Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2012, 12:52 PM   #1
gx_saurav
Member
 
gx_saurav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 95
Default Best GPU for AMD A6-3500 APU

So, this is the configuration of my current desktop.

AMD A6 3500 APU
MSI A75MA-G55 motherboard
2x4GB kit of Crucial Ballistix Tactical DDR3 1866 RAM.
1 SSD, 1 HDD

I am looking to buy a Radeon HD 7750 or Radeon HD 7850 GPU. I want to know...
  • Weather my CPU will bottleneck HD 7850? If yes, I will get HD 7750.
  • Weather HD 7850 run fine with a Corsair CX430v2 Power supply just fine or should I get a Corsair CX 500 v2 PSU?
I don't overclock. I play games once in a while but want to have 35+ frames at around 1440x900 at least. Money is not a constraint but I don't want to spend money on a HD 7850 if I won't be able to use it properly.
gx_saurav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:59 PM   #2
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

1.) 430w is fine

2.) yes it will bottleneck but only in certain games like for example: Skyrim, SC II, BF3 etc


but depending on the game i would get a HD 7770
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:12 PM   #3
GSquadron
Member
 
GSquadron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 170
Default

I learned that your cpu is like 2 times slower than my phenom II x4 B50 which is unlocked x2 550. I have a 6770HD and it doesn't bottleneck and i was suggested by my friends to buy a 7850 later, since that is the most powerful card i can afford with this cpu.
Judging by your cpu, your best bet would be 7750, since it is like 2 times slower than 7850.

So don't waste more money than a 7750HD
GSquadron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:21 PM   #4
gx_saurav
Member
 
gx_saurav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 95
Default

The games I play usually or want to play are Batman Arkham city, borderlands, Tom raider, Crysis 2 etc so I guess 7750 should be enough for those resolutions, right?

Another thing. I have a Cooler Master Hyper TX3 CPU Cooler. What is the fastest AMD FM1 CPU I can buy which this cooler can handle? Can this handle the 100W FM1 CPU?
gx_saurav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:24 PM   #5
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSquadron View Post
I learned that your cpu is like 2 times slower than my phenom II x4 B50 which is unlocked x2 550. I have a 6770HD and it doesn't bottleneck and i was suggested by my friends to buy a 7850 later, since that is the most powerful card i can afford with this cpu.
Judging by your cpu, your best bet would be 7750, since it is like 2 times slower than 7850.

So don't waste more money than a 7750HD
Are you serious please take your misleading post somewhere else



The HD 7850 is about 30% faster than the HD 7750


http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/535?vs=549
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:32 PM   #6
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gx_saurav View Post
The games I play usually or want to play are Batman Arkham city, borderlands, Tom raider, Crysis 2 etc so I guess 7750 should be enough for those resolutions, right?

Another thing. I have a Cooler Master Hyper TX3 CPU Cooler. What is the fastest AMD FM1 CPU I can buy which this cooler can handle? Can this handle the 100W FM1 CPU?
for those games get a HD 7850 and the best cpu you can get is a A8-3870K


Get These


AMD A8-3870K Unlocked Llano 3.0GHz Socket FM1 100W Quad-Core - $104.99

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819106001


PowerColor PCS+ Radeon HD 7850 2GB 256-bit GDDR5 $184.99 AR

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814131472

Last edited by Durvelle27; 12-05-2012 at 01:34 PM.
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:54 PM   #7
gx_saurav
Member
 
gx_saurav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 95
Default

Thank you. I am in India so I need to check what is available here.
gx_saurav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:57 PM   #8
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gx_saurav View Post
Thank you. I am in India so I need to check what is available here.
Oh ok.
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 01:42 AM   #9
gx_saurav
Member
 
gx_saurav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 95
Default

Update - Change in plans. Since it is going to be a Radeon HD 7750 and I already got a Cooler Master extreme power 430w PSU with 19A on +12v rail, I am going to buy the GPU first and see how it works. If there are problems then I will buy the Corsair PSU.

