Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-28-2012, 12:15 AM   #1
coprocessor
Junior Member
 
coprocessor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 17
Question Windows 7 x64 Boot up time/issues.

Hi,

Been experiencing this issue for quite some time now, however, not repeatedly. I have four internal HDDs:

1. 60 GB SSD for the OS. (Connected to Sata controller P0 on the mainboard)
2. 160 GB WD hard drive for installing apps. (Connected to Sata controller P2 on the mainboard)
3. 2 x 1 TB WD hard drives for backing up data. (Connected to Sata controllers P3 and P4 on the mainboard respectively)

Controller P1 has my optical drive installed.

Boot options have been set to:

1. 60 GB SSD
2. Optical drive

At times when I power on the computer it takes a lot of time to go past the Windows startup logo screen (without the logo - would just say starting windows) and the HDD activity light keeps blinking for a long time. It takes about a minute for the windows logo to show up and then the system boots normally. I've also observed this activity light turned off totally during the Windows boot and the PC stays at a blank screen or the Starting Windows screen. About 2-3 times upon a manual restart it comes up with a message "Reboot and Select proper Boot device or Insert Boot Media in selected Boot device and press a key"

What could be the issue?
coprocessor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:24 AM   #2
Albatross
Golden Member
 
Albatross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,248
Default

Loose cable maybe?
Albatross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:43 PM   #3
bbhaag
Golden Member
 
bbhaag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,164
Default

Is the MBR somehow corrupted? It's not unheard of and can sometimes cause the "Reboot and Select proper Boot device or Insert Boot Media in selected Boot device and press a key" message.
Are you sure your boot drive isn't read to crap out on you? Have you run chkdsk on it?

I'm not sure what the exact problem is just throwing out ideas for you to look into.
bbhaag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:48 PM   #4
james7679
Member
 
james7679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 68
Default

Is this new?
Is mobo sata 3 capable?
Is ssd sata 3 capable?
Are you using a sata 3 cable?
__________________
i7 2600k OCd to 4.5ghz, Evga Z68 FTW, 580 GTX 2-way SLI, OCZ Vertex3 128gig, Patriot Viper Extreme Division 2 2x4gig @1866, Corsair AX750, Antec TwelveHundred, Corsair H100, Spinpoint 1tb and 250gig
james7679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 01:13 AM   #5
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,025
Default

Look at the event viewer, it might show more info on the problem.
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 08:12 AM   #6
coprocessor
Junior Member
 
coprocessor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Have swapped cables. CHKDSK did not come up with any problems. The SSD is new and Sata 3 capable. The motherboard is an ASUS M5A97 R2.0 which is Sata 3 capable too. I am using a Sata 3 cable. Checked Event Viewer, found this:

Event 41, Kernel Power
The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.

Log Name: System
Source: Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
Date: 27-11-2012 21:16:13
Event ID - 41
Task Category: (63)
Level: Critical
Keywords: (2)
User: SYSTEM
Computer: Cyborg
Description:
The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power" Guid="{331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}" />
<EventID>41</EventID>
<Version>2</Version>
<Level>1</Level>
<Task>63</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x8000000000000002</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-11-27T15:46:13.103606300Z" />
<EventRecordID>3798</EventRecordID>
<Correlation />
<Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="8" />
<Channel>System</Channel>
<Computer>Cyborg</Computer>
<Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data Name="BugcheckCode">0</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter1">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter2">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter3">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter4">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="SleepInProgress">false</Data>
<Data Name="PowerButtonTimestamp">0</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
coprocessor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 09:30 AM   #7
james7679
Member
 
james7679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 68
Default

Event 41 kernal power means the system was unexpectedly shut down. Not necessarily related to your problem or a big deal.

Do you have a good a/v and a/m plan in place? I recommend MSE, Malwarebytes, and ESET online scanner, to rule out any resource eating nasties.

After you have done that, open an elevated command prompt and run sfc /scannow.

After that, if your system is still exhibiting signs of slow start-up, you can try a repair install.
__________________
i7 2600k OCd to 4.5ghz, Evga Z68 FTW, 580 GTX 2-way SLI, OCZ Vertex3 128gig, Patriot Viper Extreme Division 2 2x4gig @1866, Corsair AX750, Antec TwelveHundred, Corsair H100, Spinpoint 1tb and 250gig
james7679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 12:02 PM   #8
coprocessor
Junior Member
 
coprocessor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by james7679 View Post
Event 41 kernal power means the system was unexpectedly shut down. Not necessarily related to your problem or a big deal.

Do you have a good a/v and a/m plan in place? I recommend MSE, Malwarebytes, and ESET online scanner, to rule out any resource eating nasties.

