Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2012, 12:30 AM   #1
ravaneli
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Default Samsung 840 pro very slow

Brand new drive, latest firmware, Windows 8, AHCI mode, ran all the performance tuning with the magician software and the drive just feels SLOW SLOW. I have a X25 drive from intel that is 2 yr old and much slower on paper but feels 10 times faster than this. Please help - what setting do I need to turn on? I know its something with my settings as the drive has perfect reviews..


ravaneli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 12:45 AM   #2
GPz1100
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 337
Default

Plugged into a sata2 port?
__________________
Living reality in a dream

p8z77v-deluxe, 3770K @ 4.6, +.050V offset, LLC at high, xspc raystorm/ex360 WC
GPz1100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 01:14 AM   #3
ravaneli
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Default

sheesh, I am one dumb piece.

This is more like it, and OH MY, IS IT SNAPPY NOW!

ravaneli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:28 AM   #4
Kenmitch
Diamond Member
 
Kenmitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: 92557
Posts: 5,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ravaneli View Post
sheesh, I am one dumb piece.

This is more like it, and OH MY, IS IT SNAPPY NOW!

What was your issue? With threads like this it's kinda best if one explains how they fixed the problem.
__________________
HeatWare
Email
Kenmitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 12:02 PM   #5
Coup27
Golden Member
 
Coup27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenmitch View Post
What was your issue? With threads like this it's kinda best if one explains how they fixed the problem.
Er, hello?
__________________
Intel i5 4670 | Asus H87I-PLUS | Corsair XMS3 2x4GB | Samsung 840 Evo 120GB SSD | WD Green 3TB HDD | Seasonic SS-360GP | Lian-Li PC-Q27B mITX | Dell 23" IPS Monitor
Coup27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 12:09 PM   #6
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPz1100 View Post
Plugged into a sata2 port?
I thought same thing.
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:05 PM   #7
ravaneli
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Default

sorry, thought it was obvious - i had plugged it in a sata2 port.
The drive gives me pure joy now. Everything opens instantaneously.

Thanks to Mr. GPz1100 for a very quick and accurate response!
ravaneli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:24 PM   #8
Remobz
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ravaneli View Post
sorry, thought it was obvious - i had plugged it in a sata2 port.
The drive gives me pure joy now. Everything opens instantaneously.

Thanks to Mr. GPz1100 for a very quick and accurate response!

I want to buy a Samsung Pro 256MB.

Did it come bundled with any cloning software?

If not, do you know of a simple yet good cloning software so I can transfer my old HDD (files, OS etc) to my new SSD one?
Remobz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 04:50 PM   #9
greekman123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default Cloning Software

Marcium Reflect has a free edition that can clone the drive for you:

http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx
greekman123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 05:40 PM   #10
ravaneli
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Default

i have the 256 gb and it DID come with cloning software. The Magician software offers cloning.
That's the only thing that it comes with : )
Not even a bracket. Mine is dangling in the PC case
ravaneli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 06:21 PM   #11
kbp
Senior Member
 
kbp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Northern Lower Peninsula
Posts: 568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ravaneli View Post
i have the 256 gb and it DID come with cloning software. The Magician software offers cloning.
That's the only thing that it comes with : )
Not even a bracket. Mine is dangling in the PC case
Maybe time to update that case!
__________________

kbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 07:19 PM   #12
John Connor
Diamond Member
 
John Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Somewhere with an encrypted radio mocking the NSA
Posts: 7,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ravaneli View Post
Not even a bracket. Mine is dangling in the PC case

Go to eBay and look up SSD brackets. I seen them there for a few bucks.
John Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 07:45 PM   #13
Brahmzy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 441
Default

LOL - I don't keep SSDs long enough to mount them.
__________________
MAIN: 4770K 4.6 | Max VI Hero | 16GB 2400/C10 | H110 | 2 GTX670 FTW SLi | 2 840 Pro 256 R0 | SB Z | 750D | AX1200 | Z30i 1600p | 8.1x64
HTPC: 4670K 4.4 | Max VI Gene | 8GB 2133/C9 | NH-L9I | HD6450 | 840 Pro 128 | 2TB Red | GD05 | SSR-550RM | 70" | 8.1x64
MEDIA: 4670K 4.4 | Gryphon | 8GB 1866/C9 | VX Black | HD4600 | 840 Pro 128 | 4 F4 HD204UI R5 | 550D | SSR-550RM | 305T 1600p | 8.1x64
Brahmzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 07:48 PM   #14
m.alkhalel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Conner View Post
Go to eBay and look up SSD brackets. I seen them there for a few bucks.
DON'T buy the cheap ones....
Invest some extra $$ and you can get an overclockable one !
m.alkhalel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:12 PM   #15
ravaneli
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Default

my case is CM Storm and i love it. The drive is not exactly dangling, it is sitting on top of something so it doesn't move.

The performance difference can be felt in absolutely everything, or I would have never noticed. I never did a benchmark test before. I just got annoyed that the little intel xm25v drive feels faster on my other PC. I decided to investigate and found the bench test.
ravaneli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:10 AM   #16
GPz1100
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 337
Default

To the OP, glad the advice helped. It was the first thing that came to mind when I saw your initial numbers. Does it make a difference in day to day usage, probably not. If the board has sata3 ports, why not use them.....

