Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Home Theater PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2012, 11:03 AM   #1
Pantlegz
Diamond Member
 
Pantlegz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: KS
Posts: 4,235
Default HDCP issues

So I have my HTPC hooked up to my Yamaha RX-V671 receiver and I'm having issues with programs recognizing it's HDCP capability. It strange because in the nVidia control panel it says HDCP is functioning but I can't get blurays to play because the programs says there's an issue with HDCP.

If I remove the receiver from the picture everything works fine, but sort of eliminates the purpose of having surround sound if I can't get it to work with most movies I watch. Any suggestions on how to fix this?
__________________
“If what you did yesterday seems big, you haven't done anything today.” - Lou Holtz

Obsessed is just a word the lazy use to describe the dedicated
Pantlegz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:53 AM   #2
LoveMachine
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 359
Default

I'm assuming this is connected via HDMI? I've had issues using older cables. It's a longshot, but a cheap easy way to diagnose the problem: Try a different HDMI cable, preferably a different brand/manufacturer. Everything HDMI tends to be finicky.
__________________
Intel i5-3570K@4.2/ Asus P8Z77-V (1805 Bios)
Samsung 1.35V 1600mhz DDR3 2x4GB at 1866 / Samsung 840 128GB Boot Drive
WD Green EZRX 3TB media drive / CM Hyper212+ AS5
HIS iSilence fanless 7750 13.6 / SeaSonic Fanless 460Watt Gold
Fractal Designs Arc Midi / LG BluRay burner / Win7 Home 64bit
LoveMachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 12:24 PM   #3
coolkish
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Default

What is the graphics card and bluray SW playback you are using? I am assuming this is a settings issue (bitstream/decde, default set for 2 Ch?)
coolkish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 12:41 PM   #4
Pantlegz
Diamond Member
 
Pantlegz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: KS
Posts: 4,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolkish View Post
What is the graphics card and bluray SW playback you are using? I am assuming this is a settings issue (bitstream/decde, default set for 2 Ch?)
GTX 680 and it's an LG bluray player I've tried using powerdvd 10 and some other trail both said that same thing.

I'll try using different HDMI cables. I think it might be going from displayport to hdmi to the receiver then hdmi to hdmi between the receiver and tv.
__________________
“If what you did yesterday seems big, you haven't done anything today.” - Lou Holtz

Obsessed is just a word the lazy use to describe the dedicated
Pantlegz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 12:52 PM   #5
Phanuel
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,852
Default

Might be a displayport HDCP issue. Random googling is coming up with people experiencing issues over displayport, but nothing definitive.
Phanuel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 02:28 PM   #6
ivwshane
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 7,761
Default

Use anydvd hd and be done with it
__________________
System Specs
ivwshane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:36 AM   #7
Pantlegz
Diamond Member
 
Pantlegz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: KS
Posts: 4,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phanuel View Post
Might be a displayport HDCP issue. Random googling is coming up with people experiencing issues over displayport, but nothing definitive.
That solved the problem. I didn't think it would since DP to the TV worked fine with HDCP but maybe the media change caused issues or something with the software since nVidia recognized it was still HDCP compatible
__________________
“If what you did yesterday seems big, you haven't done anything today.” - Lou Holtz

Obsessed is just a word the lazy use to describe the dedicated
Pantlegz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.