Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-26-2012, 02:19 PM   #1
el-Capitan
Senior Member
 
el-Capitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 447
Question Bridging VPN and LAN

Objective is to watch my cable TV outside the house with help of my network enabled TV tuner.

Here :

WHS 2011 Server, behind a Verizon router (VPN passthrough only). Server's NIC is bridged to a Ceton infiniTV card so it is available within the LAN. This card is to be accessible outside.

There :

W7 HP with which we have successfully setup a VPN tunnel to the WHS with Windows-means.
One Xbox 360 which has to be able to find the TV tuner within the above 'Here'-LAN.
Both are in a LAN behind a router that is able to initiate a VPN connection.

--

Obviously i have no idea of what i am doing and my network knowledge is very limited. The first step I believe is to allow 'there' to access all resources on the 'here' network, but I don't know how. I have not been able to find a guide of sort via Google. Any pointers you guys can offer?

P.S. It will not be necessary to route There's internet traffic to Here.
__________________
Games : Fractal Define Mini | i5-2500k@4.4 | Hyper 212+ | 6950 2GB | P8Z77-M | 16GB 1333 | Xonar DX | 840 EVO 250GB | 2TB WDC Black | Seasonic 620W | Win 8.1 WMC
HTPC : Moneual Moncaso 312S | i3-2105 | Shuriken | Z68MA-D2H-B3 | 8GB 1333 | 2x120GB SSD RAID 0 | BD-ROM | Ceton infiniTV 4 | OCZ 500W | Win 8.1 WMC
Server : Q6600 | Intel DG45ID | 6GB 667 | Crucial 120GB SSD | 2x 1TB RAID 1 | 3x 2TB RAID 5 | Seasonic 330W | WS2012E.R2
el-Capitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 07:13 PM   #2
IndyColtsFan
Lifer
 
IndyColtsFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 28,691
Default

Please clarify -- you say "Both are in a LAN behind a router that is able to initiate a VPN connection." Is the router itself creating and maintaining a site-to-site tunnel, or are you saying that the router will pass VPN traffic from inside your "there" network (for example, someone located at "there" launches the Windows VPN client and connects to '"here").
__________________
MAIN: i7-2600K @ 4.5 Ghz | Asus P8Z68-V Pro | G.Skill 16 GB DDR3-1600 | Seagate 600 series 240 GB SSD (boot) | Samsung Evo 500 GB | 2 TB (data) | MSI Lightning GTX780 | Cosmos S | Dell U2410 and 2001fp | Seasonic Platinum 760 | Windows 8.1 x64 Enterprise
IndyColtsFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 07:28 PM   #3
sonoma1993
Diamond Member
 
sonoma1993's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Palm Beach, Fl
Posts: 3,308
Default

What kind of routers are you using at both locations? Ideal setup would be to do a site-to-site vpn between both routers.
sonoma1993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:01 AM   #4
el-Capitan
Senior Member
 
el-Capitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 447
Default

Local Here is a Verizon branded ActionTec. This does NOT allow creating a VPN connection (my guess that VZ would limit this to their Enterprise devices). It will only allow passthrough (which works with Windows VPN Client). I do have a WRT54G with ddwrt in the closet, but I don't think it has the beef to work with my 80/35mb connection.

The remote location has a Fritz!Box 3170 router which is able to initiate and maintain up to eight VPN connections by itself. I guess it could connect to my Windows VPN client behind the Actiontec?

However, how do i give them access to my entire Here network from my WHS?
__________________
Games : Fractal Define Mini | i5-2500k@4.4 | Hyper 212+ | 6950 2GB | P8Z77-M | 16GB 1333 | Xonar DX | 840 EVO 250GB | 2TB WDC Black | Seasonic 620W | Win 8.1 WMC
HTPC : Moneual Moncaso 312S | i3-2105 | Shuriken | Z68MA-D2H-B3 | 8GB 1333 | 2x120GB SSD RAID 0 | BD-ROM | Ceton infiniTV 4 | OCZ 500W | Win 8.1 WMC
Server : Q6600 | Intel DG45ID | 6GB 667 | Crucial 120GB SSD | 2x 1TB RAID 1 | 3x 2TB RAID 5 | Seasonic 330W | WS2012E.R2
el-Capitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:56 PM   #5
IndyColtsFan
Lifer
 
IndyColtsFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 28,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by el-Capitan View Post
Local Here is a Verizon branded ActionTec. This does NOT allow creating a VPN connection (my guess that VZ would limit this to their Enterprise devices). It will only allow passthrough (which works with Windows VPN Client). I do have a WRT54G with ddwrt in the closet, but I don't think it has the beef to work with my 80/35mb connection.

The remote location has a Fritz!Box 3170 router which is able to initiate and maintain up to eight VPN connections by itself. I guess it could connect to my Windows VPN client behind the Actiontec?

However, how do i give them access to my entire Here network from my WHS?
I'm not familiar with WHS, but in other versions of Windows Server, you'd use RRAS to perform routing between VPN clients and the internal LAN since the server is also the VPN endpoint. Many years ago, I had a Windows 2000 server at home running RRAS and it was a VPN endpoint and served as a router as well and I was able to access other systems on the network once VPNed in.

On a larger scale, I designed a global VPN deployment several years ago using the base Microsoft VPN client (which we customized and pushed out the customizations) with ISA Servers as the VPN endpoints/gateways. In that case though, each ISA server had to be able to route between the VPN client subnet and 40 sites around the world and that was accomplished by a combination of changes on the actual Cisco routers and routing information added to RRAS.
__________________
MAIN: i7-2600K @ 4.5 Ghz | Asus P8Z68-V Pro | G.Skill 16 GB DDR3-1600 | Seagate 600 series 240 GB SSD (boot) | Samsung Evo 500 GB | 2 TB (data) | MSI Lightning GTX780 | Cosmos S | Dell U2410 and 2001fp | Seasonic Platinum 760 | Windows 8.1 x64 Enterprise
IndyColtsFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 02:08 PM   #6
sabahm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Follow the map of site-to-site vpn.That would be suggestable!
sabahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.