Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Merchandise and Shopping > Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2012, 09:30 PM   #76
bbhaag
Golden Member
 
bbhaag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,501
Default

Doesn't surprise me. These monitors are huge and heavy. My Elo had a ship weight of 24 pounds!
I really like the looks of that Gateway stand but the base looks really small. I looked all over the web and could not find a max weight capacity for it even on Gateways website.

If you want man I can take a couple pics of the monoprice stand and post them up.
bbhaag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:39 PM   #77
bassoprofundo
Golden Member
 
bassoprofundo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: STL Area
Posts: 1,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbhaag View Post
Doesn't surprise me. These monitors are huge and heavy. My Elo had a ship weight of 24 pounds!
I really like the looks of that Gateway stand but the base looks really small. I looked all over the web and could not find a max weight capacity for it even on Gateways website.

If you want man I can take a couple pics of the monoprice stand and post them up.
Sure! Would be much-appreciated!
bassoprofundo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:55 PM   #78
bbhaag
Golden Member
 
bbhaag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,501
Default

Alright give me a few minutes. I'll edit this post with some pics. Anything special you want to see? Mounting hardware, placement, color ect? Let me know now.

EDIT:Here ya go. Image quality isn't the best and neither are the angles but I hope it gives you a better idea of what you purchased. Desk is 4' long by 2' wide and yes I know I need to dust. haha





Last edited by bbhaag; 11-16-2012 at 10:33 PM.
bbhaag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:13 PM   #79
bassoprofundo
Golden Member
 
bassoprofundo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: STL Area
Posts: 1,801
Default

A shot showing the mount to the back and something that shows the proportions of the base compared to the panel itself would be great. No rush, though... Whenever/if you get to it... I suppose I'll see it in person when the monoprice stand arrives later this week.
bassoprofundo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 12:07 AM   #80
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bassoprofundo View Post
So I tried the stand from my work NEC e222w while I wait for the Monoprice ones to be delivered... It's a perfect fit... but the weight of the panel causes it to slide right down to the bottom, tilt forward, and precariously lean as if it'll tip any moment.
Crap! I was hoping to use an old NEC stand. I actually had one (telescoping, tilt, round base that rotates) that I purchased used off someone I know for around $20 a while back. Been sitting in my garage. Looked at it today and it looked like it would work, except I needed some screws. There were screws on my monitor but the flat washers caused them to not fit the stand, and I was unable to remove the washers (they are in an unthreaded spot on the screw).

I might buy some new screws anyways, and try it out. Might be worth the $1 gamble.

Oh yeah, so I got my monitor today. Didn't try the touchscreen part, but the picture was indeed very, very nice! Looks like a perfect panel with no obvious flaws.
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 08:49 AM   #81
bassoprofundo
Golden Member
 
bassoprofundo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: STL Area
Posts: 1,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbhaag View Post
Alright give me a few minutes. I'll edit this post with some pics. Anything special you want to see? Mounting hardware, placement, color ect? Let me know now.

EDIT:Here ya go. Image quality isn't the best and neither are the angles but I hope it gives you a better idea of what you purchased. Desk is 4' long by 2' wide and yes I know I need to dust. haha
Awesome! Thanks for the pics. The base is big, but it looks plenty flat enough as not to make the space under the panel (my current place for stashing important "to-do" papers) totally useless.
bassoprofundo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 03:35 PM   #82
chanfo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ohio
Posts: 538
Default

Got the monitor today. Condition was mint. No dead pixels that I can tell. Maybe a little blurriness on the bottom left corner but with the start button there cannot really tell. The touch doesn't seem really responsive, might be a setting there but I did go thru the calibration. I don't see much usefulness there for me so I'm thinking I will probably remove the touch panel once the excitement dies down. The model number is actually the 2490WUXi instead of the newer 2490WUXi2. From all the reviews I've read the older model is actually preferable because it has the A-TW polarizing filter which was removed on the newer model. It does look a little glossy to me especially when the sun is shinning on it. You can actually tell there is a thickness to the glass. To access the advanced menu: power off monitor from front button. While holding the input button, press the front power button. Does anybody now how to obtain the hours usage of the monitor. I looked at the advanced menu and couldn't find it. It could be in the service menu but I do not have instructions on how to get to it.

