Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2012, 10:24 AM   #1
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default DSL inconsistent at home but not at work

Alright, Iíve made a few threads related to this. In short I play quake 2(only game I have installed really atm) and have 3mb DSL at home. Windstream is my provider at home and where I work. I know work pays for a lot better service but my question is why is my ping SIGNIFICANTLY worse at home than where I work. Sometimes my ping is great at home(hardly ever is it a smooth 50ms with ZERO packet loss. Itís usually the following:

i. 50ms with 0 PL
ii. 50ms with lots of PL
iii. 70ms with 0 PL
iv. 70ms with lots of PL
v. 90ms with 0 PL
vi. 90ms with lots of PL

I just donít understand why my DSL is so inconsistent at home. Iíve tried different modems, cables, and complained for over 8 months about my issues.

Now at work, sometimes I play on the SAME Chicago-based quake 2 server. I ping 28ms with 0 packet loss. Iíll throw tracertís from work and home down below. I just want to know what to call and tell my DSL provider because Iím sick of paying for an inconsistent service. The tech support has been worthless every time Iíve called in the past year. Even if I donít have a 28 ping like I get at work Iíd at least like to have a 50ms ping without packet loss every time I log on.

Wtf is going on Windstream?

Q2 Chicago-based Server I play on:

Lm.ravenhurst.com

Tracert from home:


Tracing route to stratosfear.ravenhurst.com [184.106.239.230]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.254.254
2 25 ms 25 ms 25 ms h1.96.184.173.dynamic.ip.windstream.net [173.184
.96.1]
3 24 ms 24 ms 25 ms h138.222.91.75.static.ip.windstream.net [75.91.2
22.138]
4 29 ms 29 ms 29 ms h122.222.91.75.static.ip.windstream.net [75.91.2
22.122]
5 30 ms 73 ms 29 ms h128.254.213.151.static.ip.windstream.net [151.2
13.254.128]
6 29 ms 28 ms 28 ms xe-8-3-0.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.71.198.25]

7 29 ms 28 ms 37 ms vlan80.csw3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.145.190]
8 29 ms 28 ms 28 ms ae-81-81.ebr1.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.151.150]

9 67 ms 67 ms 71 ms ae-14-14.ebr2.Chicago2.Level3.net [4.69.151.117]

10 66 ms 66 ms 67 ms 4.69.158.237
11 67 ms 66 ms 67 ms 4.71.248.54
12 49 ms 49 ms 49 ms coreb.ord1.rackspace.net [184.106.126.134]
13 62 ms 70 ms 64 ms core1-CoreB.ord1.rackspace.net [184.106.126.129]

14 49 ms 48 ms 49 ms 173.203.0.177
15 67 ms 67 ms 67 ms stratosfear.ravenhurst.com [184.106.239.230]
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:24 AM   #2
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

tracert lm.ravenhurst.com

Tracing route to stratosfear.ravenhurst.com [184.106.239.230]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms h145.156.102.166.static.ip.windstream.net [166.1
02.156.145]
2 3 ms 2 ms 2 ms h37.222.91.75.static.ip.windstream.net [75.91.22
2.37]
3 6 ms 6 ms 6 ms h122.222.91.75.static.ip.windstream.net [75.91.2
22.122]
4 10 ms 24 ms 8 ms h128.254.213.151.static.ip.windstream.net [151.2
13.254.128]
5 10 ms 6 ms 6 ms xe-11-0-1.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.71.198.17]

6 6 ms 6 ms 13 ms vlan70.csw2.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.145.126]
7 7 ms 6 ms 6 ms ae-71-71.ebr1.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.151.138]

8 25 ms 25 ms 26 ms ae-14-14.ebr2.Chicago2.Level3.net [4.69.151.117]

9 25 ms 25 ms 25 ms 4.69.158.229
10 26 ms 25 ms 26 ms 4.71.248.54
11 26 ms 26 ms 26 ms coreb.ord1.rackspace.net [184.106.126.134]
12 26 ms 26 ms 26 ms core1-CoreB.ord1.rackspace.net [184.106.126.129]

13 26 ms 29 ms 26 ms 173.203.0.177
14 26 ms 26 ms 26 ms stratosfear.ravenhurst.com [184.106.239.230]

Trace complete.

