Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-27-2012, 02:06 PM   #1
Blintok
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 386
Default DSL-switch-router connection help

I have an Actiontec all in one (DSL modem-router) which is supplied by phone company
there are 4 ports of which one must go to the cis430 HD PVR (for IP tv)

so that leaves me 3 ports. i have 2 computers connected so that leaves me one

Currently have that last port connected to a WD Live hub. (all connections using cat5e)
i stream some movies to the wd live from one of the computers.

I also have a sony blueray player and sony LCD tv

what i wanted to do is connect the tv/blueray player and wdlive to the network. so i got a cisco SD2005 switch. I plug the cat5e from the wdlive into the switch then connect all 3 devices to the switch. It works fine for a bit but i then run into problems. When streaming to the wdlive from computer i get stuttering (video pauses). The wd/computer streaming work fine when direct connected.

anything special i should be doing? i tried searching for solutions and from what i can see i have it connected the right way.
Blintok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 03:20 PM   #2
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 12,912
Default

Actiontec -> Cisco SD2005 -> put PC (you want to stream from), WD, BR, TV behind switch. See it that helps.

did you buy your cables? or homemake them?
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 04:08 PM   #3
Blintok
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 386
Default

ok, thanks. so i unplug cat5e from computer. plug that into switch + the wd, tv, br?
so - 1st port to cis430 hd pvr
2nd to computer (game computer)
3rd - remove from (streamer) computer and plug into switch + as above

would the router give a separate IP to each device? or they all share the one because it is off 1 of the router ports.

cables are bought (Monoprice)
Blintok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 04:43 PM   #4
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 12,912
Default

Each device will have a separate IP address.
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.