Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-14-2012, 12:40 PM   #1
dlamb2471
Member
 
dlamb2471's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 52
Default AMD HDMI audio continuously skipping

Ok let's get the specs out of the way first here. Intel i7-2600 cpu, Gigabyte Z77-D3H motherboard (Z77 chipset obviously) with latest firmware (F14). 8 Gig of RAM, Windows 7 64 bit (fully updated), and a Radeon 7950 video card.

The system is hooked up to a Yamaha amplifier via HDMI, which then runs into my Samsung HDTV (LED, 1080p, etc).

The sound continuously skips in and out no matter what you are doing with the system. Playing audio from any source basically cuts out once a second. You can actually see the indicator on the stereo blinking for the audio.

If I uninstall all AMD drivers, audio works great (falls back to Windows default drivers of some sort I assume). The onboard sound on the motherboard is disabled, and the drivers for the onboard sound are also not installed. The minute I install the AMD catalyst package, the audio starts blinking. I have tried this with both catalyst 12.6 and 12.7.

On the windows sound control panel, yes the samsung tv shows up as the default (and the only active) audio device. This was working before, at some point in driver updates it started and now I can't get it to go away.

Switching HDMI audio cables does not solve the problem. Plugging the computer directly into the tv does not solve the problem.

Does anybody have any suggestions for me?
dlamb2471 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 12:34 PM   #2
dlamb2471
Member
 
dlamb2471's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 52
Default

Sadly no suggestions. If I roll back to the 12.4 Catalyst drivers, everything works fine. So there's my solution. I would definitely be interested to hear if anyone else has seen this problem.
dlamb2471 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 08:25 AM   #3
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,642
Default

Sorry about delay.rolling back the driver is the solution.sometime new driver mess up.
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 07:50 PM   #4
xaqfox
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I have a 7970 and the HDMI audio will cut out after exiting from a full-screen game or application. Sometimes I can get the audio back by re-opening that app, but lose it immediately after closing, again. I only get this problem on 12.6 and 12.7. Downgrading solves the issue.

If you haven't, yet, tell AMD
http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D20B2F3EC4
xaqfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 12:20 PM   #5
dlamb2471
Member
 
dlamb2471's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 52
Default

Ok everybody, time to revisit this issue. Fresh clean install of windows 8 (64 bit), the shipping drivers have this same issue. Installed Catalyst 12.10, same problem. Installed Catalyst 12.11, same problem. I can't be the only one out there having this problem. Any suggestions or help?!?
dlamb2471 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 09:49 PM   #6
dlamb2471
Member
 
dlamb2471's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 52
Default

Bump, am I really the only sad sap out there (or in here) having this problem?
dlamb2471 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:34 PM   #7
wwwinu0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I got the same problem! Just buy a all new PC (AMD 7970 GygabyteOC) when I first install the driver 12.11, there where no audio problem. But now! audio is skipping every 2 seconds
wwwinu0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 04:05 AM   #8
vartoooza
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

different setup but same problem here.i have radeon 7850 and sony STR-DH 820 AVreciever.i was worried that its the sony reciever problem but now it looks like its the radeon...im thinking about selling the radeon and change it for nvidia GTX 660.
vartoooza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 05:58 AM   #9
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,482
Default

Is your BIOSes updated to the most recent versions available? If not, it would be worth an update in the event something has been changed to increase Win8 compatibility.

I don't know if it would help anybody, but there was a prior thread in the Operating Systems forum related to DPC Latency on Windows 8 which was resulting in (among other things) sound and/or video frame rate issues. At the end of the thread there was a suggestion by a poster that helped some folks with these issues, though YMMV:

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthre...&highlight=dpc
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 10:33 AM   #10
vartoooza
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

i have most recent bios version and also tried both windows 7 and 8 and still have the problem.
vartoooza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 03:33 PM   #11
MTDEW
Diamond Member
 
MTDEW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Central PA
Posts: 3,937
Default

I don't use HDMI , but the only fix Ive seen before for this issues was to uninstall the AMD HDMI Audio drivers and use the ones Windows installs instead.(like the OP said)

So i'd just choose custom install when updating CATs and uncheck the the AMD HDMI audio drivers for now.

Or try using the Official Realtek ATI HDMI Audio Device driver. (R2.70)
MTDEW is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 03:08 AM   #12
vartoooza
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

i dont konw why but realtek ATI HDMI driver is not working (it says device is not connected)


edit : audio driver from catalyst 12.3 solved the problem for me =)

Last edited by vartoooza; 11-24-2012 at 05:01 AM.
vartoooza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 11:47 AM   #13
byron_hinson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Its to do with the idle clock speed being too low - up the idle clock speeds to 500MHz and it'll fix it. (http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=117633) shows you how to do it.
byron_hinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 11:12 AM   #14
blanketyblank
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by byron_hinson View Post
Its to do with the idle clock speed being too low - up the idle clock speeds to 500MHz and it'll fix it. (http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=117633) shows you how to do it.
Thank you so much. I had found a work around by clicking on LCD overdrive in catalyst which caused windows to go into basic mode, but this works much better.
__________________
My New Rig
Q9300
2 x 640 Gb HD
Asus P5Q Pro
5770
2x2 Gb OCZ DDR2 6400
blanketyblank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 02:57 AM   #15
younus1932
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Default

guys i have registered just to inform for the solution / fix i got.

SOLUTION as for me ( my problem was : bought 7970 dualx. use LED tv and i got no audio with my HDMI cable)

anyways the solution is .. i uninstalled completely catalyst control and all the amd drivers. and then installed catalyst 12.3 . Now everything is working fine for me.
i got my catalyst 12.3 from filehippo . com
younus1932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.