Most of my work is design related with Visual Studio 2012 + Expression Blend + Photoshop CS5 and converting TV shows for my Lumia 800. Right now it takes around 5 minutes to convert a 45 minute TV Show. I hope with AMD VCE in HD 7750, I can trim it down to 3 minutes or less.
gx_saurav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:39 AM   #10
toyota
Lifer
 
toyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: my chair
Posts: 12,332
Default

Cooler Master extreme power 430w PSU with 19A on +12v rail

lol, "extreme power" with 19 amps on 12v line? even most 300 watt psus have that many amps on the 12v line. if that is really all its rated for and its an older power supply then you need a better psu before getting a video card.
__________________
Win 8.1 64 bit | 4770k@4.4 | Asus Z87 Pro | MSI GTX970 | G.SKILL Ares 16GB DDR3 2133 | Seagate SSHD 2TB | Corsair 500R | Corsair TX650 V2 | Sound Blaster Zx | Gateway 23inch 1920x1080 IPS
toyota is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:43 AM   #11
NTMBK
Diamond Member
 
NTMBK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,440
Default

Can you not get a HD7770 instead of a HD7750? It's a decent step up in graphics capability, and still shouldn't strain your PSU too much.

EDIT: Notice the difference between 7750 and 7770:

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maximilian View Post
I like my VRMs how I like my hookers, hot and Taiwanese.
NTMBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:50 AM   #12
toyota
Lifer
 
toyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: my chair
Posts: 12,332
Default

in realistic conditions, he probably only has about 13 to 14 amps to work with on an older entry level psu that was only "rated" for 19 amps even when brand new.
__________________
Win 8.1 64 bit | 4770k@4.4 | Asus Z87 Pro | MSI GTX970 | G.SKILL Ares 16GB DDR3 2133 | Seagate SSHD 2TB | Corsair 500R | Corsair TX650 V2 | Sound Blaster Zx | Gateway 23inch 1920x1080 IPS
toyota is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:02 AM   #13
frozentundra123456
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durvelle27 View Post
Are you serious please take your misleading post somewhere else



The HD 7850 is about 30% faster than the HD 7750


http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/535?vs=549
Dont you mean 7770 is 30% faster than 7750? The 7850 is far faster. I agree with you though that my choice would be the HD7770, depending on price and availability in India.
frozentundra123456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:07 AM   #14
frozentundra123456
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toyota View Post
Cooler Master extreme power 430w PSU with 19A on +12v rail

lol, "extreme power" with 19 amps on 12v line? even most 300 watt psus have that many amps on the 12v line. if that is really all its rated for and its an older power supply then you need a better psu before getting a video card.
Maybe there are 2 12 volt rails or something. I had a 300 watt off the shelf system that was rated for 20 amps combined on the 12 volt rails. 19 amps is only about 230 watts. That does not possibly seem correct.

Edit: I just looked up this power supply and it has a single 12v rail, but is rated for 32amps and has one 6 pin connector. Either the op posted the wrong model number for the psu or I dont know where he came up with 19 amps.

Last edited by frozentundra123456; 12-06-2012 at 07:15 AM.
frozentundra123456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:32 AM   #15
toyota
Lifer
 
toyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: my chair
Posts: 12,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frozentundra123456 View Post
Maybe there are 2 12 volt rails or something. I had a 300 watt off the shelf system that was rated for 20 amps combined on the 12 volt rails. 19 amps is only about 230 watts. That does not possibly seem correct.

