Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-20-2012, 01:14 PM   #1
itakey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 482
Default SSD on an older board with no AHCI?

I have an older setup with the Abit IP35-E and would like to put an SSD drive into it. I just scored a Kingston Hyper S sh103s3 120GB for a great price and want to consider putting it into this machine.

I see that this board has an ICH9 chipset which doesn't include RAID/AHCI.

I read elsewhere that it should still work great and will be a big improvement over a mechanical drive, but won't be as fast as it could (Run about 1/2 speed).

Will TRIM still work properly?

I'm not well versed on SSD and the technology so all feedback is appreciated.
itakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:25 PM   #2
Sheep221
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,171
Default

I think everything should be fine, only the speed will be decreased
__________________
i5-2550K/16GB HyperX/HD5670/P67 Pro3/Agility3
Sheep221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:28 PM   #3
itakey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheep221 View Post
I think everything should be fine, only the speed will be decreased
Must I make any adjustments or settings so the drive can use the TRIM feature, or whatever that function is that manages and monitors the reads/writes? Sorry if my terminology is off.
itakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:32 PM   #4
Sheep221
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,171
Default

TRIM is reliant on OS I think, it works in Windows 7 and Windows server 2008 R2
__________________
i5-2550K/16GB HyperX/HD5670/P67 Pro3/Agility3
Sheep221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:11 AM   #5
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,500
Default

Ich9r has ahci + raid, and ich9 should still have ahci. Ich7 is one that does not have either.
__________________
D1. Win7 x64 i7-3770 on Z77, HD7850, 2707WFP, 840, X-Fi D2. Win7 x64 E8400 on P35
L1. OSX 10.9 rMBP 13 L2. Vista x86 E1505
M. Galaxy S4

postmortemIA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:20 AM   #6
KingerXI
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fredericksburg VA
Posts: 197
Default

Follow most of these suggestions... but that is with ANY SSD with ANY motherboard with ANY operating system.
http://www.tech-forums.net/forums/f1...-guide-236563/
__________________
3770k @ 4.2GHz, ASUS P8Z77-V Pro, Hyper 212, 16GB Samsung DDR3 1.35v, Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD, 2 x 2TB Mirror, EVGA 660 ti FTW, Plextor 24x DVD burner, Revo Gene, Seasonic X650, HT Omega Claro+ 7.1.
KingerXI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 10:41 PM   #7
Arcanedeath
Platinum Member
 
Arcanedeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itakey View Post
I have an older setup with the Abit IP35-E and would like to put an SSD drive into it. I just scored a Kingston Hyper S sh103s3 120GB for a great price and want to consider putting it into this machine.

I see that this board has an ICH9 chipset which doesn't include RAID/AHCI.

I read elsewhere that it should still work great and will be a big improvement over a mechanical drive, but won't be as fast as it could (Run about 1/2 speed).

Will TRIM still work properly?

I'm not well versed on SSD and the technology so all feedback is appreciated.
the Abit Ip35-E (I had one with a Xeon 3060) did include the ICH9R and does support achi / raid with the correct bios it's a p35 chipset board that was the midrange board below the ip35-e pro. check your bios & make sure it's the latest one.
__________________
Intel Xeon X5650 @ 3.2Ghz 1.2V : Prolimatech Megahalems w/ Sythe Kama Flow 2
EVGA X58 SLI LE : 24GB of Samsung DDR3 1600 6x4GB 1.35V : EVGA Geforce 480 GTX
HDDs 512GB MX100 SSD, 2TB WD Black, & 2x 2TB HGST
Viewsonic VA2626wm & Acer X221Wsd : Asus DRW-2014L1T : OS Winows 7 Pro Sp1
Onkyo TX-SR501 HT reciver + 5.1 speaker setup : Antec P280 : 750 watt PCP&C Silencer
Arcanedeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 11:19 PM   #8
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcanedeath View Post
the Abit Ip35-E (I had one with a Xeon 3060) did include the ICH9R and does support achi / raid with the correct bios it's a p35 chipset board that was the midrange board below the ip35-e pro. check your bios & make sure it's the latest one.
Nope. IP35 (no "-E") had ICH9R. IP35-E only had ICH9, no "R". I don't think that the IP35-E had AHCI setting in the BIOS. It certainly didn't have RAID.

Oh, and there was no "IP35-E Pro". Only an "IP35 Pro".

Edit: OP, you'll be fine. As long as you use an OS with TRIM (Windows 7/8), then you should be fine. AHCI implies support for NCQ, which can improve SSD multi-threaded performance, but it's not a big deal. Even at QD=1, an SSD should be noticeably faster than a HDD.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec

Last edited by VirtualLarry; 11-24-2012 at 11:36 PM.
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:26 PM   #9
Arcanedeath
Platinum Member
 
Arcanedeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualLarry View Post
Nope. IP35 (no "-E") had ICH9R. IP35-E only had ICH9, no "R". I don't think that the IP35-E had AHCI setting in the BIOS. It certainly didn't have RAID.

Oh, and there was no "IP35-E Pro". Only an "IP35 Pro".

Edit: OP, you'll be fine. As long as you use an OS with TRIM (Windows 7/8), then you should be fine. AHCI implies support for NCQ, which can improve SSD multi-threaded performance, but it's not a big deal. Even at QD=1, an SSD should be noticeably faster than a HDD.

my apolgies got the E and non E confused but the E does have ICH 9 which does support ACHI
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813127031
__________________
Intel Xeon X5650 @ 3.2Ghz 1.2V : Prolimatech Megahalems w/ Sythe Kama Flow 2
EVGA X58 SLI LE : 24GB of Samsung DDR3 1600 6x4GB 1.35V : EVGA Geforce 480 GTX
HDDs 512GB MX100 SSD, 2TB WD Black, & 2x 2TB HGST
Viewsonic VA2626wm & Acer X221Wsd : Asus DRW-2014L1T : OS Winows 7 Pro Sp1
Onkyo TX-SR501 HT reciver + 5.1 speaker setup : Antec P280 : 750 watt PCP&C Silencer
Arcanedeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:38 PM   #10
itakey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualLarry View Post
Nope. IP35 (no "-E") had ICH9R. IP35-E only had ICH9, no "R". I don't think that the IP35-E had AHCI setting in the BIOS. It certainly didn't have RAID.

Oh, and there was no "IP35-E Pro". Only an "IP35 Pro".

Edit: OP, you'll be fine. As long as you use an OS with TRIM (Windows 7/8), then you should be fine. AHCI implies support for NCQ, which can improve SSD multi-threaded performance, but it's not a big deal. Even at QD=1, an SSD should be noticeably faster than a HDD.
Thanks for confirming, I'm going to go ahead and give it a go and see how it does.
In Windows 7 I take it there is a spot where I am able to enable TRIM, or is it automatic?
itakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.