As for ssd mounting, I have mine wedged between some cables and the power supply on the bottom of the case. I see no reason to physically mount it unless the chassis will be moved often. Where it's at gets reasonable airflow (enough to keep the drive at 24-26C). Granted, if the case had a spot to bolt it to, I would, but with all the bays occupied, this seemed good a place as any.
__________________
Living reality in a dream

p8z77v-deluxe, 3770K @ 4.6, +.050V offset, LLC at high, xspc raystorm/ex360 WC
GPz1100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:27 AM   #17
cytg111
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPz1100 View Post
To the OP, glad the advice helped. It was the first thing that came to mind when I saw your initial numbers. Does it make a difference in day to day usage, probably not. If the board has sata3 ports, why not use them.....

As for ssd mounting, I have mine wedged between some cables and the power supply on the bottom of the case. I see no reason to physically mount it unless the chassis will be moved often. Where it's at gets reasonable airflow (enough to keep the drive at 24-26C). Granted, if the case had a spot to bolt it to, I would, but with all the bays occupied, this seemed good a place as any.

- ?? Call me dumb (not really), but how does going from sata2 -> sata3 explain a factor 5 to 10 jump in IOPs ? I can see the bandwidth ~doubling, but i dont get the iops part.
__________________
404
cytg111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:30 AM   #18
GPz1100
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 337
Default

^^I have no answer to that. The #'s I was referring to was the sustained transfer rate (sequential). Sata2 tops out at 300MB/s sustained. His rates were even lower. Maybe some controller overhead to make it work with sata2?? Perhaps someone more knowledgeable can address this question.
__________________
Living reality in a dream

p8z77v-deluxe, 3770K @ 4.6, +.050V offset, LLC at high, xspc raystorm/ex360 WC
GPz1100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 09:40 AM   #19
groberts101
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,390
Default

IMO, if the "feel" of the drive changed that much by just swapping it onto a sata3 port?.. then you had some other issues going on there.

Because if swapping from sata2 to sata3 Intel ports had such a major benefit to the OS's basic function and overall system "feel"?.. then everyone would be getting rid of their older hardware in favor of it.

From my experience so far.. and everyone I know and test with.. aside from benchmarking and actually transferring to/from another drive with at least the same speed capabilities.. there should be no MAJOR differences in user perception as the sata2 ports are more than sufficient for lighter usage models in the first place.

Either way.. glad you got it sorted so easily.
groberts101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 11:34 AM   #20
ravaneli
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Default

i am really perplexed by the change in random read/write but they do match my perception. The drive opened files slow, and installing programs took way too long for such a drive. It feels totally different now. I don't know, all i did was unplug the sata cable and plug it one hole above. I prefer not to investigate when everything is ok, and i am quite happy now.
ravaneli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:17 PM   #21
Kenmitch
Diamond Member
 
Kenmitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: 92557
Posts: 5,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coup27 View Post
Er, hello?
It makes it easier for other members to troubleshoot their own issues if they are similar if one states what fixed the issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ravaneli View Post
sorry, thought it was obvious - i had plugged it in a sata2 port.
The drive gives me pure joy now. Everything opens instantaneously.

Thanks to Mr. GPz1100 for a very quick and accurate response!
Well it could have been other things such as didn't install drivers, using 3rd party sata ports, bad cable, etc.

Enjoy your SSD
__________________
HeatWare
Email
Kenmitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:02 PM   #22
Coup27
Golden Member
 
Coup27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenmitch View Post
It makes it easier for other members to troubleshoot their own issues if they are similar if one states what fixed the issue.

Well it could have been other things such as didn't install drivers, using 3rd party sata ports, bad cable, etc.
No offence, but you seem to be the only one with any doubt over the origins of the problem. By post #3 the OP said he had moved it from a SATA 3Gbps port onto a 6Gbps port and performance rocketed to levels he would have expected. No other solutions such as drivers, cables or anything else had been discussed and there is no indication of a continuing problem after moving to a 6Gbps port.
__________________
Intel i5 4670 | Asus H87I-PLUS | Corsair XMS3 2x4GB | Samsung 840 Evo 120GB SSD | WD Green 3TB HDD | Seasonic SS-360GP | Lian-Li PC-Q27B mITX | Dell 23" IPS Monitor
Coup27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:28 PM   #23
Burner27
Moderator
Memory and Storage
Video Cards and Graphics
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,666
Default

I bought one of these to house my SSDs:

http://www.amazon.com/Thermaltake-Ba...+2.5+enclosure

Works very well.
Burner27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 03:00 PM   #24
Kenmitch
Diamond Member
 
Kenmitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: 92557
Posts: 5,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coup27 View Post
No offence, but you seem to be the only one with any doubt over the origins of the problem. By post #3 the OP said he had moved it from a SATA 3Gbps port onto a 6Gbps port and performance rocketed to levels he would have expected. No other solutions such as drivers, cables or anything else had been discussed and there is no indication of a continuing problem after moving to a 6Gbps port.
No offense taken....But he never stated he switched it to Sata3 port in post #3

Maybe reading the other posts will make you realize why I said its best to update threads with the fix....His original issue looks to be more than sata2 vs sata3.
__________________
HeatWare
Email

Last edited by Kenmitch; 12-05-2012 at 03:07 PM.
Kenmitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.