Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2012, 06:54 PM   #1
austin835
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 56
Default New Motherboard Screws Computer!!

Alright, here's the build:
Processor: AMD Athlon 2 x4 640
Memory: 4 GB stock
Hard Drive: Seagate Terrabye 7200Rpm
Graphics Card: Nvidia Gtx 560 Se
Motherboard: Gigabyte 990FX a-ud3
PSU: Corsair CX 500watt

And the issue is as follows. Prior to getting the board shown above i had a stock board fro the company that i bought my PC, obviously, as i want to game, i needed some upgrades eventually, so i got the board. but, upon starting it up, windows began to show up, the logo was coming together from the 4 dots.. and right before finishing it would crash and restart. so i was told by a friend that i should re-install windows while using the new board, to set the HD up with the board. i tried to do this with the new board, it would not recognize windows 7 installer on a flash drive or on the install disk, upon putting either into the computer, the computer returns the error: "disk boot failure, insert system disk and press enter" and thus will not work. I used a separate computer to install windows on the hard drive and that worked fine.. but upon putting the freshly-installed win 7 hard drive in the computer, it wont recognize that either.. it says "disk boot error, insert system disk and press enter" So i DO NOT KNOW WHAT TO DO!! please help and anything u give me will be appreciated.
austin835 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:20 PM   #2
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default

Did you go into your BIO and set the boot order to optical first?

It would be best to install Windows on the 990fx computer directly. When you installed on a different computer at work Windows set up all the drivers for the work computer so went you pop the HD back in the 990fx it freaked out.

Finally once you do get it working you will most likely need to contact M$ because your license was attached to your old OEM MB.

Last edited by lakedude; 12-06-2012 at 08:21 PM.
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:43 PM   #3
austin835
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 56
Default

i know about the driver issue and how the board freaks out.. the key is not an isue, i have that.. however, upon putting the cd in (which works on other computers btw) and setting optical drive to first boot it still gives the error that i presented above.. therefore i cant install on that computer.. or i would.. this is the issue.
austin835 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:03 PM   #4
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default

If I understand correctly it sounds like you have a bad optical drive. Do you have another?

If it isn't the optical, it could be the connection or maybe something is wrong with your new MB?

Last edited by lakedude; 12-06-2012 at 08:21 PM.
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:14 PM   #5
austin835
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 56
Default

you see, that would be my thought as well, but i put the motherboard CD in there, works fine.. HAHA.. so i am really out of options there to
austin835 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:23 PM   #6
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default

Silly question...

Is the Windows disk a CD or DVD?

Is the optical drive a DVD?

I'm messing around with an old computer and it only had a CD burner, not a DVD...
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:32 PM   #7
austin835
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 56
Default

well, first off they are both DVD, but as i said.. i put the install folders on a Falsh drive.. did the same thing.. got same results.
austin835 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:44 PM   #8
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default

Ok download Fatdog-64 610 and burn the iso to a CD. Then try to boot the new setup with the Fatdog live CD. This will not take long at all, Fatdog is pretty small in spite of the name...

I'll post links in a minute.
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:46 PM   #9
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default

ftp://ftp.nluug.nl/pub/metalab/distr...ns/fatdog/iso/

Download 610 SeaMonkey (been having trouble with Firefox version...)
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:47 PM   #10
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default

If you need an ISO burner I suggest "Active ISO" or "Image Burn".
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:49 PM   #11
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default

If Fatdog works from CD you have some sort of issue with the DVD part of your optical drive.

If you only have DVD media go ahead and burn FD anyway. It will still make a good test.

Make sure all your cables are plugged in?

If your optical is IDE make sure you have it enabled in the bios and make sure your master slave settings are correct.
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:51 PM   #12
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default

Is your DVD drive SATA or IDE/PATA?

