Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-28-2012, 01:24 AM   #1
StockDC2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 54
Default Netflix kills my internet speed?

I have a very annoying problem. Netflix seems to take up about 29MBs of my internet (Speedtest usually shows a steady 30MB down but only 1MB when one of our TVs is streaming Netflix). How is this even possible? Does anyone else experience similar slowdowns?

I am using Comcast's Blast internet with a Cisco E4200V2 wireless router. Any help is greatly appreciated.
StockDC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 10:18 AM   #2
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,472
Default

That doesn't sound right at all.

Btw, that should be 30Mbit/sec, not MB (bytes).

Is this over wireless, or wired?
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 11:06 AM   #3
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 7,034
Default

Well, netflix will use a lot of bandwidth if it's available. That's a lot though.

Wireless will ruin everything.

Do you have an activity monitor or something that can watch data use on the computer as it streams?
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05.
NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / 4x Toshiba DT01ACA200, 1x DT01ACA300, 1x DT01ABA200, / Fractal Node 804.
dave_the_nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 11:28 AM   #4
kevnich2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,251
Default

Even at HD quality - netflix only uses about 5mb/s Now if more bandwidth is available, it will download a bit higher and just buffer more so you'll see occasional 20mb/s spikes and then no activity for another 30 seconds or so but it doesn't stream any higher than 5mb/s currently.
kevnich2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 12:16 PM   #5
WT
Diamond Member
 
WT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: York, PA
Posts: 4,285
Default

Agreed with the above posters - Netflix worked surprisingly well even on my old DSL 3Mb connex. Dumping that for a Comcast connex that ran at 24Mb was a huge help, but it never used more than 6 when streaming.
__________________
For long you live and high you fly.. And smiles you'll give and tears you'll cry.. And all you touch and all you see.. Is all your life will ever be.

Heat - One man's FS is another man's WTB
WT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 12:45 PM   #6
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,476
Default

Wireless is inherently slow, so a constant load like that on wireless will slow down any other wireless client significantly.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 02:44 PM   #7
mvbighead
Diamond Member
 
mvbighead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,277
Default

I'm not sure how it works precisely, but I remember when I was using certain services that were less than optimal for the ISP, they'd throttle my bandwidth. If I disabled said service, my bandwidth went back to normal, when reenabled, it dropped.

Now, Netflix should not be a service for which they throttle, but some cable providers try to do whatever they can to force you to use cable, and not Internet based services.

Granted, if Netflix is actually pulling 29 down, then you have a different problem. If that continues to happen, you could try DDWRT and see if you can limit bandwidth to all devices at 50%. That way, Netflix would max at 15, leaving 15 untouched. It's not ideal, but it could resolve your issue.
mvbighead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 03:08 PM   #8
JoeMcJoe
Senior Member
 
JoeMcJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 261
Default

Wow, I wish I got 30 MB speed on my ISP!!!

When you do a speedtest and gives you 30 Mbps, are you sure it doesn't include speedboost?
If you have the lowest speed tier, there is a chance that the Netflix stream could use up most of the bandwidth.

If you want to make Netflix look worse, go here: https://account.netflix.com/HdToggle and lower the speed.
JoeMcJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:33 PM   #9
StockDC2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Thanks for all of the great replies!

I unfortunately do not have an activity monitor. Any recommendations?

There are a few TVs around the house that stream Netflix and they are all quite far from the router/modem. Using an ethernet cable is not a possibility .

I guess the next best thing to do is figure out how much data Netflix is using and then give my ISP a call and see what they have to say.
StockDC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:51 PM   #10
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,476
Default

If the signal strength to the wireless clients is low, they will massively consume time cycles. What you're seeing is to be expected. Only remedy is 802.11n, but even then that depends on what the signal strength and signal to noise ratio is for the clients.

Try changing channels to 1,6,11 to see what works best and orient antennas. If they TVs are actually the clients, they are notorious for having bad radios and antennas, making the timeslots issue even worse. Wireless wasn't really meant to stream multiple videos, one only.

A client connected at 5.5 or 11 Mbs streaming a 2-3 Mbs stream will completely consume all the wireless bandwidth available.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:27 PM   #11
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,502
Default

OP, may be you want to describe exactly what you have there (in technical terms) and how (Network wise) everything is connecting.

It might be that you are unaware of what the source of the actual problem is.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:35 PM   #12
sygyzy
Lifer
 
sygyzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 14,000
Default

I agree with Jack. If the OP describes his setup better, we can try to help.
__________________
Peace!
Sygyzy
joshspear
The Perfect Cup of Tea (How-To)
sygyzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 04:42 PM   #13
StockDC2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Sorry about that Jack.

- Our main TVs that we use for Netflix are two LG 47LM6200's.
- The router is a Cisco E4200V2.
- The modem is a standard Motorola that we're renting from Comcast.
- There are no ethernet cables connected to the router.
- The bedroom TV gets 2 signal bars out of 5.
- The living room TV gets 5 bars out of 5.

I just tried switching the router to an old D-Link and it seems that my computer's internet is fine even with the living room TV streaming Netflix. However, the signal strength in the bedroom is very weak so it is unable to play either Netflix or Youtube.

Could it be the router that is causing the issue? The V4200 doesn't have the best of ratings.

#firstworldproblems
StockDC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 06:08 PM   #14
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,502
Default

Unlike CPU overclocking and Video card frame pushing, Wireless Networking is complicated.

As an example, One can have a situation that Router X works better than Router Y in on location.

On the other hand the exact same Routers can end up in a different location that Y work better than X.

Why? Because the Antenna arrangement of one Router is different than in the other and each arrangement works differently in different location (depending on the actual physical environment and the Signal noise level).

The E4200 is a good Router and there is no point to look for a "Holy Grail" Router because there is None.

Best is to lay a cable to a location closer to the bedroom and install there the old D-Link configured as an Access Point. ( Using a Wireless Cable/DSL Router as a Switch with an Access Point - http://www.ezlan.net/router_AP.html ). such solution will provide extra Wireless bandwidth because the feed is cable.

Or use the D-link as a main Router flash the E4200 with DD-WRT configure it as a Repeater and extend the signal toward the bedroom.

Repeater solution will provide Higher signal but all the Devices will get the feed from one main Wireless feed and the result might not be good even with more "Bars".


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.