Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Home Theater PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2012, 01:37 PM   #1
nellieboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Default no signal on tv

hi all im a longtime lurker here and ive learnt lots. i recently upgraded my system specs as follows hfx classic case. asus p8z77-m motherboard with i3-3225 with hd4000 graphics, samsung 830 64gb, wd red 3 tb, 8gb of the samsung green 1600mhz 2 sticks of 4gb. using win 7 pro and mediabrowser in media centre.every thing works fine on my monitor all movies and music playback fine so as i had everything set up i decided to plug into my onkyo 875 via hdmi on the board. enabled multidisplay it recognised my lg 50 inch plasma but it says no signal on the onkyo and i get nothing on the tv. i have the latest bios and intel drivers. what am i doing wrong help please
nellieboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 04:33 PM   #2
nellieboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Default

hi seems the problem may lie with the onkyo receiver. if i plug straight in to the tv i have a picture. i dont know what to do about thatapart from optical out for sound.not ideal
nellieboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 06:01 PM   #3
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 4th fairway
Posts: 15,472
Default

With the Onkyos I've had and even the one I have now you have to go into the receiver settings and enable the HDMI monitor. It's under the Input/Output Assign - HDMI Out settings menu.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 09:31 PM   #4
nellieboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Default

hdmi monitor is enabled. ive had my amp set up for three years and the lg tv for 2.its always worked with my oppo dvd and this is the first time ive ever had a problem with it computer plays fine with tv but as soon as i connect it to the amp on dvd input it says no signal on the amps display. could it be some sort of hdcp issue
nellieboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:54 PM   #5
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 4th fairway
Posts: 15,472
Default

Your problem could be hardware related (HDMI cable or a finicky HDMI port on the receiver), software/driver related (I've read of people having problems using the HD4000, but not this particular issue), settings related (on your receiver or in Windows), or could be an HDMI handshake issue.

The only way to resolve it is to identify every possible source of failure that you can and then, one-by-one, try to eliminate them.

Things I would initially try:

1. Use another HDMI cable if you have one available.
2. Try another HDMI input on the receiver.
3. Doublecheck any HDMI-related settings in the receiver.
4. For the HTPC try a dedicated video card with HDMI if you have one available.
5. Try it without multidisplay, which I'm not really clear on. Do you mean you have multiple displays connected? If so, only have the amp connected to the HDMI on the video card with no other monitors connected to the card.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 05:00 AM   #6
nellieboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Default

hi tasteslikechicken. thanks for the input . i need to go and buy a new hdmi cable and hope that works already tried your other 4 points no success. it works fine plugged into tv by hdmi and the sound works too. so unless a new better quality cable fixes it ill have to live with it for now. it works through spdif for the amp just inconvenient when i want to play music because i wanted to dedicate the spdif to the cd button. means i have to change listening mode each time i swap to music. apart from that im very pleased with it all. i have to confess that my hdmi cables are just bogstandard sky box type cheapo ones so hopefully a better one will fix it. if it doesnt does that mean i would have problems with bluray playback passing audio through spdif cant test this yet because i have yet to purchase a bluray disc having only just got the capability with the pioneer bdr-so7xlt. thanks for the help its very much appreciated
nellieboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.