CUsers\log2>
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:32 AM   #3
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,892
Default

I would guess that your office either a) pays for a business DSL line, or b) doesn't use DSL at all. T1 / business cable / business DSL / SONET / Pick a tech businesses use when Internet matters... will be consistent and have a higher SLA / Priority that the people with $25 home service.

Windstream likely has over-committed their circuits (common on residential) so your service suffers. There also could be "last mile" issues. DSL over a shorter run is pretty solid but it starts to fail hard when hitting the 15000 foot limit. (assuming ADSL here and not something like VDSL2 etc)
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:59 AM   #4
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

so i'm pretty much getting "fucked" by windstream? i have a feeling it's over-committed circuits seeing as 5 years ago when i was the only house around here and now there are close to 7 new houses.

fraud much?
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:59 AM   #5
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

also, my work is windstream, have checked into it.
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:15 AM   #6
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,468
Default

Change your home service to be the same as what you have at the office (and probably pay many times more) and you'll get similar results. You can't expect a cheap residential line to have the same quality and reliability as an expensive business line.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:16 AM   #7
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fardringle View Post
Change your home service to be the same as what you have at the office (and probably pay many times more) and you'll get similar results. You can't expect a cheap residential line to have the same quality and reliability as an expensive business line.
i'm not saying i expect that. but i expect to be able to play a 14-year old game that takes very little packets of data and i can't even do that.
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:16 AM   #8
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

so is my inconsistent ping due to too many people being on the circuit? isn't that fraud?
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:27 AM   #9
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slightlyhuman View Post
so is my inconsistent ping due to too many people being on the circuit? isn't that fraud?
Nope, that's standard business practice for residential Internet service. You pay more for a business class service to get better SLA (outage repair) and for the privilege of not having an over-sold circuit.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:36 AM   #10
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fardringle View Post
Nope, that's standard business practice for residential Internet service. You pay more for a business class service to get better SLA (outage repair) and for the privilege of not having an over-sold circuit.
i wonder if their cheapest "business" service is even somewhat affordable. and could an individual even get it?
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:38 AM   #11
kevnich2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,262
Default

Trying running a non stop ping to google.com (ping google.com -t) for about 1 minute. Then hit ctrl C to stop it and post the results.

Also, as others have said, dsl providers routinely over subscribe lines. No it's not fraud. They sell UP TO a certain bandwidth. No carrier guarantees anything unless it's a business line, and you pay for that. If you want consistent guaranteed performance like you get at work - then buy the same line your work does and expect a bill of around $500-1,000/month. If you really need a consistent connection and bandwidth doesn't matter - call windstream and ask about a T1 line. It's guaranteed 1.5mb bandwidth to your house.

Sorry but don't expect the same kind of internet that a business probably paying around $500/month on your connection paying <$50/month. You get what you pay for. Do you have any other ISP's that you can sign up with - cable company?
kevnich2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:42 AM   #12
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevnich2 View Post
Trying running a non stop ping to google.com (ping google.com -t) for about 1 minute. Then hit ctrl C to stop it and post the results.

Also, as others have said, dsl providers routinely over subscribe lines. No it's not fraud. They sell UP TO a certain bandwidth. No carrier guarantees anything unless it's a business line, and you pay for that. If you want consistent guaranteed performance like you get at work - then buy the same line your work does and expect a bill of around $500-1,000/month. If you really need a consistent connection and bandwidth doesn't matter - call windstream and ask about a T1 line. It's guaranteed 1.5mb bandwidth to your house.

Sorry but don't expect the same kind of internet that a business probably paying around $500/month on your connection paying <$50/month. You get what you pay for. Do you have any other ISP's that you can sign up with - cable company?


i'm not expecting the same performance, at all. but if my connection is a smooth 50ms with ZERO packet loss then i expect it to be up to that caliber or around that(not 75+ with ridiculous amount of PL). that's something i have a hard time swallowing.

if my connection can be 50ms sometimes then it SHOULD most of the time. is there anything i can bitch about to windstream in that regard?
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:44 AM   #13
Cabletek
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 176
Default

I am confused, 100ms will not even be noticable in quake 2 which was written with DIAL up in mind running in a range of 300-400 MS. Yes I know this for a fact I played it back then over dial up and remember having to LEAD my opponents on dsl/cable/isdn/college lan. I was not aware q2 multiplayer was that popular still, unless you mean a modification since carmack was nice enough to open source his engine.

