Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-20-2012, 09:26 AM   #1
Hellhammer
AnandTech SSD Editor
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 482
Default Extending WiFi Coverage

The situation: I live in a four-floor house, which means there is quite a bit area for WiFi to cover. The router and modem are located in the bottom floor and as a result, the WiFi signal upstairs is fairly poor (keeps dropping by time to time). My parents' office and my sister's room are located on the top floor and frankly they are quite annoyed by the fact that the WiFi is unreliable. So, (obviously) they asked me to do something about it.

There is no Ethernet wired around the house and moving the router isn't really an option (there aren't any better spots for it). However, the WiFi is fine in most of the top floor (e.g. kitchen gets full signal and never drops) so it's really only the office and my sister's room where the WiFi sucks.

I guess what I'm asking here is: Is it possible to buy for example another router and wirelessly extend the WiFi coverage? Note that there are no Ethernet ports upstairs and running a wire from the current router to a new one isn't an option either. Basically, can the second router pick up the signal from the main router and extend it? Like I said, the signal is fine in the kitchen so the second router could be placed there.

Thanks to everyone in advance. I'll be straight here and just admit that I know pretty close to nothing about networking and hate it in every possible form.
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
Hellhammer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:42 AM   #2
DaveStall
Golden Member
 
DaveStall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 1,666
Default

It could be possible that some routers have built in wireless repeater functionality. If not, you can buy a router that is supported by DD-WRT and then use the wireless repeater function built into DD-WRT. I have been using an old Linksys WRT54G in my house as a repeater and it works pretty well. I now have good coverage in my entire house. The only drawback is that you lose half your bandwidth on the repeater due to the nature of having to receive and repeat each packet.
DaveStall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:58 AM   #3
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,120
Default

You can't run something like this to a somewhat better position?
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 10:55 AM   #4
Hellhammer
AnandTech SSD Editor
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveStall View Post
It could be possible that some routers have built in wireless repeater functionality. If not, you can buy a router that is supported by DD-WRT and then use the wireless repeater function built into DD-WRT. I have been using an old Linksys WRT54G in my house as a repeater and it works pretty well. I now have good coverage in my entire house. The only drawback is that you lose half your bandwidth on the repeater due to the nature of having to receive and repeat each packet.
Thanks. I came by DD-WRT when googling but I prefer a confirmation from an actual person since this is really an area I don't follow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s44 View Post
You can't run something like this to a somewhat better position?
Is something like this similar to what you linked?
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
Hellhammer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 12:15 PM   #5
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,052
Default

First deal with the Current Main Wireless Router, even a Repeater/Extender solution is pending on it.

It might be that getting a Good Dual Wireless Router and connecting it with short wire to the current Router (used as an additional Access Point) will be a good first step.

If you decide to do so, get a Wireless Router that can be flashed with. DD-WRT.

Then if a repeater is needed you get a second unit that can be flashed with DD-WRT, that process insure that the repeater works.

The above is Not a theory I have few systems that work this way.

Wireless devices just like SSDs present a wide gap in performance between what Marketting specs. claim and actual reality.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 12:35 PM   #6
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellhammer View Post
Is something like this similar to what you linked?
Actually, the Zyxel is fancier, basically a pre-programmed repeater like you were thinking of setting up yourself.

The one I linked is a *wired* extender, to get your initial radio output up from the basement a bit so you don't have to mess around with repeating signals and the like.
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 02:55 AM   #7
Hellhammer
AnandTech SSD Editor
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s44 View Post
Actually, the Zyxel is fancier, basically a pre-programmed repeater like you were thinking of setting up yourself.

The one I linked is a *wired* extender, to get your initial radio output up from the basement a bit so you don't have to mess around with repeating signals and the like.
The problem with wires is that there is no good way to pull a wire from the basement to a better location without it looking awful. Will that Zyxel work for what I'm trying to achieve? Bandwidth or anything like that isn't a concern, as long as the connection stops dropping they'll be happy.
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
Hellhammer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 05:52 AM   #8
AD5MB
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 69
Default

a faster way to do it, using a router and a bridge:

http://www.wirelessforums.org/how-to...dge-53364.html
__________________
A+, Network+, i-Net+, Server+,
Microsoft Network Essentials
Amateur Extra, GROL
Working on CWNA
Then CWSP, Security+
AD5MB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 06:32 AM   #9
DooKey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 617
Default

Maybe powerline networking is the way to go?
__________________
4670K @4.5|GA-Z87X-UD4H|16gb G.SKILL 1866|2x MSI R9 290 Crossfire (1125 core/1500 Mem)|Samsung 840 EVO 1TB SSD|Dell U2711|Sliverstone Raven RV02B-EW|Corsair AX1200
DooKey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 02:40 PM   #10
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellhammer View Post
The problem with wires is that there is no good way to pull a wire from the basement to a better location without it looking awful. Will that Zyxel work for what I'm trying to achieve? Bandwidth or anything like that isn't a concern, as long as the connection stops dropping they'll be happy.
It should be OK.

You can't run Cat6 along the floor/wall to, say, the staircase up from the basement? The Monoprice is a wall/ceiling mount so it doesn't need a "router" space.

Powerline might work too, depending on how the house is wired.
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 06:21 PM   #11
dirksquarejaw
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 30
Default

http://www.netgear.com/home/products.../WN3000RP.aspx
Would a wifi extender help you?
dirksquarejaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 06:59 PM   #12
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,052
Default

Wireless issues is Not a simple affair and it is highly depending on the environment.

People tend to provide solutions that work in their environment and might Not work in other people environment.

As an example ceiling AP is suitable for large open space environment on might not work well in your case.

Extender dependents on chipsets and one device might not work with the others of different chipset.

Repeater, it does work it cuts the Speed into half.

So whatever your choice is, if it does not really a "for-sure solution" for your specific environment make sure that you can return the hardware if it does not work.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.

Last edited by JackMDS; 11-24-2012 at 07:49 PM.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.