Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2012, 01:05 PM   #1
Burner27
Moderator
Memory and Storage
Video Cards and Graphics
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,611
Default Crucial M4 FW 040H

For those who want it:

http://www.crucial.com/support/firmware.aspx


Fixes:

Version 040H includes the following changes:

Improved robustness in the event of an unexpected power loss. Significantly reduces the incidence of long reboot times after an unexpected power loss.
Corrected minor status reporting error during SMART Drive Self Test execution (does not affect SMART attribute data).
Streamlined firmware update command for smoother operation in Windows 8.
Improved wear leveling algorithms to improve data throughput when foreground wear leveling is required.
Burner27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 01:55 PM   #2
Soulkeeper
Diamond Member
 
Soulkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,920
Default

nice, thanks
__________________
A8-3870 @3.3GHz 1.3125v
16GB 1866 9-9-9-23 1t 1.35v
Linux software/gaming exclusively
linuxsociety.org
Soulkeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:37 PM   #3
Rhezuss
Diamond Member
 
Rhezuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,037
Default

How "easy" is it to update the firmware?
And is this FW a must when using 010G?
__________________
Maturity is for boring people

Win7 Pro 64-bit | ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 | i7 3770K w/ 212 EVO @ 4.4GHz | G.skill Ares 2x4gb DDR3-1866 | M4 128gb SSD (Boot) + WD RE4 500gb (Games) + WD Blue 320gb | Gigabyte HD 7950 WF3 3gb (F43) @ 950/1300 | X-Fi Titanium HD | XFX TS 650W 80+ Gold | LG 23" LCD 1080p | CM690 II Advanced | Logitech Z623 |
Rhezuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:42 PM   #4
dmoney1980
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,933
Default

Where's TweakBoy? I'm sure he's willing to give this FW a shot!
dmoney1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:47 PM   #5
Tsavo
Platinum Member
 
Tsavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhezuss View Post
How "easy" is it to update the firmware?
And is this FW a must when using 010G?
Just double click and wait a minute or two.

Just did mine, no qɿodlems sbʁopo ʈɐʁ
__________________
i5-3570K, i5-750. i5-2410M. i3-2100/2120.
Tsavo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:50 PM   #6
kleinkinstein
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Closet
Posts: 823
Default

Perfect timing. Thanks.
kleinkinstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:52 PM   #7
Coup27
Golden Member
 
Coup27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,770
Default

Is anybody else surprised how many firmware updates the m4 has received? By my maths it is on update number 6. Most of these have been to fix bugs as well as to add new features. Whilst this is a sign that the product is still being supported, it's also a sign that a lot of things which could have been improved on weren't, and comments such as this don't help either:

Quote:
UEFI-based Systems: During validation of this firmware update we noticed instances where our update tools do not recognize the SSD with some systems using UEFI. The target device is not recognized as an updateable device during the reboot process. If this happens, the firmware update will not occur, and you’ll retain the firmware version you started with. Windows will then restart normally. If this sequence occurs, you cannot upgrade to this firmware version at this time, but you’ve done no harm to your system (or your data).
The m4 is an enthusiast product and a lot of enthusiasts use UEFI based motherboards and that percentage is only going to increase. Not having UEFI support is pretty bad.
__________________
Intel i5 4670 | Asus H87I-PLUS | Corsair XMS3 2x4GB | Samsung 840 Evo 120GB SSD | WD Green 3TB HDD | Seasonic SS-360GP | Lian-Li PC-Q27B mITX | Dell 23" IPS Monitor
Coup27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:44 PM   #8
Soulkeeper
Diamond Member
 
Soulkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,920
Default

From what I gather the UEFI issues are moot if you just burn the .iso and switch to non-ahci in the bios ?

I havn't had an issue yet.
I'm really thankfull they have the .iso option, since we all aren't windows users
This was one of the main reasons for choosing the M4 for me
__________________
A8-3870 @3.3GHz 1.3125v
16GB 1866 9-9-9-23 1t 1.35v
Linux software/gaming exclusively
linuxsociety.org
Soulkeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:59 PM   #9
Burner27
Moderator
Memory and Storage
Video Cards and Graphics
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhezuss View Post
How "easy" is it to update the firmware?
And is this FW a must when using 010G?
It is very easy to update the FW. I am experimenting with the kids' machine again with this FW. It didn't take long at all. I can't tell you if it is a 'must' for those who have 010G installed as I was running that for almost 2 months and nothing ever happened.