Something is definitely wrong other than your 100ms latency if you cannot play quake 2.

Can you please describe what is going on?

Are you losing packets at home or not [you say no then say you want it without packet loss so I am confused]? What is your network setup? Are you aware your phone NID has a test point and that you can run a long ribbon from that point to your dsl modem after removing the house feed and test the companies side of the network versus yours, you MUST plug ethenet into the modem though. Wireless can be unpredictable and need some TLC in a lot of places. Even a simple wireless house phone can fuck it up when it rings or is in use.
Cabletek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:45 AM   #14
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,468
Default

Do what kevnich said with a continuous ping to google.com and post the exact results (not a summary, but an actual screenshot or copy-and-paste) here. If you are actually getting high packet loss between you and the ISP then you can complain to them, but if the packet loss is beyond their network (i.e. somewhere else on the Internet) then there's really nothing you can do about it.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 12:02 PM   #15
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabletek View Post
I am confused, 100ms will not even be noticable in quake 2 which was written with DIAL up in mind running in a range of 300-400 MS. Yes I know this for a fact I played it back then over dial up and remember having to LEAD my opponents on dsl/cable/isdn/college lan. I was not aware q2 multiplayer was that popular still, unless you mean a modification since carmack was nice enough to open source his engine.

Something is definitely wrong other than your 100ms latency if you cannot play quake 2.

Can you please describe what is going on?

Are you losing packets at home or not [you say no then say you want it without packet loss so I am confused]? What is your network setup? Are you aware your phone NID has a test point and that you can run a long ribbon from that point to your dsl modem after removing the house feed and test the companies side of the network versus yours, you MUST plug ethenet into the modem though. Wireless can be unpredictable and need some TLC in a lot of places. Even a simple wireless house phone can fuck it up when it rings or is in use.
no wireless here. and yes there's a HUGE difference on quake 2 with a 50 ping to a 75. i'm not saying it's night and day but from a competitive POV, it's a huge difference.

i don't know how else to explain my problem:

when my DSL is working and i have no complaints my ping is a smooth 50ms without any PL. i'm not expecting to have the same latency as my work DSL, i realize that. but i do expect it to be around 50ms most of the time instead of 70ms-130ms with a crazy amount of packet loss. when i say packet loss this is what my netgraph in quake 2 looks like:



those red lines is PL. every few seconds my game stutters. i've tried everything i know. different modems, different cat 5 cables, different phone line cables. i can't put it in another room because my shitastic DSL company requires someone to come out and move it to another room(what the fuck?). a few years ago i could move it in any room i wanted without their assistance at all.


i just want a stable connection. even if my ping is 75 i still shouldn't be dealing with CONSTANT packet loss.
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 12:03 PM   #16
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

if you look closely i have a great ping but HORRIBLE pl.
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 12:03 PM   #17
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

i will do the continuous ping this evening when i'm back at home.
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 12:12 PM   #18
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

also, i will point out... every time i connect to this chicago-based server if my ping is high i can usually quit quake 2 and reconnect and eventually my ping will drop 20-25ms.

example:

i connect to server and ping around 90ms-100ms. a lot of the time i can simply quit and reconnect and my ping will drop to 75ms and sometimes even the 50ms that i'm looking for. what the fuck?
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:15 PM   #19
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slightlyhuman View Post
Tracert from home:


Tracing route to stratosfear.ravenhurst.com [184.106.239.230]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.254.254
2 25 ms 25 ms 25 ms h1.96.184.173.dynamic.ip.windstream.net [173.184
.96.1]
Hop #2 is your problem. All other pings are inflated due to that hop. What hardware are you using for your LAN/modem?
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco ISIL Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric ISIS Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State Liberation Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:06 PM   #20
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymouseUser View Post
Hop #2 is your problem. All other pings are inflated due to that hop. What hardware are you using for your LAN/modem?
i have a windstream 4200 DSL modem and just hooked up a newer windstream gigaset 4300 DSL modem.

