Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-23-2012, 08:28 AM   #1
Kelemvor
Lifer
 
Kelemvor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 16,730
Default Daisy changing switches vs running extra drops?

So just a question on whether or not this matters.

In my house, I have one main switch that then feeds a line to each room in my house. I've come to the point where at certain points I'd like to have more than one device plugged in (E.g. Xbmc PC and Xbox360 next to each other).

This leaves me with 2 options.
1) I can slap a small switch behind them and plug them each into that and then plug the switch into the wall jack.
2) I can run another line from the basement up to that spot and have two separate connections that would run back to the main switch.

Is there any benefit to doing option 2 in a real world situation? Meaning anything I'd actually notice when viewing movies or anything?

Thanks.
__________________
Take It Outside!!
Kelemvor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 08:51 AM   #2
theevilsharpie
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,314
Default

Expanding an Ethernet network with downstream switches is perfectly acceptable. The only disadvantage is that the downstream devices are limited to however much bandwidth your uplink has.

If you're using Gigabit Ethernet, I doubt you'd have any problems. If you're using an Ethernet link with less bandwidth, you may want to run another drop.
theevilsharpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 09:06 AM   #3
kevnich2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,241
Default

For home use - adding switches downstream is perfectly fine. In a business environments, however, you run into issues where I think it's cheaper to run home run lines to a larger central central switch.
kevnich2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 09:44 AM   #4
_Rick_
Diamond Member
 
_Rick_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,269
Default

If you're pulling wire anyway - pulling two strands won't hurt. More is probably not worth it.

Daisy chaining switches is okay, as long as you don't decide to loop them up.
If you need a bigger-than-8-port switch on both sides of the interconnect, then you might want to start looking at switches with 10Gbit uplink.
_Rick_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 09:46 AM   #5
Kelemvor
Lifer
 
Kelemvor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 16,730
Default

Everything is already pulled. It's just a matter of if I go pull another run just for this one area, or if I just find a small switch and plug it in there.

I have an 8 port switch in the basement that feeds 7 spots in the house as I never need them all up at once. Would just be adding a little 4 or 5 port one behind the entertainment center for the above listed devices to use.
__________________
Take It Outside!!
Kelemvor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:11 PM   #6
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelemvor View Post
Would just be adding a little 4 or 5 port one behind the entertainment center for the above listed devices to use.
You're in luck! Black Friday deals...

TRENDnet TEG-S80G 8-port gigabit switch with metal casing and "green" operation (uses less power) $19.49 shipped.

There's also one that is 50 cents cheaper but uses a plastic casing. Unless mounting it to something the metal one stays put better due to weight - cables won't pull it off a shelf.
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 08:14 PM   #7
nusyo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 96
Default

if you can, just run the wire (when (if) you'll sell the house you can point out this)

The only possible downside of using more switches as opose to 1 big switch is that if one of those small switches fail, you can't use more than one device at that location until you replace the switch (but you're talking about home use, so it's not life & death situation)

I have 3 going to media center (1 for tv, 1 for htpc & 1 for dvd)
__________________
.:: ::.
nusyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 10:53 AM   #8
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 6,304
Default

Chances are you're not using multiple devices at the same time (won't be streaming video to the TV while playing X-Box.)?

In which case, a switch is fine.
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05. NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / Mess 'o Toshiba Drives, / APEX MI-008.
dave_the_nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:17 AM   #9
Kelemvor
Lifer
 
Kelemvor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 16,730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave_the_nerd View Post
Chances are you're not using multiple devices at the same time (won't be streaming video to the TV while playing X-Box.)?

In which case, a switch is fine.
Exactly. It's more just so I don't have to change the cords every time I want to do something different.
__________________
Take It Outside!!
Kelemvor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 12:48 PM   #10
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 6,304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelemvor View Post
Exactly. It's more just so I don't have to change the cords every time I want to do something different.
Then no biggie - the upstream bandwidth limitation only comes into play if you're trying to get full throughput on >1 port.
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05. NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / Mess 'o Toshiba Drives, / APEX MI-008.
dave_the_nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 08:59 PM   #11
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 27,061
Default

I'm a big fan of centralizing everything. That way all the equipment is contained in one or more specific central areas. In a bigger building you'd have several wiring closets, in a house just one most likely. This opens up more options is to what you can do with the jacks. ex: have a port that goes to something else. Also it's easier to UPS protect network equipment that is in one location than spread all over.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:37 PM   #12
gsaldivar
Diamond Member
 
gsaldivar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 8,631
Default

If you don't need gigabit speeds, you can use one of these on each end of a drop to turn a single cable into two drops:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
__________________
150,000 people are imprisoned in North Korea's brutal prison camps. From birth to death, entire generations are kept in absolute misery behind an electric fence. Please take a few minutes of your day to hear their story, and use your own voice to speak out for those who don't have one.
gsaldivar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 09:49 AM   #13
mammador
Golden Member
 
mammador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,848
Default

Don't you need STP installed to prevent Layer 2 loops?

Seems like too much configuration needed for a home setup.

That said, it will be easier to install than placing more drops in each room.
__________________
Man is the measure of all things, the key is to find one's own measure.

thumbs up for all people like her
mammador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 09:53 AM   #14
kevnich2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mammador View Post
Don't you need STP installed to prevent Layer 2 loops?

Seems like too much configuration needed for a home setup.

That said, it will be easier to install than placing more drops in each room.
Why would he need STP for a loop? There's never been a discussion of making a loop. His options are add a switch to his existing single cable or run another secondary cable back to his main switch so he has two home runs so he can skip the switch. Either situation would work. Now if he did two runs and also hooked up a switch and connected BOTH runs to the single switch....that would be a problem but that's never been brought up.
kevnich2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 11:27 AM   #15
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 6,304
Default

Sufficient:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833166034
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05. NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / Mess 'o Toshiba Drives, / APEX MI-008.
dave_the_nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 01:09 PM   #16
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,049
Default

drop a switch in the room. you'll be fine.
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.