Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Home Theater PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-24-2012, 03:57 AM   #1
eatdoku
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Post Do I need to upgrade my HTPC

Hi,

Following is what I have running right now, and I am having a difficult time running 3D bluray iso smoothly with PowerDVD. Some movies are good but some are lagging. Can anyone give me a suggestion if the setup is good enough for playing back 3D movies? or should I be upgrading.

AMD Athlon 64 4850e
GA-MA78GM-S2H
4G RAM
Radeon HD 6450

thanks,

Last edited by eatdoku; 11-24-2012 at 03:59 AM.
eatdoku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 11:35 AM   #2
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Can you overclock your CPU ?

see if that helps before you buy a new HTPC
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 12:37 PM   #3
eatdoku
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default

right i'll give it a try first,

but what would affect the playback experience? the cpu or the gpu?

thanks
eatdoku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 01:45 PM   #4
Mfusick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 500
Default

Both.
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 07:17 PM   #5
Auric
Diamond Member
 
Auric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 9,192
Default

The HD 6450 is likely borderline due to its 64-bit bus (unrelated to model name, per se). So, you can try both with and without PowerDVD option for hardware acceleration (also perhaps disable video processing options in both PDVD and CCC). Of course when HWA is disabled decode will rely upon the CPU. If that does not provide sufficient performance then it would probably be best to replace the GPU -maybe with at least a 6570 128-bit, 6670, or 7750.
__________________
"I beseech you, in the bowels of Christ, think it possible that you may be mistaken."
Auric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.