Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > *nix Software

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2011, 07:34 PM   #76
Skunk
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 119
Default

Backup MX. OS is Gentoo. mailer ~ # uptime 19:19:03 up 1245 days, 12:04
__________________
Fere libenter homines id quod volunt credunt.
Skunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 08:52 PM   #77
Jeff7181
Lifer
 
Jeff7181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 18,028
Default

Even our firewalls don't stay up long. They get rebooted for patches and updates etc. I'd say every 90 days at most during planned maintenance windows. It's sort of essential when you sell a SaaS product with 99.999% uptime save for the 2 hours per month of scheduled maintenance.
__________________
"The Universe is huge and old and rare things happen all the time, including life." - Lawrence Krauss
Authorized Amsoil Dealer
Jeff7181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 03:21 PM   #78
wirelessenabled
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ForumMaster View Post

we do have an old unix server (running hp-ux 11.00 ) that i don't believe has been rebooted in the last 9 years.
(no one in out IT department knows hp-ux...)
uptime will let you know. man uptime for parameters.

We still have an HP-UX 10.20 server running for some legacy applications. Never did get these ported over to 11. Never will now. Gotta love the response of a character based system on (relatively) new hardware!

Having said that there is a cron job to reboot every night so no record uptime for this one.
__________________
Heatware

Last edited by wirelessenabled; 12-12-2011 at 11:38 AM.
wirelessenabled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 11:33 PM   #79
drebo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paperlantern View Post
I would run Folding at Home if it wasnt for the electricity. I'm not too keen on firing up yet ANOTHER 24x7 box at home, I already have two, costing me an estimated $18 a month as it is.

Those load averages are nuts, as I understand it, a 1.00 load is 100% utilization on a 1 core machine. Basically 8.00 would be 100% on an 8 core machine and so on. So load averages in the HUNDREDS? How many cores do the machines have, and what are they doing to be hammered so hard? My servers barley hit 0.15 even when all of my friends are on the server. Course recreational servers vs business class production servers i would obviously expect to be a big difference, but still load averages of 150.00+? Just wow.
That's not how load average works. Load average is the average number of threads waiting to execute during the time period (one minute, five minute, fifteen minute).

A workstation isn't likely to see anything over 6-10. A server would because most server software is heavily multithreaded.
__________________
"All men are not created equal, and if you believe they are, there's something seriously wrong with you. Some men are destined for greatness. Most aren't. End of story." - Jose Canseco
drebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 10:10 PM   #80
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,377
Default

418 days on my online server.
150 days on my main home server. That uptime will take a hit in summer though once all the road construction starts and we get extended power outages. I really need to setup a better UPS. I want a 48v rectifier/inverter setup with decent battery bank.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 10:48 PM   #81
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,377
Default

Code:
[rauclair@shared2 ~]$ uptime
 23:41:23 up 630 days,  3:00,  1 user,  load average: 1.51, 1.46, 1.44
[rauclair@shared2 ~]$ 

ryan@borg:$ uptime
 23:43:13 up 128 days,  2:18,  6 users,  load average: 4.36, 4.26, 4.18
ryan@borg:$
And they keep chugging along. Pretty sure my online server's uptime is a record for me. I normally end up having to reboot for one reason or the other. My home server got rebooted to install my new UPS. Been through a 2ish hour power outage since and it chugged along nicely throughout. We don't get extended outages very often but it's nice to have that extra buffer. The new UPS is good for about 4-5 hours. It's a tripp lite inverter-charger with 2 100ah deep cycle batteries.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:18 PM   #82
theevilsharpie
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,287
Default

I don't know if it really counts as a "server," but here's my wireless access point's uptime:
Code:
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/07/10) std
Time: 21:13:56 up 238 days, 9:58, load average: 0.17, 0.04, 0.01
theevilsharpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:30 PM   #83
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,377
Default

That's actually pretty good for a wireless access point. Those tend to be the first things to reboot when network issues are suspected.

Forgot to add my firewall:



Same uptime as my server, since they are on the same UPS so they both got shut down to add it.