Now for the gateway mount, I would have preferred it to be a little bigger, especially the base. It is fairly stable and not in any danger of tilting over. There is quite a bit of wobble when you are touching the screen. I would not use this stand if you intend to use the monitor as a touch screen. I had to adjust the vertical springs to the maximum setting (there is a screw adjustment for this) or else the vertical height adjustment would bottom out due to the weight of the monitor. This thing weights twice as heavy as the 24" soyo lcd it is replacing. The strength of the springs is barely able to hold the weight of the monitor so when moving it up or down, I have to do it slowly or else it would bottom out. It works, just wished the springs were stronger. There is also a spring adjustment screw to set the ease of tilting. That one was okay. The stand does not go high enough to enable the monitor to pivot.

I have some photos of the stand and monitor. How do you attach images to a posting?




Last edited by chanfo; 11-17-2012 at 04:41 PM.
chanfo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 04:16 PM   #83
bbhaag
Golden Member
 
bbhaag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,501
Default

You'll need to upload the pics to a site like imgur or photobucket then copy and paste the url tags into the reply box here on AT.
bbhaag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:50 AM   #84
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Huh, I'll have to see if the springs on my stand are adjustable. I paid $1.18+tax for some screws and have it attached, and yes it stays bottomed out. Pretty cool that I can do portrait, however.
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:02 PM   #85
DeviousTrap
Diamond Member
 
DeviousTrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,806
Default

Anybody else's noticeably yellow in the middle of the screen?

When on a blank white page, the left 1/3 of my screen is a bright white color. But then going towards the center, the back-light turns into a bit of a warm yellow. Anybody have any experiences with Geeks.com's return policy? It's a shame too as the monitor really does look good, but the yellow hue is going to bother me every time I open a webpage.
__________________
Telnap Internet Services
DeviousTrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 11:27 PM   #86
ivwshane
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 7,693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeviousTrap View Post
Anybody else's noticeably yellow in the middle of the screen?

When on a blank white page, the left 1/3 of my screen is a bright white color. But then going towards the center, the back-light turns into a bit of a warm yellow. Anybody have any experiences with Geeks.com's return policy? It's a shame too as the monitor really does look good, but the yellow hue is going to bother me every time I open a webpage.
Check the monitor settings there should be something called uniformity that may help.


I'm curious, how many hours of use does everyone have? I believe mine says 14000 hours. Also mine is a version 2 so no tw filter.

Who else got a version 1?
__________________
System Specs
ivwshane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:07 AM   #87
bbhaag
Golden Member
 
bbhaag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,501
Default

How did you see how many hours are logged on your monitor? What program did you use to get that info?
bbhaag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:09 AM   #88
ivwshane
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 7,693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbhaag View Post
How did you see how many hours are logged on your monitor? What program did you use to get that info?
While in the advanced menu mode, go to the "E" tab and press up and left at the same time.
__________________
System Specs
ivwshane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:25 AM   #89
bbhaag
Golden Member
 
bbhaag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,501
Default

My monitor doesn't have that option... bummer
I guess you got the NEC one not the Samsung one huh...
bbhaag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 03:41 AM   #90
ivwshane
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 7,693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbhaag View Post
My monitor doesn't have that option... bummer
I guess you got the NEC one not the Samsung one huh...
Yeah, I got the NEC. Your monitor might still have the option, what's the model number?