Sometimes you have to live dangerously......
Burner27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 05:39 PM   #10
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmoney1980 View Post
Where's TweakBoy? I'm sure he's willing to give this FW a shot!
He is on his way...
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 05:58 PM   #11
Rhezuss
Diamond Member
 
Rhezuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,037
Default

What I don't want to to have to reinstall Windows if the firmware removes all the stuff on my C:...damn i'm a wussy lol
__________________
Maturity is for boring people

Win7 Pro 64-bit | ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 | i7 3770K w/ 212 EVO @ 4.4GHz | G.skill Ares 2x4gb DDR3-1866 | M4 128gb SSD (Boot) + WD RE4 500gb (Games) + WD Blue 320gb | Gigabyte HD 7950 WF3 3gb (F43) @ 950/1300 | X-Fi Titanium HD | XFX TS 650W 80+ Gold | LG 23" LCD 1080p | CM690 II Advanced | Logitech Z623 |
Rhezuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 06:08 PM   #12
Burner27
Moderator
Memory and Storage
Video Cards and Graphics
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhezuss View Post
What I don't want to to have to reinstall Windows if the firmware removes all the stuff on my C:...damn i'm a wussy lol

You should always backup your OS drive when it comes to doing FW upgrades or anything that could potentially render your OS drive useless. Windows Image backup works-- I personally use Acronis True Image Home 2013.

With that said....I 'Rambo'd' my way through the kids' machine and upgraded the FW without any backups and it worked just fine. No corruption or anything.
Burner27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 08:59 PM   #13
Rhezuss
Diamond Member
 
Rhezuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burner27 View Post
You should always backup your OS drive when it comes to doing FW upgrades or anything that could potentially render your OS drive useless. Windows Image backup works-- I personally use Acronis True Image Home 2013.

With that said....I 'Rambo'd' my way through the kids' machine and upgraded the FW without any backups and it worked just fine. No corruption or anything.
You have another PC to Rambo stuff on it
I bet you wouldn't do that on your own
__________________
Maturity is for boring people

Win7 Pro 64-bit | ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 | i7 3770K w/ 212 EVO @ 4.4GHz | G.skill Ares 2x4gb DDR3-1866 | M4 128gb SSD (Boot) + WD RE4 500gb (Games) + WD Blue 320gb | Gigabyte HD 7950 WF3 3gb (F43) @ 950/1300 | X-Fi Titanium HD | XFX TS 650W 80+ Gold | LG 23" LCD 1080p | CM690 II Advanced | Logitech Z623 |
Rhezuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:44 PM   #14
razel
Golden Member
 
razel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sunny Los Angeles
Posts: 1,124
Default

Wow.. what an update! AS SSD 4k single thread read speed is up 20% (21.33 -> 25.66MB) and write speed almost doubled! (44.41 -> 71.20MB)

This is only off my SATA II controller. I'll retest off a SATA III another day. Can anyone else confirm this gift from Crucial?

Edit... looked at another user's AS SSD score off Crucial. Exact same drive and capacity. It looks like my SSD is just 'back to normal' now.

Last edited by razel; 12-04-2012 at 10:50 PM.
razel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:48 PM   #15
masteryoda34
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razel View Post
Wow.. what an update! AS SSD 4k single thread read speed is up 20% (21.33 -> 25.66MB) and write speed almost doubled! (44.41 -> 71.20MB)

This is only off my SATA II controller. I'll retest off a SATA III another day. Can anyone else confirm this gift from Crucial?
Wow! I am going to wait for more people to test this FW, but I will definitely report results when I flash.
masteryoda34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 11:26 PM   #16
Rhezuss
Diamond Member
 
Rhezuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,037
Default

Dammit...I downloaded the firmware...double clicked on it...PC reboot saying that comething has changed in the Win install and the only option I have is to continue or cancel...if I continue Win7 boots and firmware didn't update...same with the cancel option...

