Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-23-2012, 08:53 AM   #201
pauldun170
Golden Member
 
pauldun170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,973
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJRD2 View Post
guys pretty simple question. will 560ti fit in this board.

I have
EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti Superclocked 1024 MB GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0
01G-P3-1563-AR

some guy on newegg said it wont fit. heres the review.

Cons: I cannot believe they messed this up. GTX 560 Ti's and relatively sized GPU's do not fit into the socket. I have to return the whole motherboard just for this little mishap.

Me thinks you are a wee bit confused
pauldun170 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 05:29 PM   #202
RJRD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 642
Default

no im not confused. sometimes long video cards can hit the caps on the edge of the board and wont sit down into the pci slot all the way. ive had it happen.
__________________
Heatware

rjrd2@hotmail.com
RJRD2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 05:57 PM   #203
WiseUp216
Golden Member
 
WiseUp216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: CLE
Posts: 1,702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJRD2 View Post
no im not confused. sometimes long video cards can hit the caps on the edge of the board and wont sit down into the pci slot all the way. ive had it happen.

A quick Google search and I found this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yMpTZwUhHVQ&noredirect=1

It shows two EVGA 560TI SC cards on a Z77 Extreme4.

There are no clearance issues.
__________________
i5-3570K @ 4.4 | TT Water 2.0 | Asrock Z77 Extreme4
GTX 670 SLI | Samsung 30nm 16GB | Crucial M4 128GB
Seagate 3+1 TB | Seasonic X650 | Corsair 400r w/ Bitfenix Recon

Heat
WiseUp216 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 10:47 AM   #204
pauldun170
Golden Member
 
pauldun170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,973
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJRD2 View Post
no im not confused. sometimes long video cards can hit the caps on the edge of the board and wont sit down into the pci slot all the way. ive had it happen.

I have the Extreme 4 and I have the longer EVGA GTX-570

There is no design issue that would limit fitment of VGA cards on this board. If you are having trouble it is one of two things:

1. Asrock boards can have some tightness issues on some connectors. Sometimes it just a small bit of overflash on the plastic that makes things difficult the first go round before it "breaks in". Sometimes you should do a dry run with the board outside the case (not connected to power)

2. You suck at PC building and need to be more methodical\careful putting things together.
pauldun170 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 04:50 PM   #205
RJRD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 642
Default

I don't own this board yet. It was a customer of newegg who had the issue with the card not fitting. He wrote that review, not me. Please learn to read and comprehend.
__________________
Heatware

rjrd2@hotmail.com
RJRD2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 08:26 PM   #206
pauldun170
Golden Member
 
pauldun170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,973
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJRD2 View Post
I don't own this board yet. It was a customer of newegg who had the issue with the card not fitting. He wrote that review, not me. Please learn to read and comprehend.
I never learned how to read or write.
I use dragon speech software to compose all correspondence.

When I posted that post...it was a general statement that you have to be a moron if you can figure out how to install a video card on this board.
It may have implied that you should have someone else build pc's for you if you believed that asrock would design an enthusiast class motherboard that would limit GPU usage if said GPU happened to be shorther than my massive e-penis.

but what do I know?
I'm illiterate
pauldun170 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 09:00 AM   #207
froster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Picked this MB up yesterday as a paired deal with I5-3570K. CPU was $169 and MB was $65 (plus tax). Thankee Microcenter!

Here's the components for my first build in a long time:

Intel I5-3570k
Asrock Z77 Extreme4
Corsair Vengeance 8GB Ram
Intel 330 180GB SSD
XFX Radeon 7850
Corsair Case Carbide 500R

Looking for a CPU cooler and OS...

Anyone see any issues with using a Hyper 212 Pro in this?

Not reading many good things about Windows 8 except that its a little cheaper than W7.

Thoughts appreciated?
froster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 01:25 PM   #208
AustinInDallas
Golden Member
 
AustinInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,128
Default

After sleep my keyboard never wakes up(even though pushing a button actually wakes the computer up)

Anyone else have a similar problem? I have one of the Logitech gaming keyboards.
__________________
i5 3570k ||ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Crucial 8GB DDR3 || GTX560 TI
OCZ Vertex4 128gb SSD
Antec Three Hundred Two

Heatware 0-0-0
AustinInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 08:28 PM   #209
Rhezuss
Diamond Member
 
Rhezuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,038
Default

Ok, I ordered an i7 3770k to go with my new Extreme 4. I also got 8gb od G.skill Ares DDR3-1866 to go with it.

I know the RAM comtroller on the 3770k is 1333 and 1600...

If I want my RAM to run at 1866, is it as simple as OCing the clock and CL in the BIOS and enjoy?