Edit: I just looked up this power supply and it has a single 12v rail, but is rated for 32amps and has one 6 pin connector. Either the op posted the wrong model number for the psu or I dont know where he came up with 19 amps.
well there have been entry level brand name psus with hardly any amps on the 12v line. thermaltake used to make a 430 watt psu with only 18 amps rating on the 12v. and in testing it only made 15 amps when brand new in realistic conditions.

anyway hopefully the OP's psu is a not crap unit like that and is rated for over 30 amps like you said.
__________________
Win 8.1 64 bit | 4770k@4.4 | Asus Z87 Pro | MSI GTX970 | G.SKILL Ares 16GB DDR3 2133 | Seagate SSHD 2TB | Corsair 500R | Corsair TX650 V2 | Sound Blaster Zx | Gateway 23inch 1920x1080 IPS
toyota is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:09 AM   #16
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frozentundra123456 View Post
Dont you mean 7770 is 30% faster than 7750? The 7850 is far faster. I agree with you though that my choice would be the HD7770, depending on price and availability in India.
yea i also agree if he's worried about bottlenecking and since his res is pretty low a HD 7770 should do fine and it has minimum power consumption
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:38 AM   #17
szvwxcszxc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 257
Default

Depends on the game. Many games which are not CPU-dependent it won't really be bottlenecked at all by the CPU but rather by the motherboard, i.e if you have 2.0 PCIe but your card supports 3.0 PCIe then you will get half the bandwidth of the card.
__________________
High-end PC Build $3500

Quote:
My Specs:
⇨ Sapphire Radeon HD 7950 3GB x2 CROSSFIRE > || ⇨ Patriot Viper RAM 1866Mhz 16GB >
⇨ Intel i7 3770K Quad-Core 3.5 GHz Stock OC 4.2GHz > || ⇨ MSI Z77A-G45 Motherboard >
⇨ 256GB OCZ Agility 4 SATAIII Solid State Drive SSD > || ⇨ 10TB (total) SATAIII HDD
⇨ Rosewill Challenger Black Gaming Mid Tower || ⇨ Corsair TX Series 750W 80-PLUS BRONZE PSU
⇨ Samsung 24" 1080p HDTV/Monitor x2 || ⇨ Tt Challenger Ultimate Multicolor Gaming Keyboard
HWBOT Benchmarks
szvwxcszxc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:12 AM   #18
frozentundra123456
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by szvwxcszxc View Post
Depends on the game. Many games which are not CPU-dependent it won't really be bottlenecked at all by the CPU but rather by the motherboard, i.e if you have 2.0 PCIe but your card supports 3.0 PCIe then you will get half the bandwidth of the card.
Do you have a link for that? My understanding was that PCIe 2.0 vs 3.0 makes very little difference, unless you are running an extremely high end system with SLI GTX 680s or something like that.
frozentundra123456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:39 AM   #19
szvwxcszxc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frozentundra123456 View Post
Do you have a link for that? My understanding was that PCIe 2.0 vs 3.0 makes very little difference, unless you are running an extremely high end system with SLI GTX 680s or something like that.
PCIe 3.0 has Double The Bandwidth of PCIe 2.0.

Some say that currently gaming does not fully utilize the full potential of PCIe 3.0, so due to this premise some people say that gaming is not affected very much. This is only theory, however.

On the other hand, benchmarks will certainly suffer from the low bandwidth of PCIe 2.0
Contrarily, some benchmarks have shown only 1% difference between PCIe 2.0 and PCIe 3.0, whereas others do not agree.

However, the facts remain that PCIe 3.0 has physically twice the bandwidth capability, even if current hardware does not yet fully support it.


