Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Console Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-28-2012, 07:06 PM   #1
thestrangebrew1
Golden Member
 
thestrangebrew1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,305
Default Install laptop hd on xbox 360?

So I just recently found out that in order to play online games like halo and BO2 you have to have a hard drive. I'm not a console gamer so my son informed me of this when he was complaining that he can't play online. So I fig'd ok, can't be that hard. Did some googling and found that you can potentially use a laptop drive or you can go with Microsoft's "Certified" hds which is priced ridiculously.

I have a spare WD 250gb hd, which according to this post:

http://www.overclock.net/t/1204909/c...-with-xbox-360

meets 1 of the model #s suggested that will work on the xbox. (I have the WD2500BEVS model)

I've found some links on how to do it, but these seem kinda dated. If I swap out the drives using the hd hackr method, will this ban my son from xbox live? Is this pretty easy to do? Are there more up to date instructions on how to swap the hd? Should I just fork out the cash for a "certified" hd?
__________________
Rig: i7 2700k, asrock extreme 4 gen3, 60 gb OCZ Vertex ssd, 128 gb Plextor M3 ssd, samsung spinpoint 1tb hd, 16gb gskill sniper series, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, antec hcg 750w psu

Server: Intel g630, Biostar H61, 4gb gskill ram, antec 400w eco psu
thestrangebrew1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:16 PM   #2
exdeath
Lifer
 
exdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,289
Default

Wont this get the box banned on XBL? If that wasn't an issue I'd have a 512GB SSD in my 360 like 2 years ago.
exdeath is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:21 PM   #3
thestrangebrew1
Golden Member
 
thestrangebrew1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by exdeath View Post
Wont this get the box banned on XBL? If that wasn't an issue I'd have a 512GB SSD in my 360 like 2 years ago.
This was my main concern. Just haven't found anything definitive or recent. I'll keep digging.

EDIT: Is it possible to use just a 16gb thumbdrive to increase the storage to play games online?
__________________
Rig: i7 2700k, asrock extreme 4 gen3, 60 gb OCZ Vertex ssd, 128 gb Plextor M3 ssd, samsung spinpoint 1tb hd, 16gb gskill sniper series, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, antec hcg 750w psu

Server: Intel g630, Biostar H61, 4gb gskill ram, antec 400w eco psu

Last edited by thestrangebrew1; 11-28-2012 at 07:29 PM.
thestrangebrew1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:41 PM   #4
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

yes it is possible that you will get banned so stick with certified drives only.



Edit: Yes you can use thumbdrives to expand storage i use a 16GB myself along with my 250GB HDD
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:10 PM   #5
exdeath
Lifer
 
exdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,289
Default

Note that USB 2.0 will be capped at 30-35 MB/sec but this is *still* leaps faster in transfer rate and random access time over the optical drive.
exdeath is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 09:49 PM   #6
RedRooster
Diamond Member
 
RedRooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 6,599
Default

Just use the USB key, they say 32gb is the limit now. And there's the old style 120gb Xbox hds that can easily be adapted to work with the slim, for super cheap on Craigs list. I couldn't sell mine for $15 even, they're worthless, but a great cheap upgrade for you 4gb owners.
RedRooster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 11:40 PM   #7
thestrangebrew1
Golden Member
 
thestrangebrew1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,305
Default

Thanks guys. I plugged in a usb stick and was able to install the Halo 4 disk 2 on it so he can at least play some of the maps. Haven't fooled around with xbox live yet.
__________________
Rig: i7 2700k, asrock extreme 4 gen3, 60 gb OCZ Vertex ssd, 128 gb Plextor M3 ssd, samsung spinpoint 1tb hd, 16gb gskill sniper series, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, antec hcg 750w psu

Server: Intel g630, Biostar H61, 4gb gskill ram, antec 400w eco psu
thestrangebrew1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 01:45 PM   #8
triton2k3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 38
Default

You can only use upto a certain size and speed hard drive. It's not worth it.
__________________
Dan
Jacksonville Fl
Dandrumm08@gmail.com
triton2k3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 04:41 PM   #9
ronbo613
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 376
Default

Hardware-wise, you can do it. Legal-wise, it's against the Xbox TOS and technically, you could possibly be banned.

It's up to you.
ronbo613 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.