If not, whats the way to do this?
__________________
Maturity is for boring people

Win7 Pro 64-bit | ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 | i7 3770K w/ 212 EVO @ 4.4GHz | G.skill Ares 2x4gb DDR3-1866 | M4 128gb SSD (Boot) + WD RE4 500gb (Games) + WD Blue 320gb | Gigabyte HD 7950 WF3 3gb (F43) @ 950/1300 | X-Fi Titanium HD | XFX TS 650W 80+ Gold | LG 23" LCD 1080p | CM690 II Advanced | Logitech Z623 |
Rhezuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 08:47 PM   #210
Arkanius
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrysAssociate View Post
After sleep my keyboard never wakes up(even though pushing a button actually wakes the computer up)

Anyone else have a similar problem? I have one of the Logitech gaming keyboards.
For me, it's my GPU. It never wakes up
The GPU fans keep spinning at 100% and I get no video output.

It really bothers me that sleep isn't working.
Any ideas?

ASrock Extreme 4
Gainward 275 GTX
i5 3570k
8GB of ram
Vertex 3 SSD
Arkanius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 07:42 AM   #211
davidthemaster3
Member
 
davidthemaster3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jonquière, Québec
Posts: 171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhezuss View Post
Ok, I ordered an i7 3770k to go with my new Extreme 4. I also got 8gb od G.skill Ares DDR3-1866 to go with it.

I know the RAM comtroller on the 3770k is 1333 and 1600...

If I want my RAM to run at 1866, is it as simple as OCing the clock and CL in the BIOS and enjoy?

If not, whats the way to do this?
Pretty much, you specify the dram speed (in your case 1866) and you can set the timings manually or with XMP if your memory supports it.
davidthemaster3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 09:34 PM   #212
Deaks2
Member
 
Deaks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 90
Default

My sleep works fine. I never wake up via the KB though, only via mouse button. I don't think my KB woke up my PC with my old Biostar 785G board either...
Deaks2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 06:30 PM   #213
nataku00
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by froster View Post
Looking for a CPU cooler and OS...

Anyone see any issues with using a Hyper 212 Pro in this?

Not reading many good things about Windows 8 except that its a little cheaper than W7.

Thoughts appreciated?
I had no issues installing a Hyper 212 cooler with the same cpu and mobo.
__________________
i5-3570k w/ CM Hyper 212 EVO, ASRock Z77 Extreme4, Corsair Vengeance Black 2x4gb, EVGA 670gtx FTW, Corsair 550D, Seasonic X660, Crucial M4 256gb, 2x WD 1.5tb Green
HP ZR24W, Dell 2408WFP, Pioneer HTS-GS1 5.1 speaker set
Win7 > gamma-2 DAC > Elekit TU-882 amp > ATH-W3000ANV, ATH-W1000X headphones
nataku00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 05:37 AM   #214
Arkanius
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 48
Default

I discovered why my computer failed to come from sleep.
I had deep sleep activated in the BIOS. With that disabled, it works fine and as intended.
My question is now, why does Deep sleep fail?
Or is that related to the Intel SmartConnect and RapidStart stuff? (I have those uninstalled)
Arkanius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 11:31 AM   #215
Trajan45
Junior Member
 
Trajan45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Quick question, I built my machine with a 22" monitor but now that I'm done I've switched back to my 40" TV for gaming. However trying to get into the Bios on the TV is zoomed so I only see 1/4 the screen. I'm using HDMI for the TV and DVI for the monitor. Anyone know how to fix this? I'd hate to have to keep a monitor around for when I need to get in the bios.
Trajan45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 11:01 PM   #216
JimS
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 65
Default VGA works, but not DVI

I just built a system with the Extreme4 and an i5-3570k. I'm using the integrated video only. I get output from the VGA port, but not DVI. (I haven't tried HDMI.) This isn't just a Windows problem, the BIOS does the same thing. Any ideas about what's wrong?

UPDATE: I tried the HDMI port (via a HDMI-to-DVI cable) and no joy there either. I also noticed that there was a "IGPU support for multiple displays" option in the BIOS; I turned it on but it didn't change anything. The UEFI screen that shows a picture of the motherboard and lets you click on components does detect that there are cables plugged into the ports, however.

Last edited by JimS; 12-02-2012 at 01:46 PM.
JimS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 11:34 PM   #217
The0ne
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 454
Default

My DVI only outputs 1280x800. I was expecting the max resolution of 1920x1200. Anyone have any clue as to why this might be the case? Monitor is Dell 3007WFP. Video card pending but until then stuck with onboard. Also my BIOS boot is slow. It gets stuck at the initial screen for like a good 5s or more (doing the A2, 99 check things and before it lists the HDs) before it actually boots. This isn't normal until I updated to the latest firmware 2 weeks ago. It works, just boot time is longer now.
__________________
The0ne

Last edited by The0ne; 12-01-2012 at 11:37 PM.
The0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 04:22 PM   #218
Lifted
Diamond Member
 
Lifted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,686
Default

What is the max # of HDD's you can use in a RAID 0 array using the 8 on-board SATA ports?
Lifted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 04:32 PM   #219
Golgatha
Lifer
 
Golgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lifted View Post
What is the max # of HDD's you can use in a RAID 0 array using the 8 on-board SATA ports?
6, 2 of them are from 3rd party chip. Also, one is shared with e-SATA port, so if you have an e-SATA deviced connected, the number drops to 5.
__________________
Heatware under Golgatha (300+ all positive)

ASRock Z77 Extreme4 Motherboard | Core i7 3770k@4.0Ghz | 16GB DDR3 RAM | Sandisk Extreme II 2x480GB SSD in RAID 0
240GB Crucial M500 using Intel RST to cache 2x 1TB WD RE4 drives in RAID 0 | eVGA GTX Titan SLI
Golgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 04:34 PM   #220
Golgatha
Lifer
 
Golgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJRD2 View Post
I don't own this board yet. It was a customer of newegg who had the issue with the card not fitting. He wrote that review, not me. Please learn to read and comprehend.
FYI, installed GTX 680 SLI without any clearance issues. This board is rock solid with every expansion port, save one PCI slot because it's blocked by the SLIed video cards, populated.
__________________
Heatware under Golgatha (300+ all positive)

ASRock Z77 Extreme4 Motherboard | Core i7 3770k@4.0Ghz | 16GB DDR3 RAM | Sandisk Extreme II 2x480GB SSD in RAID 0
240GB Crucial M500 using Intel RST to cache 2x 1TB WD RE4 drives in RAID 0 | eVGA GTX Titan SLI
Golgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 05:04 PM   #221
Lifted
Diamond Member
 
Lifted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Golgatha View Post
6, 2 of them are from 3rd party chip. Also, one is shared with e-SATA port, so if you have an e-SATA deviced connected, the number drops to 5.
Thanks! Do you know which 2 ports can't be used in the array?

The manual is a bit confusing. It mentions 2 groups of 2 ports, then 2 groups of 4 ports on different chips.
Lifted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 12:14 PM   #222
Rhezuss
Diamond Member
 
Rhezuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,038
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidthemaster3 View Post
Pretty much, you specify the dram speed (in your case 1866) and you can set the timings manually or with XMP if your memory supports it.
Did it manually since I've yet to know how XMP works lol...
But all is good and running at 1866.
__________________
Maturity is for boring people

Win7 Pro 64-bit | ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 | i7 3770K w/ 212 EVO @ 4.4GHz | G.skill Ares 2x4gb DDR3-1866 | M4 128gb SSD (Boot) + WD RE4 500gb (Games) + WD Blue 320gb | Gigabyte HD 7950 WF3 3gb (F43) @ 950/1300 | X-Fi Titanium HD | XFX TS 650W 80+ Gold | LG 23" LCD 1080p | CM690 II Advanced | Logitech Z623 |
Rhezuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 06:23 PM   #223
akromam90
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default

just picked this board up, popped it in and everything works with 1x 4gb gskill ripjaws ddr3 1333, but when i pop in a second stick I get a debug error of 55, which is obviously memory not installed. System boots fine with a single stick in A1/A2 but any additional stick i get error 55. I've reseated CPU, checked for bent pins and don't see any, each individual stick works in both A slots, anyone have any ideas? My memory isn't on the "supported" list and wondering if that could be an issue.
akromam90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 12:17 AM   #224
Nohr
Diamond Member
 
Nohr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 7,106
Default

2.70
Quote:
1. Support UEFI PXE boot.
2. Modify VT-d Capability will be unsupported after flashing BIOS P2.50.
__________________
Does the noise in my head bother you?
Flickr | PCs | HT | K6Plus
Nohr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:04 AM   #225
Golgatha
Lifer
 
Golgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lifted View Post
Thanks! Do you know which 2 ports can't be used in the array?

The manual is a bit confusing. It mentions 2 groups of 2 ports, then 2 groups of 4 ports on different chips.
8 ports total. Top 2 are SATA3 and are tied to the Jmicron (I think, anyway non-Intel) 3rd party chipset. Bottom 6 are Intel chipset ports. Of those bottom 6, the top 2 are SATA6 and the bottom 4 are SATA2 speeds. I believe any of the bottom 6 can be put into RAID together, but if you utilize any of the bottom 4 ports, you're going to be limited to SATA2 speeds. The only time this is a problem is if you're going to RAID SSD together for the most part. Using mechanical, spinning discs, you're never going to saturate SATA2's bandwidth anyway.
__________________
Heatware under Golgatha (300+ all positive)

ASRock Z77 Extreme4 Motherboard | Core i7 3770k@4.0Ghz | 16GB DDR3 RAM | Sandisk Extreme II 2x480GB SSD in RAID 0
240GB Crucial M500 using Intel RST to cache 2x 1TB WD RE4 drives in RAID 0 | eVGA GTX Titan SLI
Golgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.