After you have done that, open an elevated command prompt and run sfc /scannow.

After that, if your system is still exhibiting signs of slow start-up, you can try a repair install.
This boot up issue comes up like once a while, mostly during the first power on. I'm using Kaspersky Internet Security 2013. Will run the sfc /scannow command and check.
coprocessor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 12:45 PM   #9
james7679
Member
 
james7679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 68
Default

I will have to check my memory, but if I'm not mistaken, connecting a sata 2 device to the sata 3 controller, will cause the other devices to default to sata 2. This would explain the slow cold boot. I had to eliminate a drive to stop this. Try disconnecting the optical drive from the sata 3 controller and run a few cold boots and see what happens.
__________________
i7 2600k OCd to 4.5ghz, Evga Z68 FTW, 580 GTX 2-way SLI, OCZ Vertex3 128gig, Patriot Viper Extreme Division 2 2x4gig @1866, Corsair AX750, Antec TwelveHundred, Corsair H100, Spinpoint 1tb and 250gig
james7679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 02:05 PM   #10
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by james7679 View Post
I will have to check my memory, but if I'm not mistaken, connecting a sata 2 device to the sata 3 controller, will cause the other devices to default to sata 2. This would explain the slow cold boot. I had to eliminate a drive to stop this. Try disconnecting the optical drive from the sata 3 controller and run a few cold boots and see what happens.
Your mistaken.
You can have a sata 3 device and a sata device on same system, and they will both run at the rated speed.
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 02:18 PM   #11
james7679
Member
 
james7679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elixer View Post
Your mistaken.
You can have a sata 3 device and a sata device on same system, and they will both run at the rated speed.
Not on the particular Marvell controller on my board.
__________________
i7 2600k OCd to 4.5ghz, Evga Z68 FTW, 580 GTX 2-way SLI, OCZ Vertex3 128gig, Patriot Viper Extreme Division 2 2x4gig @1866, Corsair AX750, Antec TwelveHundred, Corsair H100, Spinpoint 1tb and 250gig
james7679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 02:43 PM   #12
james7679
Member
 
james7679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by james7679 View Post
Not on the particular Marvell controller on my board.
Actually, it was the Intel SATA 3 controller that was conflicted and downrating speeds. There is some info on the web about it, particularly Mushkin Forums. May not apply here, but it's worth a shot.
__________________
i7 2600k OCd to 4.5ghz, Evga Z68 FTW, 580 GTX 2-way SLI, OCZ Vertex3 128gig, Patriot Viper Extreme Division 2 2x4gig @1866, Corsair AX750, Antec TwelveHundred, Corsair H100, Spinpoint 1tb and 250gig
james7679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 04:07 PM   #13
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,025
Default

They wouldn't meet the SATA specs then.
Each port needs to be able to handle the rated speed.
Heck, even PATA drives are able to do this for a long time.
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 04:33 PM   #14
james7679
Member
 
james7679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 68
Default

Elixer, I'm not going to get into a [redacted] contest, with you, about this. Take a few minutes and google "sata speed issues" or "sata iii running at sata ii speeds".

Op, do you have Intel Rapid Storage Technology on your board? If so, open it and see what it shows your drive speeds to be running at, please.

I don't like where this is going. Remember: this is a friendly help forum. Be excellent to each other.
-ViRGE
__________________
i7 2600k OCd to 4.5ghz, Evga Z68 FTW, 580 GTX 2-way SLI, OCZ Vertex3 128gig, Patriot Viper Extreme Division 2 2x4gig @1866, Corsair AX750, Antec TwelveHundred, Corsair H100, Spinpoint 1tb and 250gig

Last edited by ViRGE; 11-29-2012 at 04:41 PM.
james7679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 05:07 PM   #15
james7679
Member
 
james7679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 68
Default

Elixer, my apologies.

OP, you won't have IRST, as you have an AMD board. But;
Look at the 1st paragraph of page 2-9 of your motherboard manual.
Your DVD drive has to be connected to port SATA3G_5 or SATA3G_6; and the SATA mode of the port it is connected to has to be IDE mode.
After you change the SATA mode change the Type to "CDROM" (page 2-7).

Leave your SSD connected to port SATA3G_1 in AHCI mode.
james7679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 11:53 PM   #16
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,025
Default

I would also get crystaldiskinfo (free) and post a pic of the SSD's stats.
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:19 AM   #17
coprocessor
Junior Member
 
coprocessor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elixer View Post
I would also get crystaldiskinfo (free) and post a pic of the SSD's stats.
Here's the report:



Quote:
Originally Posted by james7679 View Post
OP, you won't have IRST, as you have an AMD board. But;
Look at the 1st paragraph of page 2-9 of your motherboard manual.
Your DVD drive has to be connected to port SATA3G_5 or SATA3G_6; and the SATA mode of the port it is connected to has to be IDE mode.
After you change the SATA mode change the Type to "CDROM" (page 2-7).

