Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-22-2012, 02:55 AM   #1
Northern Lawn
Platinum Member
 
Northern Lawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 2,231
Default Explorer is showing an extra HD that I don't have

I just reformated and was clearing space on my other hard drives so I can make an image. I was also doing all the updates and getting all my settings and software installed.

I also plugged in my kindle so it could load it's software, I don't think I used the "Eject" thing to take it off...

Anyway, I can't see what's on this new HD that doesn't exist, it just says it's empty.

It's HD G: I'm not sure why some say Local Disk and some say New Volume. I have 4 One Terabyte HDs, I install the OS on C: and I have no partitions.


Last edited by Northern Lawn; 11-22-2012 at 02:57 AM.
Northern Lawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 03:30 AM   #2
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,589
Default

windoiws 7 likes to make hidden 100MB partition during installation, looks like it.
__________________
D1. Win7 x64 i7-3770 on Z77, HD7850, 2707WFP, 840, X-Fi D2. Win7 x64 E8400 on P35
L1. OSX 10.9 rMBP 13 L2. Vista x86 E1505
M. Galaxy S4

postmortemIA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 04:05 AM   #3
Northern Lawn
Platinum Member
 
Northern Lawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 2,231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by postmortemIA View Post
windoiws 7 likes to make hidden 100MB partition during installation, looks like it.
I know what you're talking about, when I reformat, I deleted it then create it and format it for some reason. I wonder If I did something wrong this time. I've never saw it as a separate drive before.
Northern Lawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 07:48 AM   #4
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,840
Default

are you sure you dint forget to delete the old partition??
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 04:57 PM   #5
Northern Lawn
Platinum Member
 
Northern Lawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 2,231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
are you sure you dint forget to delete the old partition??
I think that's what I must have did, damn it's such pain reformatting when you bought Win7 the day it came out...dozens of restarts, hundreds of updates, not to mention all the applications and settings I do.

I wanted to make an image this time... what a time to screw up. two weeks ago I was getting blue screen after blue screen so I finally reformatted. Everything was fine but then I tried to download a pdf from what appeared to be amazon.com. It said it had to connect to amazon to complete the download for acrobat reader and boom, i got botted.

I've never been botted like that, so obvious.. but this is why I'm reformatting again. 2nd time in two weeks, that's why I wanted an image to make it less painful.

I don't think I'd be able to make an image of my c: drive now that would be useful. *%^##*@!





Northern Lawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 07:23 PM   #6
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,840
Default

did you buy the cd from a store or from some guy.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:55 PM   #7
Northern Lawn
Platinum Member
 
Northern Lawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 2,231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
did you buy the cd from a store or from some guy.
I Paid like $350 for Windows7 Ultimate FROM A STORE. It was the first OS I actually bought since I bought a computer with windows 95 on it.
Northern Lawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 10:18 PM   #8
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,840
Default

well its a mess.you will have to format again.and make sure you delete all patition.then creat a new one.(make sure you type the cd key properly)
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 12:41 AM   #9
Northern Lawn
Platinum Member
 
Northern Lawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 2,231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
.(make sure you type the cd key properly)
Is that what you were talking about? Yeah I type it in but it's not accepted anymore, I have to the phone option. One time I had to talk to someone in India who gave me the number.

I guess Micro Soft get suspicious if you reformat your computer more than a couple times.

When this problem happened, I had just reformatted and hadn't even validated yet, so when the bot put my date to 2072 my 30 day Windows licence was over... way over.
Northern Lawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 08:01 AM   #10
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,840
Default

What! they don't accept the key.the key is yours to keep.and when you install windows make sure to put in the right date. and time zone.(I don't understand for the Key.no mater how many time you format.the key is always good)
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 12:04 PM   #11
Smoove910
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
What! they don't accept the key.the key is yours to keep.and when you install windows make sure to put in the right date. and time zone.(I don't understand for the Key.no mater how many time you format.the key is always good)
Not sure if that's entirely true. I've had a Windows 7 Ultimate disc for a while that I've used to do several system loads. Recently it has been coming back saying that I've used up all the uses on it, which basically means I need a new key. I believe this is tied to the activation of the OS since that's the only way I can think of they can know how many times your key has been used and on how many different machines. OP might be able to load and activate it, but they might also have reached the max #'s that key can be used. Food for thought!
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 02:24 PM   #12
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoove910 View Post
Not sure if that's entirely true. I've had a Windows 7 Ultimate disc for a while that I've used to do several system loads. Recently it has been coming back saying that I've used up all the uses on it, which basically means I need a new key. I believe this is tied to the activation of the OS since that's the only way I can think of they can know how many times your key has been used and on how many different machines. OP might be able to load and activate it, but they might also have reached the max #'s that key can be used. Food for thought!
What the %?#$ they don't mess with peoples anought.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 06:32 PM   #13
Northern Lawn
Platinum Member
 
Northern Lawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 2,231
Default

Yeah. I use my speaker phone, the automated voice asks for a code on my screen, like 20 digits. Then the voice repeats it all one at a time very slowly. Asks if its correct, (it has voice recognition) I answer yes.

I'm actually impressed with microsofts voice recognition anyway, the voice tells me the new code, asks me to press next etc. DONE.

If you had to do all this while holding a phone to your ear, that would be a real pain.
Northern Lawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 10:20 PM   #14
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,505
Default

If you activate it so many times within a specific period of time (though nobody outside of Microsoft seems to know or be willing to provide the specific limits), the online activation won't work anymore. However, for a retail copy, you can always call them and use the automated system. If the automated system ever refuses to work, talk to a person and they'll almost always be very helpful about getting the activation processed. The only exception is that if you go absolutely nuts with reactivating where it looks like you might be using it on multiple machines, they have been known to refuse to reactivate even a retail copy.

If you find yourself installing and reformatting very frequently (like in virtual machines or more often than every 90 days), it is usually better to just not activate and use the rearm process between wipes and reinstalls. If you are reinstalling on the same hardware, you can use software to back up and restore the Windows activation files as well.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.