Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-22-2012, 12:33 AM   #1
ComputerGuy2006
Member
 
ComputerGuy2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 38
Default slow LAN access (~15MBps)

I seem to be getting about 8-20MBps... I got a PC (win7), NAS (win2k8 datacenter), laptop (XP pro)...

Things ive tried:
PC from NAS (direct and with hp managed switch)
PC to laptop (with switch)
laptop from NAS (direct and with switch)

Ive installed HD tune to make sure the HDDs werent the issue (they both can very easily do more then triple the LAN speeds im getting).

Tried few different wires.

Confirmed a '1 Gbps' connection in 'Network Connections'.

Tried three different NICs in my NAS (one from mobo, two others are Realtek based PCI cards).

Ive felt like ive removed all the variables other then this being win7/win2k8 based. Ive done XP to XP in the past at +100MBps without issue, so im not sure whats going on (is this yet another thing win7 sucks at?)...

Suggestions?
ComputerGuy2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 03:53 PM   #2
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,398
Default

If you think this is an OS issue, download Ubuntu Live CD and boot two PCs with it. If speeds are the same it isn't your OS.

Also, you may be better off posting this in the Networking subforum.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco ISIL Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric ISIS Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State Liberation Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 10:59 AM   #3
utahraptor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 558
Default

Maybe there is poor signal in the cabling somewhere. Try to set your link speed to 100 full duplex instead of 1000 speed. It could possibly go faster that way if the signal is too poor to do legit 1000 speed.
__________________
Heatware
utahraptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 10:49 PM   #4
ComputerGuy2006
Member
 
ComputerGuy2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 38
Default

Any guides on how to set this up with ubuntu? Its unity gui is horrible and difficult to use...
ComputerGuy2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 11:55 PM   #5
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,398
Default

Assuming you mean how to set up the network, there is an icon in the upper right next to the volume icon. Click it and it should be self-explanatory.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco ISIL Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric ISIS Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State Liberation Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 02:06 AM   #6
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,501
Default

If you are not using it, make sure that the Homegroups feature is disabled on Win7. Getting rid of it literally makes Ethernet connections on my machines up to 10 times faster on Win7.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 08:54 PM   #7
ComputerGuy2006
Member
 
ComputerGuy2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 38
Default

I disabled Homegroups, no luck.

I also installed XP on my NAS.

I seem to sometimes hit 50MBps or more... But most of the time it goes back to 9-14MBps... I even setup ramdisk on winxp and seem to get the same low speeds. So its probably not the hardware, just MS software mucking it up somewhere.

I do not know much about networking, but im currently installing winxp in vmware workstation, I setup bridge on my second NIC, ill assign it an IP and see if I can connect to my NAS, if I can, I *imagine* this connection wont be hindered by win7 if its part of the issue.

Im also considering buying a few intel nics with cat6 cables, but I doubt thats 100% the issue.

edit: no luck with vmware. I am getting about 37MBps avg, even tho the HDD gives me 88MBps avg in hd tune in vmware with a min of 56MBps avg. While my NAS gave me same speeds if the source was the HDD or ramdisk....

Last edited by ComputerGuy2006; 12-04-2012 at 09:26 PM.
ComputerGuy2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.