I need to upgrade that firewall though, they released 2.0 recently. I have another 1U server that I'm not using so I'll probably install it on that and do a swap. The current server has a single SCSI drive and I just don't trust it. If that drive fails the whole server is a write off since a new drive would be worth more than the server itself. Funny thing is though the server is a Pentium 3 and there is barely a dent in the cpu usage.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 08:00 PM   #84
Paperlantern
Platinum Member
 
Paperlantern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Server Room
Posts: 2,060
Default

Love pfSense, I have two old Watchguards that I tinkered with it on. Looked good and I would def be using it as my firewall solution if I didn't have a firewall issued by my work in place.
__________________
Heat
My Security Twitter
Any and all Donations are appreciated:
RDD- Re4SwLasDUtPqgeuAuQowdiJbMh7KMkEHX | TIPS- EWXAZZiwxKXGjPVKzg6eWNcbjvVVHsgXJb
LTC- LQ7YSPcXSsqWxAhhpnpRnZb7qgtkqXCtfn | FTC- 6maHDT7wq9ApkhU8uxUxtUDR5YBcvQrZEm
Paperlantern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 08:03 AM   #85
stoomy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Oracle box:


[root@XXXXorclXXX ~]# uname -a
Linux XXXXorclXXX.XXXXXX.com 2.6.9-78.0.13.ELsmp #1 SMP Wed Jan 7 17:52:47 EST 2009 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
[root@XXXXorclXXXX ~]# uptime
09:28:46 up 1387 days, 15:55, 5 users, load average: 11.00, 11.03, 11.04
[root@XXXXXorclXXX ~]# dmidecode |grep Product
Product Name: PowerEdge 2850
stoomy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 01:29 PM   #86
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,377
Default

Nice!

I would cry if I had to reboot that box and lose that number.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 06:19 PM   #87
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

I would cry if I had to run Oracle...
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 06:22 PM   #88
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,377
Default

Hahaha true.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 03:51 AM   #89
plambrecht
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Default Going even highr

$ uptime
10:45:05 up 2509 days, 23:54, 1 user, load average: 0.00, 0.02, 0.00

first server we installed for a customer... not running production, only uptime couter :-)
we keep tis running forever !
soon they will be migrating to a new DC, so the UPS has been ordered :-)

p.
plambrecht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 11:47 AM   #90
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,377
Default

Woah, that's like over 6 years. Crazy!

My online server is still chugging along:

Quote:
12:45:16 up 765 days, 17:03, 1 user, load average: 1.51, 1.55, 1.58

Home server, not as impressive but still not too bad:

Quote:
12:46:11 up 263 days, 16:20, 5 users, load average: 4.48, 4.38, 4.32
It's been through 2 big power outages too. Got 2 100AH batteries to keep it going. Need to add more though. As this server ages it is less likely to come back up if it goes down so I need to keep it going till I can afford to build a new one. It acts funny sometimes. Lot of errors in dmesg. Think the cpu or motherboard is starting to go.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 03:13 PM   #91
debian0001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 287
Default

We had a physical box running Red hat at work that was up for 600 days. Had to reboot it because Oracle backups started failing .
debian0001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 09:53 AM   #92
Jeff7181
Lifer
 
Jeff7181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 18,028
Default

I hear people saying all the time that Linux servers don't need to be rebooted as often as Windows servers to install patches, but it seems like every 2 or 3 weeks, there are updates for my minecraft server and it says: *** System restart required ***

I suppose people with really high uptimes are just not rebooting, or is Ubuntu server a little more "reboot-happy" than other distros?
__________________
"The Universe is huge and old and rare things happen all the time, including life." - Lawrence Krauss
Authorized Amsoil Dealer
Jeff7181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 10:06 AM   #93
Crusty
Lifer
 
Crusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: ATX
Posts: 12,279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff7181 View Post
I hear people saying all the time that Linux servers don't need to be rebooted as often as Windows servers to install patches, but it seems like every 2 or 3 weeks, there are updates for my minecraft server and it says: *** System restart required ***

I suppose people with really high uptimes are just not rebooting, or is Ubuntu server a little more "reboot-happy" than other distros?
I've never had Ubuntu server tell me a reboot was required unless a new kernel update is out, and even then you have to tell it you want to install the new version first.
__________________
Consequences will never be the same!