EDIT: lol worked!
__________________
Maturity is for boring people

Win7 Pro 64-bit | ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 | i7 3770K w/ 212 EVO @ 4.4GHz | G.skill Ares 2x4gb DDR3-1866 | M4 128gb SSD (Boot) + WD RE4 500gb (Games) + WD Blue 320gb | Gigabyte HD 7950 WF3 3gb (F43) @ 950/1300 | X-Fi Titanium HD | XFX TS 650W 80+ Gold | LG 23" LCD 1080p | CM690 II Advanced | Logitech Z623 |

Last edited by Rhezuss; 12-04-2012 at 11:31 PM.
Rhezuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:18 AM   #17
Burner27
Moderator
Memory and Storage
Video Cards and Graphics
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhezuss View Post
You have another PC to Rambo stuff on it
I bet you wouldn't do that on your own
If it were my only PC, I probably would be more cautious with upgrading. But, like I said, I would make a backup first before doing any update like this.
Burner27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 09:21 AM   #18
MontyAC
Diamond Member
 
MontyAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,043
Default

I just updated my M4 with this firmware. Running fine so far.
MontyAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 09:44 AM   #19
Rhezuss
Diamond Member
 
Rhezuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burner27 View Post
If it were my only PC, I probably would be more cautious with upgrading. But, like I said, I would make a backup first before doing any update like this.
Yeah I did a backup first and updated! All is well so far!
Thanks for posting the update Burner27!
__________________
Maturity is for boring people

Win7 Pro 64-bit | ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 | i7 3770K w/ 212 EVO @ 4.4GHz | G.skill Ares 2x4gb DDR3-1866 | M4 128gb SSD (Boot) + WD RE4 500gb (Games) + WD Blue 320gb | Gigabyte HD 7950 WF3 3gb (F43) @ 950/1300 | X-Fi Titanium HD | XFX TS 650W 80+ Gold | LG 23" LCD 1080p | CM690 II Advanced | Logitech Z623 |
Rhezuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 10:20 AM   #20
zokudu
Diamond Member
 
zokudu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,120
Default

Plan on updating tonight when I get home.
__________________
AMD FX-8320 | XFX Radeon HD7970 | Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws | Crucial m4 128 GB | Windows 8 x64 Professional
13" Retina Macbook Pro | i5-4258U | 8GB RAM | 256GB SSD
Steam | Xbox | last.fm | Heat
I like my women how I like my filesystems...FAT and 16
zokudu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 10:49 AM   #21
Joje
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Plan on sleeping tonight. Updating is for tomorrow ;p
Joje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 11:01 AM   #22
gpse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 413
Default

thank you, going to update now!

*EDIT* just installed using the .iso
no issues to report, updated from 010G... everything working as should

Last edited by gpse; 12-05-2012 at 12:14 PM.
gpse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 11:36 AM   #23
DarkRogue
Golden Member
 
DarkRogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,217
Default

Interesting.

I'll hold off for a few days as usual, but I'll be interested to see if anyone runs into any issues.
__________________
~Sakura~ Antec P182 | Seasonic X-650 | ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe | i7-3770k @4.6GHz
2x8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600 | Gigabyte GTX670 OC 2GB | Crucial M4 256GB
Samsung SH-S203B | Audioengine A5 | NEC LCD2490WUXi-BK-SV
~Ayu~ IBM T60 | 15" SXGA+ | T5500 @0.95v | ATI X1300 | 2x2GB | 7K320 | Atheros ABG | NMB
DarkRogue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:48 PM   #24
Burner27
Moderator
Memory and Storage
Video Cards and Graphics
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhezuss View Post
You have another PC to Rambo stuff on it
I bet you wouldn't do that on your own
Backed up my RAID array (4 x 256GB M4s), rebooted, switched to AHCI mode, booted into Windows, ran the updater once (it did all the drives), booted back into Windows, rebooted, switched to RAID mode, rebooted, booted back to Windows.

Everything is as it was........RAMBO!!!!!!
Burner27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:06 PM   #25
Rhezuss
Diamond Member
 
Rhezuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burner27 View Post
Backed up my RAID array (4 x 256GB M4s), rebooted, switched to AHCI mode, booted into Windows, ran the updater once (it did all the drives), booted back into Windows, rebooted, switched to RAID mode, rebooted, booted back to Windows.

Everything is as it was........RAMBO!!!!!!
Hahahahah awesome!
Like Ramob, you charges a chopper on a horse with a bow!!!!
Good job mod!
__________________
Maturity is for boring people

Win7 Pro 64-bit | ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 | i7 3770K w/ 212 EVO @ 4.4GHz | G.skill Ares 2x4gb DDR3-1866 | M4 128gb SSD (Boot) + WD RE4 500gb (Games) + WD Blue 320gb | Gigabyte HD 7950 WF3 3gb (F43) @ 950/1300 | X-Fi Titanium HD | XFX TS 650W 80+ Gold | LG 23" LCD 1080p | CM690 II Advanced | Logitech Z623 |
Rhezuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.