Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-28-2012, 02:24 PM   #1
raildogg
Lifer
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,760
Default Blue screen when playing anything video related

Hi everyone, I've been having a problem with a blue screen occurring whenever I'm gaming or playing something video-related. It does not happen all the time, but lately, it's been happening more frequently. I had one blue screen yesterday while watching a movie and had one today while playing a game. I play older games and I've got integrated graphics.

The specs:

AMD Athlon X4 635
Gigabyte 880GA-UD3H
8GB RAM
128GB SSD + 500GB HD
AMD 4250 Integrated graphics
Seasonic 520W PSU

I have not flashed the latest BIOS and I've downloaded the drivers from Gigabyte's website.

I would appreciate any response.

Thank you.
__________________
ecgn

My systems

Last edited by raildogg; 11-28-2012 at 02:40 PM.
raildogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 05:54 PM   #2
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,863
Default

what are the temp. go see in event log-system
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:26 PM   #3
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,411
Default

Run a memory test. From Start Menu search Windows Memory Diagnostic, reboot now and test, or if possible, run Memtest86 overnight (much better than Windows Memory Diagnostic).
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco ISIL Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric ISIS Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State Liberation Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 02:26 PM   #4
raildogg
Lifer
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,760
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
what are the temp. go see in event log-system
Are you saying to look for temps in the event logs? I could not find them there.

Thanks.
__________________
ecgn

My systems
raildogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 02:28 PM   #5
raildogg
Lifer
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,760
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymouseUser View Post
Run a memory test. From Start Menu search Windows Memory Diagnostic, reboot now and test, or if possible, run Memtest86 overnight (much better than Windows Memory Diagnostic).
I downloaded and burned Memtest86 to a disc and ran it overnight. It had 10 errors. This points to bad RAM. The way to see a defective RAM is to run the computer on one stick of RAM until the defective one is found?

I appreciate your help. Thanks.
__________________
ecgn

My systems
raildogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 03:42 PM   #6
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,411
Default

Yeah, you'll have to narrow it down to the bad stick. If you have 4 sticks, do 2 first, then it'll be easier to narrow down.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco ISIL Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric ISIS Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State Liberation Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 06:36 PM   #7
raildogg
Lifer
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,760
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymouseUser View Post
Yeah, you'll have to narrow it down to the bad stick. If you have 4 sticks, do 2 first, then it'll be easier to narrow down.
Right now, I'm testing them 1 at a time. Your approach might be more efficient, however. For how long would you recommend letting the test run? I'm letting it run for 2 or 3 passes. Should I run more passes?

Thanks.
__________________
ecgn

My systems
raildogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 09:53 PM   #8
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,411
Default

Three passes should suffice, so long as you get the errors. If you test them all in the same slot and you don't get any errors, you'll then have to try different slots as you may have a bad slot.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco ISIL Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric ISIS Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State Liberation Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 10:22 PM   #9
bononos
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,613
Default

If you've filled up all 4 slots, try the bad stick alone or paired up to fill up the 1st bank. It could be a failing mb like the poster above suggested. I think the 1st bank is the one closest to the cpu.
bononos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:16 PM   #10
raildogg
Lifer
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,760
Default

I've tried my original two RAM modules that I bought with the rest of the computer parts. I ran them overnight in their original RAM slots and there were no errors. Today, I'm going to try the other two additional RAM modules that I bought in their slots. If there are no errors, then I will have to try one at a time. What slot would you guys suggest? Bononos, I will use that slot.

I originally was planning on trying one at a time but for now, I'm testing them in pairs.

Thank you all very much. Appreciate that help.
__________________
ecgn

My systems
raildogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 05:36 PM   #11
raildogg
Lifer
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,760
Default

I believe I may have found either a bad stick or a bad slot. I ran one RAM module in one slot and it passed 3 passes and was almost onto the 4th one. I quit the test before it got to the 4th and put it in another slot and after the 3rd pass, there was one error. I'm now testing another RAM module in that same slot to see if its the RAM or the slot.

Thanks everyone.
__________________
ecgn

My systems
raildogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.