Connecticutistan
Posts: 16,958
Default

What ever happened to the good old trick of putting a penny in the CMOS battery slot to reset the CMOS instantly?
ultimatebob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 09:32 AM   #11
piasabird
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 15,367
Default

Laptops/tablets can be built in such a way as to make it extremely difficult to defeat the BIOS Password. This is because they are mobile devices and are prone to threats of tampering due to their mobility and frequency with which they are stolen. So they work differently than desktops.
__________________
Asus Memo Pad 7 HD. Quad Core Tablet.
piasabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:29 AM   #12
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultimatebob View Post
What ever happened to the good old trick of putting a penny in the CMOS battery slot to reset the CMOS instantly?
It doesn't do anything when the BIOS config is stored in flash. In most current laptops, the cell only runs the real time clock. The BIOS settings are stashed in a flash chip.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 12:22 PM   #13
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

damn it. well guess i'll be calling acer.

i tried installing win7 on the HD using another laptop and throwing it back in the acer(did this a month ago and it worked fine to my surprise).

is there any other way to get win7 on this HD using another computer? I wiped the drive formatting the previous version of vista=/ now it can't be used for anything until this password is dealt with.
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 12:41 PM   #14
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,892
Default

Pop a syspreped image down on the disk. I would use Windows Deployment Services myself to do it but that may not work for you if you don't have the images / infrastructure built.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 01:00 PM   #15
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,664
Default

Kinda related, but maybe not. The registers we and our customers use can have the flash/ RAM cleared. It's a fast way to clear problems or do a renumbering. Just put the appropriate files on a floppy.

I would think laptop manufacturers would have something similar, but I have never had to do a search for that.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 09:38 PM   #16
mfenn
Elite Member
Super Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slightlyhuman View Post
damn it. well guess i'll be calling acer.

i tried installing win7 on the HD using another laptop and throwing it back in the acer(did this a month ago and it worked fine to my surprise).

is there any other way to get win7 on this HD using another computer? I wiped the drive formatting the previous version of vista=/ now it can't be used for anything until this password is dealt with.
The laptop doesn't fall back to booting from CD when there is no OS installed?

Imagoon has a good idea about installing on another machine and then running sysprep before inserting it into the laptop. WDS makes it easy, but you can do the same thing manually for a one-off.

The general steps are:
  1. Install Windows 7 on the drive using a different computer.
  2. Don't enter a key during install
  3. When you get to the part of the install prompting you to create a user, hit Ctrl+Shift+F3 to put the system into audit mode
  4. IF you know you will need some drivers on the laptop, go ahead and install those now.
  5. Open a command prompt and type sysprep /generalize /oobe /shutdown
  6. Once the computer shuts down, move the drive to the laptop
  7. Boot it up, and you should get the usual first time setup stuff
mfenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 09:52 AM   #17
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

thanks for the replies, going to give this a shot tonight after work! will report back!
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 01:42 PM   #18
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 24,284
Default

None of this will fix a BIOS password. It is not on the hard drive.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

“Excuses are the nails used to build a house of failure” - Don Wilder
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 02:32 PM   #19
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corkyg View Post
None of this will fix a BIOS password. It is not on the hard drive.
From the description, the machine has a config password not a boot password. So it boots to the HDD fine, he just can't enter the BIOS to set "boot to the CDROM."
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 02:49 PM   #20
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corkyg View Post
None of this will fix a BIOS password. It is not on the hard drive.
I'm just trying to get a working install of win7 on the HD now(since i wiped the original install of vista off of the disk trying to hot swap).
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 02:49 PM   #21
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 24,284
Default

"I have an Acer TravelMate 5520. Trying to reinstall the OS on it but can't get into the BIOS due to a password. "

So, I guess we simply rreade and understand things differently. I read that as a BIOS password problem.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

“Excuses are the nails used to build a house of failure” - Don Wilder
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 03:11 PM   #22
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corkyg View Post
"I have an Acer TravelMate 5520. Trying to reinstall the OS on it but can't get into the BIOS due to a password. "

So, I guess we simply rreade and understand things differently. I read that as a BIOS password problem.
I did too, but if BIOS settings are correct for booting off the DVD, it shouldn't really matter unless it's a boot password.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 03:15 PM   #23
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corkyg View Post
"I have an Acer TravelMate 5520. Trying to reinstall the OS on it but can't get into the BIOS due to a password. "

So, I guess we simply rreade and understand things differently. I read that as a BIOS password problem.
He mentioned a bit farther down that this was a problem because he wiped the OS. From there I assumed he can boot the machine but not get to the BIOS to change the boot order or enable the CDROM.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 05:32 PM   #24
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

The machine boots off of the HD without any problems.
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 08:15 PM   #25
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
The laptop doesn't fall back to booting from CD when there is no OS installed?

Imagoon has a good idea about installing on another machine and then running sysprep before inserting it into the laptop. WDS makes it easy, but you can do the same thing manually for a one-off.

The general steps are:
  1. Install Windows 7 on the drive using a different computer.
  2. Don't enter a key during install
  3. When you get to the part of the install prompting you to create a user, hit Ctrl+Shift+F3 to put the system into audit mode
  4. IF you know you will need some drivers on the laptop, go ahead and install those now.
  5. Open a command prompt and type sysprep /generalize /oobe /shutdown
  6. Once the computer shuts down, move the drive to the laptop
  7. Boot it up, and you should get the usual first time setup stuff

about to give this a try but can someone chime in what happens if it needs drivers and i didn't install any? i went and looked up the laptop on acer's site and it has a page for the particular model but not one driver for any OS on there
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.