Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2012, 06:52 PM   #1
MonKENy
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,657
Default How to find ISP in my area?

I need a new ISP for my business. I am trying to get time warner in but they keep dropping the ball on the install and I cant wait much longer.

I need 10-15Mbs at least.

Any ideas on what to do?
__________________
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=68216

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz ♦ GPU: GeForce GTX 460 (Fermi) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 ♦ RAM: WINTEC AMPX 8GB DDR3 1333 ♦ Motherboard: ASRock M3A770DE AM3 AMD 770 ATX ♦ HDD : Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb ♦ PSU CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-650TX 650W ♦ Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit/
MonKENy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 07:10 PM   #2
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,291
Default

Is your Area is the same as My Area?


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 07:34 PM   #3
MonKENy
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,657
Default

lol well my address is

909 Baseline Rd Suite A
Rancho Cucamonga CA 91730

I was just looking for direction on where to go to find ISP
__________________
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=68216

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz ♦ GPU: GeForce GTX 460 (Fermi) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 ♦ RAM: WINTEC AMPX 8GB DDR3 1333 ♦ Motherboard: ASRock M3A770DE AM3 AMD 770 ATX ♦ HDD : Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb ♦ PSU CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-650TX 650W ♦ Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit/
MonKENy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 08:59 PM   #4
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,291
Default

http://www.superpages.com/yellowpage...cho+Cucamonga/


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:05 PM   #5
ImDonly1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,139
Default

http://www.broadbandreports.com/search

Says FIOS and Charter may be an option.
ImDonly1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 12:41 AM   #6
drebo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,482
Default

I can provide you 10-15mbps of metro-ethernet service. It'll be symmetric, and it'll be about $1600/mo. Business-grade.
__________________
"All men are not created equal, and if you believe they are, there's something seriously wrong with you. Some men are destined for greatness. Most aren't. End of story." - Jose Canseco
drebo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 01:43 AM   #7
MonKENy
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,657
Default

charter doesnt service that area unfortunately, I would love to get charter there. Its Time warner and they super screwed up.

I had called them and they said they service my unit. So the guy comes out to survey and tells me they actually stop across the street.

They have to run the line over and to the building.

Ok ill get the property managers approval. The property manager says that is fine but they have to run it over to the side not across the parking lot.

I go back and forth a few times w/PM and TW. Finally tell TW to run from the pole and bury it down the side of property. PM and TW give a green light so I figure im good to go...

A few days later I hear nothing from TW so I call. They tell me that the address is now "unserviceable" When asked whjy they tell me that someone put in an order stating the street had to be trenched and the line buried. That it will cost 11k+

Im like WTF thats completely wrong. They have to run the line pole to pole and drop it on my side. The pole is on my property not on the street. Some how they gut the burial instructions wrong and think they have to bury it through the street. Ive been going back and forth since thanksgiving w/them to no avail.

Im giving them until wed then im looking for a different ISP. I HATE the idea of dsl or ether over copper but I think im screwed and will have to.

We cant afford those routes for the speeds we need. Im getting 50/5 in my riverside office (about 30miles away) from charter for $180 with a static. TW was going to be 15/3 for $200 with a static.

Im really tired and frustrated with this whole project.

Im trying to switch off of cbeyond and their phone system with cisco equipment. Network both my offices together. I switched to ring central so im trying to get that going.

My riverside office was a breeze. The rancho one for some reason is breaking down ever step of the way. Im fighting so hard to do basic stuff. Its cursed. Its now taken me over a month to do a 1 week job. I honestly have no idea how to make this work any better now.
__________________
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=68216

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz ♦ GPU: GeForce GTX 460 (Fermi) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 ♦ RAM: WINTEC AMPX 8GB DDR3 1333 ♦ Motherboard: ASRock M3A770DE AM3 AMD 770 ATX ♦ HDD : Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb ♦ PSU CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-650TX 650W ♦ Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit/
MonKENy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 07:30 AM   #8
heymrdj
Diamond Member
 
heymrdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3,288
Default

Part of any new project should be surveying the utilities before ever signing a unit lease. Things that are important for your business to run should be fully covered, in writing, before committing to an area. You don't start a car wash in areas where the city puts a ban on x gallons per month. You don't put a compute cluster in an area where the e-company can only supply 100MW to the entire city. And you don't put a business that needs internet in an area where the internet is currently constrained.
__________________
What's up people's. PM me anytime.

Gecko45 himself shall ride to our rescue in his modified, modified-Shrike armed electric cart of Death, oblivious to any danger to his personnal safety (and pretty much everything else, as research as proven it is quite hard to drive while holding a ceramic trauma plate before your face). -Legend of the Mall Ninja
heymrdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 09:28 AM   #9
drebo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonKENy View Post
charter doesnt service that area unfortunately, I would love to get charter there. Its Time warner and they super screwed up.

I had called them and they said they service my unit. So the guy comes out to survey and tells me they actually stop across the street.

They have to run the line over and to the building.

Ok ill get the property managers approval. The property manager says that is fine but they have to run it over to the side not across the parking lot.

I go back and forth a few times w/PM and TW. Finally tell TW to run from the pole and bury it down the side of property. PM and TW give a green light so I figure im good to go...

A few days later I hear nothing from TW so I call. They tell me that the address is now "unserviceable" When asked whjy they tell me that someone put in an order stating the street had to be trenched and the line buried. That it will cost 11k+

Im like WTF thats completely wrong. They have to run the line pole to pole and drop it on my side. The pole is on my property not on the street. Some how they gut the burial instructions wrong and think they have to bury it through the street. Ive been going back and forth since thanksgiving w/them to no avail.

Im giving them until wed then im looking for a different ISP. I HATE the idea of dsl or ether over copper but I think im screwed and will have to.

We cant afford those routes for the speeds we need. Im getting 50/5 in my riverside office (about 30miles away) from charter for $180 with a static. TW was going to be 15/3 for $200 with a static.

Im really tired and frustrated with this whole project.

Im trying to switch off of cbeyond and their phone system with cisco equipment. Network both my offices together. I switched to ring central so im trying to get that going.

My riverside office was a breeze. The rancho one for some reason is breaking down ever step of the way. Im fighting so hard to do basic stuff. Its cursed. Its now taken me over a month to do a 1 week job. I honestly have no idea how to make this work any better now.
That's the problem with using Internet access products designed for residential use.

Sure, the mbps is high and the cost is low, but you get shit support and shit in the way of account management.

That's why proper access products (like Ethernet over Copper) are expensive.

You get what you pay for.
__________________
"All men are not created equal, and if you believe they are, there's something seriously wrong with you. Some men are destined for greatness. Most aren't. End of story." - Jose Canseco
drebo is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.