Quote:
PCI Express 3.0
PCIe 3.0 removes the requirement 2.0 has for 8b/10b encoding, and instead uses a technique called "scrambling" that applies a known binary polynomial to a data stream in a feedback topology. Because the scrambling polynomial is known, the data can be recovered by running it through a feedback topology using the inverse polynomial.[24] and also uses a 128b/130b encoding scheme, reducing the overhead to approximately 1.5% ((130-128)/130), as opposed to the 20% overhead of 8b/10b encoding used by PCIe 2.0. PCIe 3.0's 8 GT/s bit rate effectively delivers double PCIe 2.0 bandwidth. PCI-SIG expects the PCIe 3.0 specifications to undergo rigorous technical vetting and validation before being released to the industry. This process, which was followed in the development of prior generations of the PCIe Base and various form factor specifications, includes the corroboration of the final electrical parameters with data derived from test silicon and other simulations conducted by multiple members of the PCI-SIG. SOURCE (Wikipedia)
Quote:
A Doubling of Bandwidth...
Following the tradition that goes back to AGP (remember that?), the bandwidth is again doubled from 4Gb/sec on PCI-Express 2.0 to 8Gb/sec on PCI-Express 3.0. That's per lane, in each direction. This means the total bandwidth for an 16x PCI-Express graphics slots go up from 16GB/s to 32GB/s, so it should cope better with the future demands of high performance graphics cards. SOURCE (bit-tech hardware)
__________________
High-end PC Build $3500

Quote:
My Specs:
⇨ Sapphire Radeon HD 7950 3GB x2 CROSSFIRE > || ⇨ Patriot Viper RAM 1866Mhz 16GB >
⇨ Intel i7 3770K Quad-Core 3.5 GHz Stock OC 4.2GHz > || ⇨ MSI Z77A-G45 Motherboard >
⇨ 256GB OCZ Agility 4 SATAIII Solid State Drive SSD > || ⇨ 10TB (total) SATAIII HDD
⇨ Rosewill Challenger Black Gaming Mid Tower || ⇨ Corsair TX Series 750W 80-PLUS BRONZE PSU
⇨ Samsung 24" 1080p HDTV/Monitor x2 || ⇨ Tt Challenger Ultimate Multicolor Gaming Keyboard
HWBOT Benchmarks

Last edited by szvwxcszxc; 12-06-2012 at 09:47 AM.
szvwxcszxc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 01:28 PM   #20
gx_saurav
Member
 
gx_saurav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toyota View Post
Cooler Master extreme power 430w PSU with 19A on +12v rail

lol, "extreme power" with 19 amps on 12v line? even most 300 watt psus have that many amps on the 12v line. if that is really all its rated for and its an older power supply then you need a better psu before getting a video card.
Yes. It is old. I purchased it around 2 years ago. Here is a link to it. http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16817171007 that is what was available at that time easily.

I am inquiring cost of Radeon HD 7750 and 7770 both. Lets see what is available. Corsair CX430v2 is available already so that I can buy anytime if needed.
gx_saurav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 02:23 PM   #21
AtenRa
Diamond Member
 
AtenRa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 6,272
Default

If you can afford it get the HD7850 or GTX660. Better have more GPU performance available for better Image Quality settings.
__________________
APU Wars : AMD A10-7700K vs Intel Core i3 4330
(10 games, 8 applications benchmarked, power and energy consumption and performance per watt)
AtenRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 03:49 PM   #22
frozentundra123456
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gx_saurav View Post
Yes. It is old. I purchased it around 2 years ago. Here is a link to it. http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16817171007 that is what was available at that time easily.

I am inquiring cost of Radeon HD 7750 and 7770 both. Lets see what is available. Corsair CX430v2 is available already so that I can buy anytime if needed.
I was confused about your power supply. I thought you had the Corsair already, which would be fine. If that Cooler Master that you just linked to is what you are running now, I would definitely upgrade that. Like I said, I had a 300 watt rated power supply that had 20amps on the 12 volt rail. I am not sure I would even want to use a 7750 on that coolermaster, although chances are it would be fine.
frozentundra123456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 12:16 PM   #23
gx_saurav
Member
 
gx_saurav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 95
Default

So the Corsair 430W Power supply was ordered today as the GPU is out of stock. The vendor told me that new stock of 7750 is expected with lower costs. Lets see.

The cost I was quoted was approx. $120 (rupees to dollar conversion)
gx_saurav is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.