/^1?$|^(11+?)\1+$/
Crusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 10:06 AM   #94
lxskllr
Lifer
 
lxskllr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 36,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff7181 View Post

I suppose people with really high uptimes are just not rebooting, or is Ubuntu server a little more "reboot-happy" than other distros?
Dunno about servers, but I'm still getting kernel updates on my desktop Ubuntu 10.04 system. Enterprise systems tend to be more conservative, so you're less likely to have big changes. I suspect Ubuntu server is more like their desktops, with fairly frequent updates.
lxskllr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 10:10 AM   #95
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff7181 View Post
I hear people saying all the time that Linux servers don't need to be rebooted as often as Windows servers to install patches, but it seems like every 2 or 3 weeks, there are updates for my minecraft server and it says: *** System restart required ***

I suppose people with really high uptimes are just not rebooting, or is Ubuntu server a little more "reboot-happy" than other distros?
I think that required bit is overstated and just says that to be sure. Nothing but the kernel truly requires a reboot, however if you update something core like glibc you need to restart every process using it to ensure it's using the latest version and the most effective way to do that is a reboot. When a file is deleted only the directory entry is removed until all references to the actual data are closed, so when you updated a shared library all of the processes using that library keep using the old version until the process exists and restarts even though the new version is already there on-disk seemingly right where the other one was.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 10:15 AM   #96
Jeff7181
Lifer
 
Jeff7181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 18,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crusty View Post
I've never had Ubuntu server tell me a reboot was required unless a new kernel update is out, and even then you have to tell it you want to install the new version first.
I log in and see:

3 packages can be updated.
0 updates are security updates.

*** System restart required ***

~$ sudo aptitude upgrade -s
The following packages will be REMOVE
linux-headers-3.2.0-37{u} linux-headers-3.2.0-37-generic{u}
The following packages will be upgraded:
libgl1-mesa-dri libgl1-mesa-glx libglapi-mesa
3 packages upgraded, 0 newly installed, 2 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
Need to get 3,157 kB of archives. After unpacking 67.5 MB will be freed.
Do you want to continue? [Y/n/?]
__________________
"The Universe is huge and old and rare things happen all the time, including life." - Lawrence Krauss
Authorized Amsoil Dealer
Jeff7181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 10:20 AM   #97
Crusty
Lifer
 
Crusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: ATX
Posts: 12,279
Default

It looks like you just previously updated your kernel and haven't rebooted since then.

FWIW I always use sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get ugprade which by default will NOT update your kernel.
__________________
Consequences will never be the same!

/^1?$|^(11+?)\1+$/
Crusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 10:24 AM   #98
Jeff7181
Lifer
 
Jeff7181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 18,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crusty View Post
It looks like you just previously updated your kernel and haven't rebooted since then.

FWIW I always use sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get ugprade which by default will NOT update your kernel.
I haven't run an upgrade since the last reboot 16 days ago, and it's not configured to install anything automatically.
__________________
"The Universe is huge and old and rare things happen all the time, including life." - Lawrence Krauss
Authorized Amsoil Dealer
Jeff7181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 01:23 PM   #99
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,377
Default

Every time there's updates for Ubuntu it ask's me to reboot. I should probably do my updates through apt-get instead of the GUI utility, though I don't know if that would cause some kind of conflict.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 01:34 PM   #100
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
Every time there's updates for Ubuntu it ask's me to reboot. I should probably do my updates through apt-get instead of the GUI utility, though I don't know if that would cause some kind of conflict.
They use the same back-end so there should be no conflict. However, I don't think it will change anything as they use the same back-end. As I said above, I believe they have just made their system slightly overzealous about reboots when they may not be absolutely necessary.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.