over the weekend i bought a netgear n600 adsl2+ modem/router but didn't have much luck with it.
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:14 PM   #21
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slightlyhuman View Post
also, i will point out... every time i connect to this chicago-based server if my ping is high i can usually quit quake 2 and reconnect and eventually my ping will drop 20-25ms.

example:

i connect to server and ping around 90ms-100ms. a lot of the time i can simply quit and reconnect and my ping will drop to 75ms and sometimes even the 50ms that i'm looking for.
That along with your game screenshot sure make it seem like you have a problem with the game server and not your connection. Post the results of an actual PING test (not inside the game) so we can see what it looks like.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:31 PM   #22
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fardringle View Post
That along with your game screenshot sure make it seem like you have a problem with the game server and not your connection. Post the results of an actual PING test (not inside the game) so we can see what it looks like.
Pinging stratosfear.ravenhurst.com [184.106.239.230] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 184.106.239.230: bytes=32 time=86ms TTL=50
Reply from 184.106.239.230: bytes=32 time=109ms TTL=50
Reply from 184.106.239.230: bytes=32 time=86ms TTL=50
Reply from 184.106.239.230: bytes=32 time=114ms TTL=50

Pinging stratosfear.ravenhurst.com [184.106.239.230] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 184.106.239.230: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=50
Reply from 184.106.239.230: bytes=32 time=67ms TTL=50
Reply from 184.106.239.230: bytes=32 time=67ms TTL=50
Reply from 184.106.239.230: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=50


Pinging stratosfear.ravenhurst.com [184.106.239.230] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 184.106.239.230: bytes=32 time=86ms TTL=50
Reply from 184.106.239.230: bytes=32 time=86ms TTL=50
Reply from 184.106.239.230: bytes=32 time=86ms TTL=50
Reply from 184.106.239.230: bytes=32 time=86ms TTL=50
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:43 PM   #23
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fardringle View Post
That along with your game screenshot sure make it seem like you have a problem with the game server and not your connection. Post the results of an actual PING test (not inside the game) so we can see what it looks like.
i also get pretty horrible PL on a quake 2 server in dallas. i hardly ever play on it but noticed my ping can be any where from 31 with 0 PL all the way up to 100ms with PL.

i thought it was just that chicago-based server at first until it happened more than once on other servers.
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 04:47 PM   #24
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,468
Default

Your PINGs didn't lose any packets at all. That seems to reinforce the idea that it's a game server/software problem and not a connection problem. It's less likely that two different servers would have issues, but it's not at all impossible, particularly for a really old game.

Run this in a command prompt: ping -n 100 stratosfear.ravenhurst.com

Then copy the results here. (You can change the 100 to something larger if you want an even longer test, but 100 is a good start.)

For reference, this is my result for that same command so you can see which lines to copy here:
Quote:
Ping statistics for 184.106.239.230:
Packets: Sent = 100, Received = 100, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 46ms, Maximum = 67ms, Average = 48ms
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 05:49 PM   #25
slightlyhuman
Lifer
 
slightlyhuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tejas
Posts: 19,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fardringle View Post
Your PINGs didn't lose any packets at all. That seems to reinforce the idea that it's a game server/software problem and not a connection problem. It's less likely that two different servers would have issues, but it's not at all impossible, particularly for a really old game.

Run this in a command prompt: ping -n 100 stratosfear.ravenhurst.com

Then copy the results here. (You can change the 100 to something larger if you want an even longer test, but 100 is a good start.)

For reference, this is my result for that same command so you can see which lines to copy here:

ok, thanks for your help. i will do that this evening and update.

i just know i used to play this game with a smooth 50 ping and never had any PL. i'm just trying to get my connection to perform how i know it can, all the time. if that even makes sense.

i'm ok with a 50 ping and nothing less but i just want to experience the 50ms connect every time or at the very least, MOST of the time. just trying to figure out wtf is causing that.
__________________
http://www.GoProandtell.com/
slightlyhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.