Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-28-2012, 10:19 PM   #1
Shephard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 766
Default Q8200 overclock

I would like to overclock the Q8200 but I am not sure how. What should I do in bios?

I am using the stock intel cooler with it. That is all I got.

I would like to hit 3.0ghz if possible!

I have 4GB ddr2 kingston.
Shephard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 11:05 PM   #2
Torn Mind
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,192
Default

It involves increasing the FSB speed. You probably would want to decrease the RAM speed in BIOS since increasing the FSB will increase the MHz the RAM runs at.
Torn Mind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 11:10 PM   #3
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 24,520
Default

Set your DRAM ratio to 1:1, or 2.0 in Gigabyte parlance. Then set FSB to 400 for 2.8Ghz. Higher (which will also OC RAM) for 3.0Ghz.

This assumes you have DDR2-800 RAM.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 11:17 PM   #4
Shephard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 766
Default

I am using this ram.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820134797
Shephard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 11:28 PM   #5
Maximilian
Lifer
 
Maximilian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11,322
Default

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...m,2366-12.html

Dosent look like you will be going far with it, best of luck though.
__________________
Most unbalanced rig ever: Core i7 3930k // Asus P9X79PRO // 8GB DDR3 // Radeon 5850 // Phanteks PH-TC14PE 2x TY141 // Xonar Essence STX // WD 500GB HDD // Antec HCP 1200 // Silverstone FT02
Lappy: 13" Asus UL30A
Server: Core i5 4570 // Noctua NH U12PSE2 1x NF-F12// Asus H87 M-E // 4GB DDR3 // 4x1.5TB Samsung F2 // 128GB Crucial M4 SSD // Antec 300 // Seasonic X460 FL HTPC:Raspberry pi
Maximilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.