Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-28-2012, 07:31 PM   #1
Midnight Rambler
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 4,200
Unhappy Troubleshooting My Deceased Conroe System ...

Scenario : System won't POST, no beeps, no fans, no nothing ...

Relevant Specs :

Core 2 Duo E6600
Gigabyte EP35-DS3R

Tried so far :

1. Removed CMOS battery; then replaced CMOS battery with new one
2. Multiple good PSU's - incl. 2 Corsairs (rebadged SS's); swapped cords just for fun
3. Multiple good kits of RAM; I have several of these 2 GB kits, tried diff slot arrangements
4. Two good vid cards
5. Removed HSF (Zerotherm BT92 (?) "butterfly" + MX-2). All looked OK, even after almost 5 years. Cleaned everything and re-pasted.

I don't have a spare CPU or mobo to swap those components IN/OUT. Is there anything I missed that doesn't require these swap-outs ??? No visible damage of any kind to the mobo, physical or electrical.

Thanks ...
__________________
"There are only three true sports - motor racing, bullfighting, and mountaineering. All the rest are merely games." - Ernest Hemingway
Midnight Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:04 PM   #2
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,611
Default

Power button.?
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:17 PM   #3
Arcanedeath
Platinum Member
 
Arcanedeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,746
Default

could be a grounding issue, try just the board, cpu, 1 stick of ram, and the video card outside the case on some cardboard or a static bag and see what happens with a known good psu.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 3.2Ghz 1.2V : Prolimatech Megahalems w/ Sythe Kama Flow 2
EVGA X58 SLI LE : 24GB of Samsung DDR3 1600 6x4GB 1.35V : EVGA Geforce 480 GTX
HDDs 512GB MX100 SSD, 2TB WD Black, & 2x 2TB HGST
Viewsonic VA2626wm & Acer X221Wsd : Asus DRW-2014L1T : OS Winows 7 Pro Sp1
Onkyo TX-SR501 HT reciver + 5.1 speaker setup : Antec P280 : 750 watt PCP&C Silencer
Arcanedeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:41 PM   #4
RadiclDreamer
Diamond Member
 
RadiclDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
Power button.?
Yeah, try removing the lead that goes to the power button and just short it with a screwdriver, makes sure your switch isnt kaput.
__________________
CCENT, CCNA, A+, Net+
RadiclDreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 11:05 PM   #5
Midnight Rambler
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 4,200
Default

Thanks for the suggestions so far, but no go.

This new system is in the case that the E6600 system was in, so the switch is definitely OK. Although I can't believe I forgot to check it ... well, I guess I just checked it the hard way.

Also, good on any ground issue. The bare necessities of the system are set up on a static mat on my workbench.

I really had thought it was a CMOS problem initially. Now I think I probably have a dead mobo. Haven't seen too many bad CPU's and this one was babied most of the time.

Where to get a P35 board ...
__________________
"There are only three true sports - motor racing, bullfighting, and mountaineering. All the rest are merely games." - Ernest Hemingway
Midnight Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 12:03 AM   #6
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Rambler View Post
Thanks for the suggestions so far, but no go.

This new system is in the case that the E6600 system was in, so the switch is definitely OK. Although I can't believe I forgot to check it ... well, I guess I just checked it the hard way.

Also, good on any ground issue. The bare necessities of the system are set up on a static mat on my workbench.

I really had thought it was a CMOS problem initially. Now I think I probably have a dead mobo. Haven't seen too many bad CPU's and this one was babied most of the time.

Where to get a P35 board ...
I agree with your assessment. Haven't seen a bad CPU since the Cyrix days... Most likely MB issue.
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.