Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2012, 08:19 AM   #1
marcplante
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 489
Default backup image of new machine 13 discs? HD?

I wanted to make backup media of my computer's image and the media burning utility wants 13 discs. Is there any way to go into the file management system pull an image off and put it on another hard drive? (Network backup)?


Thanks,
__________________
AMD AthlonII 620 Desktop
2G 6950 Video Card
Asus N56VZ notebook
marcplante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:04 AM   #2
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 6,197
Default

You could use a third-party image utility to do that. Boot from CD, image to network drive. EaseUS will let you create a boot CD.

The boot CD has to have a driver for your ethernet card. That's the only hard part.

But then you're basically all set.
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05. NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / Mess 'o Toshiba Drives, / APEX MI-008.
dave_the_nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 11:03 PM   #3
stevech
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcplante View Post
I wanted to make backup media of my computer's image and the media burning utility wants 13 discs. Is there any way to go into the file management system pull an image off and put it on another hard drive? (Network backup)?


Thanks,
Geesh, most everyone images to a spare drive or an external USB or eSATA drive. Not a good idea to use DVDs.

Acronis is what I've used for years.

Better yet, get a cheap drive and CLONE your disk. That way, all you do is boot the spare disk. Conversely, Imaging is a PITA to recover.
stevech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:44 AM   #4
kleinkinstein
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Closet
Posts: 823
Default

Yes, agreed, simply clone your hdd/partition. I use Macrium, it's free and I'm cheap.
kleinkinstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 08:52 PM   #5
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,409
Default

What version of Windows do you have? One of the big differences between Home Premium and Pro is that Pro has native ability to back up to a network drive.

If you don't have Pro I hear good things about Acronis.
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.