If it is IDE you might have messed up the cable by unplugging? Sometimes they come apart.
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:54 PM   #13
jolancer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 469
Default

linux will work fine ofcourse. austin835 you cant just copy files onto a USB or DVD for that matter and expect them to boot without making the media bootable. If thats the path you want to go though im sure you could figure it out with a little research
jolancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:10 PM   #14
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jolancer View Post
linux will work fine ofcourse. austin835 you cant just copy files onto a USB or DVD for that matter and expect them to boot without making the media bootable. If thats the path you want to go though im sure you could figure it out with a little research
Why do you suspect that Linux will work when a presumably bootable Windows 7 disk will not work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by austin835 View Post
i tried to do this with the new board, it would not recognize windows 7 installer on a flash drive or on the install disk, upon putting either into the computer, the computer returns the error: "disk boot failure, insert system disk and press enter" and thus will not work.
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:12 PM   #15
austin835
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 56
Default

Ill answer the both of you.. first off, its sata, and second.. its a real DVD, guaranteed to work.. and does work on other computers.. not worrying about making bootable. not to mention, I'm not dumb.. i know what end of the computer is which.. so please don't treat me as such.
austin835 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:37 PM   #16
jolancer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 469
Default

havnt used w7 yet, would seem stupid it wouldnt betable to boot no matter the Sata mode but i guess it is MS after all. Perhaps try changing your sata controlers mode from ACHI to IDE to boot from DVD... What is the interface of the optical drive you used on the other computer? and if its Sata what mode was it using?

EDIT: oh yeah...
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakedude View Post
Why do you suspect that Linux will work when a presumably bootable Windows 7 disk will not work?
lol when does linux not work that is the question

Last edited by jolancer; 12-06-2012 at 09:39 PM.
jolancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:42 PM   #17
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lakedude View Post
maybe something is wrong with your new MB?
Quote:
Originally Posted by austin835 View Post
you see, that would be my thought as well, but i put the motherboard CD in there, works fine.. HAHA.. so i am really out of options there to
Bad motherboard
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 10:00 PM   #18
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jolancer View Post

EDIT: oh yeah...lol when does linux not work that is the question
Well if the OP has a hardware issue neither Windows or Linux will work...Which is the part of the point of trying Linux on CD...
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 10:01 PM   #19
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
Bad motherboard
Could be but it is a bit early to call it for sure.

Hey does the optical drive show up in BIOS?
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 10:42 PM   #20
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default

Try a different SATA connector.

Use a different SATA cable.
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 12:04 AM   #21
Smoove910
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 992
Default

so if you replaced the motherboard and reattached your old harddrive with an existing Windows install on it, could you not boot into Safe Mode and load the drivers for your new motherboard and be on your way? Seems like this would be easier than the quandary you are in now. Not sure if you tried this or not, but thought I would post just in case...
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 02:59 PM   #22
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 24,456
Default

I had something similar happen to me just recently. I have an ASRock 990FX Extreme4 board with a Thuban in it, and an IDE DVD and IDE HD. I tried installing Windows 7 fresh, and it wouldn't boot the burned DVD at all. I then tried a Linux bootable CD, and this time, when the BIOS was booting, I heard the drive spin up, and it booted.

So I came to the conclusion, that somewhere between when I last used the machine and now, the DVD laser had died in the drive. It was a decently well-used drive, IDE, five years old or so. Guess it was just time for a new one.

I slapped a new $14.99 SATA DVD-RW in there, and it installed and ran fine.

Edit: I should mention, I tried two different copies of Win7 64-bit that were burned on two different types of discs, as well as a Win8 boot disc, and none of them would spin up or boot.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 03:34 PM   #23
austin835
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 56
Default

alright here.. i know the Mobo isnt bad.. cause like i said, it booted the cd for the MOBO drivers just fine. and that also tells me that the optical drive is functioning correctly. in the BIOS the Drive shows up, along with the HDD.
austin835 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 03:52 PM   #24
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 24,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by austin835 View Post
alright here.. i know the Mobo isnt bad.. cause like i said, it booted the cd for the MOBO drivers just fine. and that also tells me that the optical drive is functioning correctly. in the BIOS the Drive shows up, along with the HDD.
What I was trying to tell you is, just because it can read/boot a CD, doesn't mean that it can read/boot a DVD. They use separate lasers inside the drive.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 04:15 PM   #25
austin835
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 56
Default

sigh.. sorry i said this wrong.. it can boot the motherboard DVD!!!! and yet it cannot boot the Windows DVD.
austin835 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
computer, disk boot error, gaming rig, motherboard, windows 7 install

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.