Try this:

Quote:
Login Factory Service Mode for Samsung LCD Monitor
1. Power on the lcd monitor and open the OSD menu.
2. Set the Brightness and Contrast to 0.
3. Then press and hold the "SOURCE or ENTER" button for 5 second until the* "SERVICE FUNCTION MENU" pop-up.
__________________
System Specs

Last edited by ivwshane; 11-20-2012 at 03:43 AM.
ivwshane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 03:06 PM   #91
bassoprofundo
Golden Member
 
bassoprofundo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: STL Area
Posts: 1,801
Default

So, has anyone been able to get all of the Win8 touch gestures to work on these? I don't seem to have pinch-to-zoom, two-finger tap, or swipe down from the top.
bassoprofundo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 05:35 PM   #92
bbhaag
Golden Member
 
bbhaag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bassoprofundo View Post
So, has anyone been able to get all of the Win8 touch gestures to work on these? I don't seem to have pinch-to-zoom, two-finger tap, or swipe down from the top.
These are not multi touch monitors. Only single. I don't think the gestures will work on Win8 without a muti touch input monitor. Atleast the Elo/samsung from the original deal is that way.
bbhaag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 05:49 PM   #93
bassoprofundo
Golden Member
 
bassoprofundo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: STL Area
Posts: 1,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbhaag View Post
These are not multi touch monitors. Only single. I don't think the gestures will work on Win8 without a muti touch input monitor. Atleast the Elo/samsung from the original deal is that way.
Bummer... I think you're right. The "One World Touch" website has separate sections for "Desktop Touch Monitors" and "Multi Touch Monitors," and these fall into the former. Still cool to have and a heck of a screen for the price.
bassoprofundo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 05:52 PM   #94
ivwshane
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 7,693
Default

Doh! I thought they were. That just makes the decision to remove the touchscreen that much more compelling.
__________________
System Specs
ivwshane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 07:04 PM   #95
bassoprofundo
Golden Member
 
bassoprofundo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: STL Area
Posts: 1,801
Default

Anyone else running two of these in multimonitor? I've noticed that no matter how I calibrate the touchscreens, the touch registers only on the primary monitor. I've done the multimonitor setup through the tool they give, selected which touchscreen goes with which monitor, and calibrated each with the tools but no luck. It still registers the touch as being on the primary monitor, even if I have a non-touchscreen set to the primary.
bassoprofundo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 04:15 PM   #96
ivwshane
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 7,693
Default

I'm trying to remove the touchscreen right now. I see the glass, do I just need to pry it up? What tool works best? And does anyone have any tips?
__________________
System Specs
ivwshane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 05:08 PM   #97
ivwshane
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 7,693
Default

Never mind I got it

I used a putty knife to cut through the double sided padded tape. After that I was able to peel the adhesive off pretty easily although it did leave some sticky residue.

I'll be honest though, it does seem a little sharper but not by a lot but the glare has been reduced by a lot!
__________________
System Specs
ivwshane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 07:31 PM   #98
chanfo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ohio
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivwshane View Post
Never mind I got it

I used a putty knife to cut through the double sided padded tape. After that I was able to peel the adhesive off pretty easily although it did leave some sticky residue.

I'll be honest though, it does seem a little sharper but not by a lot but the glare has been reduced by a lot!
Were you able to save the touchpanel? I'm still undecided on whether to remove or not. However if the panel can be put back in I wouldn't mind giving it a try.
chanfo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:11 PM   #99
ivwshane
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 7,693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chanfo View Post
Were you able to save the touchpanel? I'm still undecided on whether to remove or not. However if the panel can be put back in I wouldn't mind giving it a try.
I believe so. The cable was undamaged and I left the touch screen controller attached to the monitor (it would be easy to remove though).

I'd image that if I wanted to use the touchscreen again I would have remove the rest of the foam adhesive from the touchscreen glass and add a new strip. The putty knife worked well for not breaking the glass or damaging any other components.
__________________
System Specs
ivwshane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 09:21 AM   #100
ArJuN
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,816
Default

Does anyone here want to get rid of their touchscreen panel (for a price obviously)? I'm looking for something to play around with before investing in a multi touch monitor.
ArJuN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.