Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-01-2012, 02:07 PM   #1
Opyders
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 53
Default New "Used" 6850 Display driver stopped responding

So I got my 6850 in today and installed it along with 12.11 drivers, but when I tried to play Battlefield 3, after a few minutes it quit on me and gave me the "Display driver stopped responding and has recovered" error. I joined another game and this time it was running at about 10 frames per second.

What should I try?

Do I have a defective 6850?

Also, I should note that this originally happened in my brother's computer. I am now trying it in mine with no luck.

Opyders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 02:10 PM   #2
Final8ty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 975
Default

Put the fan to 100% and check the temps while playing.
__________________
AMD Piledriver FX-8350, 4.8Ghz
NEC's 2560x1600 2x1600x1200 PLP 4960x1600
2x5970 Sapphire Toxic 4GB @ 945/1225 Quadfire
3xMSI HD 7950 OC BE @1065/1465 stock volts.
32GB Ballistix Tactical Tracer
Creative Sound Blaster ZxR, Corsair AX1200 PSU
Final8ty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 02:22 PM   #3
Opyders
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Final8ty View Post
Put the fan to 100% and check the temps while playing.
I get 55C max temp, 100% gpu usage, and 10 fps.
Opyders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 02:38 PM   #4
Final8ty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 975
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opyders View Post
I get 55C max temp, 100% gpu usage, and 10 fps.
Are the clocks still full 3D speed ?
__________________
AMD Piledriver FX-8350, 4.8Ghz
NEC's 2560x1600 2x1600x1200 PLP 4960x1600
2x5970 Sapphire Toxic 4GB @ 945/1225 Quadfire
3xMSI HD 7950 OC BE @1065/1465 stock volts.
32GB Ballistix Tactical Tracer
Creative Sound Blaster ZxR, Corsair AX1200 PSU
Final8ty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 02:54 PM   #5
Opyders
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Final8ty View Post
Are the clocks still full 3D speed ?
It's at 775Mhz core stock if that's what you mean. But it's not running nearly as fast as it should be.
Opyders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 03:02 PM   #6
Final8ty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 975
Default

Seems broken.
__________________
AMD Piledriver FX-8350, 4.8Ghz
NEC's 2560x1600 2x1600x1200 PLP 4960x1600
2x5970 Sapphire Toxic 4GB @ 945/1225 Quadfire
3xMSI HD 7950 OC BE @1065/1465 stock volts.
32GB Ballistix Tactical Tracer
Creative Sound Blaster ZxR, Corsair AX1200 PSU
Final8ty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 04:51 PM   #7
ImDonly1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,144
Default

Running Windows 8?

I upgraded from 7 to 8 and randomly get a display driver has stopped working (when on the desktop not in game). Doesn't happen often and it recovers, but locks the PC up for 2-3 seconds. Never happened with Win 7.

No idea what you get 10FPS though.
Try older drivers?
ImDonly1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 07:38 PM   #8
Kenmitch
Diamond Member
 
Kenmitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: 92557
Posts: 5,434
Default

What card did you come from? Could be driver issues causing your problems.
__________________
HeatWare
Email
Kenmitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 08:22 PM   #9
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 4,969
Default

I would put 12.8 or older to see if that fixes.
__________________
i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz - Asus Z97-A - 16gb GSkill 2133mhz - Visiontek R9 290 - 256gb Adata SP900 - 1tb Seagate XT- NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 06:48 AM   #10
Opyders
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenmitch View Post
What card did you come from? Could be driver issues causing your problems.
I was using integrated before this.
Opyders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:39 AM   #11
JerryOneMillion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 14
Default

I have a 6850 and I have seen the same issue once or twice (but NEVER gaming). I have 3 monitors on the card and it has 'recovered from failure' when opening a web pages. After I plugged in my Dell 30" (display port) the Catalyst application will not launch at all.
I have updated, but no change.
My Virtu Control panel also fails at start up. If I take the time reinstall it, it works for a few days then at boot it comes up with error.
The drivers are crap. Good luck! Will be watching for solutions!


ASRock Z68 Extreme4
Intel Core i7-2600K Sandy Bridge 3.4GHz
CORSAIR GT Series CSSD-F240GBGT-BK 240GB SATA III
Intel 510 Series (Elm Crest) SSDSC2MH120A2K5 2.5" 120GB SATA III
Western Digital Caviar Black WD2002FAEX 2TB SATA III
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARS 2TB SATA II
CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 1866 CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9
PowerColor SCS3 AX6850 1GBD5-S3DH Radeon HD 6850
SeaSonic X Series X650
LITE-ON 12X Blu-ray Burner IHBS112-29
Dell 30" U3011
Dell 19" E198WFP
Samsung 56"
Wacom 5 Medium
Microsoft Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit
Lian Li PC-9F
JerryOneMillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 08:35 PM   #12
Wall Street
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 447
Default

My experience is that something is messed up with the Windows driver model or the AMD drivers. I had a 5450 that got the same error and then a 5770 that had this happen a lot. For some reason, this doesn't happen on my current GTX 570. I doubt it is bad hardware or heat issues but rather is a comparability issue. There are some Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) tweaks that can alleviate this error somewhat.
Wall Street is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.