Leave your SSD connected to port SATA3G_1 in AHCI mode.
Seems this has solved the issue:

Changed the Cabling to the following:

Sata6G_1 > P0 > 60 GB SSD
Sata6G_2 > P1 > WD 160 GB HDD
Sata6G_3 > P2 > WD 1 TB HDD1
Sata6G_4 > P3 > WD 1 TB HDD2
Sata6G_5 > P4 > Optical Drive

Set Sata 1-4 in AHCI mode and Sata 5-6 in IDE mode.

Will keep the PC under observation and update you guys in about a week. Thanks for all the assistance.
coprocessor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 06:21 AM   #18
james7679
Member
 
james7679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 68
Default

Good to hear. Congratulations.
__________________
i7 2600k OCd to 4.5ghz, Evga Z68 FTW, 580 GTX 2-way SLI, OCZ Vertex3 128gig, Patriot Viper Extreme Division 2 2x4gig @1866, Corsair AX750, Antec TwelveHundred, Corsair H100, Spinpoint 1tb and 250gig
james7679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 12:30 PM   #19
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,025
Default

Which drive has the caution attribute (drive F from that screenshot)? That isn't good, and that drive might just die at any time...
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:03 PM   #20
james7679
Member
 
james7679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elixer View Post
Which drive has the caution attribute (drive F from that screenshot)? That isn't good, and that drive might just die at any time...
Wow, good eye Elixer!

OP, I hope that is not one of the drives in your Raid array. If it is, you need to take care of it, immediately.
__________________
i7 2600k OCd to 4.5ghz, Evga Z68 FTW, 580 GTX 2-way SLI, OCZ Vertex3 128gig, Patriot Viper Extreme Division 2 2x4gig @1866, Corsair AX750, Antec TwelveHundred, Corsair H100, Spinpoint 1tb and 250gig
james7679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:38 PM   #21
coprocessor
Junior Member
 
coprocessor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elixer View Post
Which drive has the caution attribute (drive F from that screenshot)? That isn't good, and that drive might just die at any time...
Thanks. Here's another drive specific screen shot:



What is "Current Pending Sector Count" supposed to mean? Anything that can be done to resolve it? Or you guys suggest an RMA?

Btw, today morning I powered on the computer and it took about 1 minute for the PC to boot up. It stayed at the 'Starting Windows' screen with the HDD activity light blinking continuously for about a minute after which the windows logo came up and then it booted to the login screen.
coprocessor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:56 PM   #22
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coprocessor View Post
What is "Current Pending Sector Count" supposed to mean? Anything that can be done to resolve it? Or you guys suggest an RMA?

Btw, today morning I powered on the computer and it took about 1 minute for the PC to boot up. It stayed at the 'Starting Windows' screen with the HDD activity light blinking continuously for about a minute after which the windows logo came up and then it booted to the login screen.
Yeah, RMA if you can.

That error means
Quote:
Current count of unstable sectors (waiting for remapping). The raw value of this attribute indicates the total number of sectors waiting for remapping. Later, when some of these sectors are read successfully, the value is decreased. If errors still occur when reading some sector, the hard drive will try to restore the data, transfer it to the reserved disk area (spare area) and mark this sector as remapped. If this attribute value remains at zero, it indicates that the quality of the corresponding surface area is low
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 03:56 AM   #23
coprocessor
Junior Member
 
coprocessor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks for the information. I'm running this utility on the WD Support page now. It's called Data Lifeguard Diagnostic for Windows.

Will send the CrystalDiskInfo snap along with the diagnostic results for an RMA.
coprocessor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 12:23 AM   #24
coprocessor
Junior Member
 
coprocessor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 17
Exclamation Reboot and select a proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device a

In continuation to the same issue.. things had been working fine for a while and then experienced the same issue again. My 160 GB has failed so had to remove that one.

As of now the sequence is:

Sata6G_1 > P0 > 60 GB SSD
Sata6G_2 > P1 > WD 1 TB HDD1
Sata6G_3 > P2 > WD 1 TB HDD2
Sata6G_5 > P4 > Optical Drive

Every time I come across the above mentioned error message, the SSD does not show up in BIOS until I shut down completely, drain flea power and power it back on after some time. I suspect it is the SSD.

Here is a snap of the SSD details:



Is there anything wrong with this SSD?

Last edited by coprocessor; 03-27-2013 at 08:44 AM.
coprocessor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.